1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag äter bröd."

"Jag äter bröd."

Translation:I eat bread.

November 19, 2014

16 Comments


bellawhy

He eats= han "äter" and I eat= jag "äter" also?


Arnauti

Yes, that's right.


FaithKushn

You can also use: I am eating bread Because äter can also mean am eating, or is eating, or eat. There was presumably two meanings.


DissidentRage

Pyotr Kropotkin smiles on this one.


OmegaGmaster

All good anarchists smile at this one. :]


PALewis88

So if someone were to ask me "Are you vegetarian?" I would reply: "(No), jag äter (meat)."? Would there be a different expression for that kind of context?


Arnauti

No, it would be the same. Nej, jag äter kött.


endios

So where English has no indefinite articles (uncountable nouns, here: bread), neither has them Swedish? Does Swedish have definite articles for uncountable nouns?


ThePet081

nope. We dont even have the same form of the verb no matter what pronoun.


sotnosen93

Clarification: We DO have the same verb no matter the pronoun. I/he/we/they/you/etc. all "äter", eat.


RosaChen

i don't fully understand yet what is the action that been done now, at this very moment versus the action that been repeatly done ?


sotnosen93

I'm not sure exactly what you're asking for. Is it present tense vs. past tense? Because in that case it's "jag äter" (I eat/I am eating) vs. "jag åt" (I ate) or "jag har ätit" (I have eaten).


YoungBuffa2

The voice said "Jag äter bröd" so fast that she didn't pronounce "Jag", please fix this to where I don't have to use the slow voice every time I have to do one of these


Sexton92

Aparently not enough to know gow to spell there name, duolingo


Sexton92

Doesnt everyone?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.