"Jag äter bröd."

Translation:I eat bread.

November 19, 2014

12 Comments


bellawhy

He eats= han "äter" and I eat= jag "äter" also?

January 3, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, that's right.

January 4, 2015

FaithKushn

You can also use: I am eating bread Because äter can also mean am eating, or is eating, or eat. There was presumably two meanings.

March 21, 2017

DissidentRage

Pyotr Kropotkin smiles on this one.

September 9, 2018

OmegaGmaster

All good anarchists smile at this one. :]

September 16, 2018

PALewis88

So if someone were to ask me "Are you vegetarian?" I would reply: "(No), jag äter (meat)."? Would there be a different expression for that kind of context?

November 19, 2014

Arnauti

No, it would be the same. Nej, jag äter kött.

November 19, 2014

endios

So where English has no indefinite articles (uncountable nouns, here: bread), neither has them Swedish? Does Swedish have definite articles for uncountable nouns?

January 4, 2015

ThePet081

nope. We dont even have the same form of the verb no matter what pronoun.

February 8, 2017

sotnosen93

Clarification: We DO have the same verb no matter the pronoun. I/he/we/they/you/etc. all "äter", eat.

June 1, 2018

RosaChen

i don't fully understand yet what is the action that been done now, at this very moment versus the action that been repeatly done ?

January 5, 2015

sotnosen93

I'm not sure exactly what you're asking for. Is it present tense vs. past tense? Because in that case it's "jag äter" (I eat/I am eating) vs. "jag åt" (I ate) or "jag har ätit" (I have eaten).

June 1, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.