"Katter är djur."

Translation:Cats are animals.

November 19, 2014

53 Comments


ashgray0

Would you not make djur plural in this case?

November 19, 2014

davost

Yes and indeed djur is in plural here. Ett djur, flera djur.

November 19, 2014

thatsironic

So, it would be: sing -> ett djur, djuret plur -> djur, djuren ?

January 13, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Yes :)!

January 13, 2015

thatsironic

thanks!

January 13, 2015

HelenCarlsson

I think it is like that for all t-words/ett-words that end with a consonant, right? I mean that the plural form is the same as the singular form.

November 19, 2014

davost

Being a bit of a nerd I wrote a script to check this hypothesis ;-). It mostly holds up. These are the exceptions that I've found (database of 20000 words):

gift, fett, finger, garn, land

oh, and all latin words ending in -um:

akvarium, auditorium, decennium, diarium, imperium, jubileum, kollegium, kompendium, kranium, krematorium, kriterium, laboratorium, medium, museum, mysterium

November 19, 2014

HelenCarlsson

Wow.

November 19, 2014

HelenCarlsson

Ett vin - flera viner must be another exception :).

February 21, 2015

davost

Yes, also other words ending in -in. Such as protein and vitamin. The script actually found these but I missed them.

February 21, 2015

HelenCarlsson

True! That's interesting. Do you know if the exception holds for all ett-words ending in -in?

February 21, 2015

Valthrendir

This impressive, extensive comment is worth a lingot ;)

February 21, 2015

MasterBadger

These irregularities should be put in the DuoLingo tips. Also, do the plurals of the latin words simply end in -a, just like in latin?

July 8, 2015

Zmrzlina

For the Latin loanwords, no. Words that end in -ium or -eum drop the -um and add -er instead. So akvarium -> akvarier and museum -> museer for example.

For Latin loanwords that end on just -um, the plural works the same as with other ett-words,, i.e. it's the same as the singular form but without indefinite article.

A few people prefer the latin -a plural instead, but it looks very snobby and a bit unnatural. After all, we speak Swedish with loanwords, not Latin.

July 8, 2015

Lundgren8

Another one is pris priser.

July 8, 2015

JoakimEk

"Garn" and "land" are only half exceptions. They each have two meanings, and one is different in plural, the other the same.

Garner is plural of yarn for knitting, garn is plural for a type of fishnets.

Länder is plural for countries, land is plural for garden patches etc, similar meaning to land in English.

It shouldn't be too easy :-)

July 31, 2017

RikSha

Impressive! Is the algorithm a secret or could you reveal it? Which scripting language did you use?

November 20, 2014

davost

It is a very simple python script that uses the publicly available LEXIN dictionary what has inflection information. Checkout the notebook if you want:

https://nbviewer.jupyter.org/gist/davidosterberg/4aa7f2c55a6b94ae6804

November 20, 2014

RikSha

Nice work, @davost, worth a lingot!

November 20, 2014

door18

I use python too. I like programming things. I want to learn java

September 8, 2015

Matemaatikko

I gave you two of those red things. lol. have so many anyway. :D

December 29, 2014

RikSha

That's how I've learned it: a) ending in a consonant - Ett hus (a house), huset (the house), hus (houses), husen (the houses) b) ending in a vowel - Ett äpple (an apple), äpplet (the apple), äpplen (apples), äpplena (the apples). At least this is the basic rule. I don't know if there are exceptions in ett-words. (Some en-words certainly have irregular plurals)

Edit: Corrected 'the houses' -> 'husen'

November 19, 2014

Zmrzlina

Almost right. "The houses" translates to "husen". :)

November 20, 2014

RikSha

Tack så mycket!

November 21, 2014

door18

Is djur soposed to soud like your or is it just duolingo

September 8, 2015

futureswedish

If something is spelt with a "K" in Swedish I spell it with a "K" in English too.

October 15, 2015

Ivan733648

I have a question ... If we want to say ... 'The cats' ????????? How it'll be?? Please i get lost

August 6, 2017

Uilie007

The voice isn't working at my computer?

July 8, 2015

door18

You your speaker and your volume. If that doesn't work, I don't know what to tell you.

September 8, 2015

Minerva418

Is the D in djur not supposed to be pronounced at all?

October 29, 2015

HelenCarlsson

It's pronounced in Finno-Swedish, but not in Swedish Swedish :).

October 29, 2015

Minerva418

Kay thaaaaanks <3

December 7, 2016

lauren285702

Why is djur not any different spelling wise singular or plural ? I read it as cats are animal. Because I see know difference. Is it because cat is plural djur automatically comes out plural even though there is no evidence of change?

December 14, 2016

HelenCarlsson

"Djur" is an ett-word, and for most ett-words that end with a consonant, the plural is the same as the singular:
ett djur - två djur
ett hus - två hus
etc.

There are a few exceptions, for example
ett jubileum - två jubileer

December 14, 2016

TheLinguist55

Oh how I love nouns with the same singular and plural form :)

June 17, 2017

Pyleic

I can't get the hang of pronouncing djur; at first I thought the dj was essentially the same as the English y/Swedish j, but on repetition, the d seems to do something to the pronunciation I can't quite quantify..

November 28, 2014

Loviken

It shouldn't. 'dj' is pronounced the same way as the 'j' in 'jag'. The same goes for 'lj' or 'hj'.

December 8, 2014

HelenCarlsson

Unless you speak Finno-Swedish that is :).

December 8, 2014

amgutter

How would the Finno-Swedish 'dj' sound differ?

January 11, 2015

HelenCarlsson

The "d" is pronounced in most Finno-Swedish dialects, but silent is Swedish Swedish :).

January 11, 2015

TL---

Yeah, the 'd' in 'djur' in Finno-Swedish is pronounced, but 'lj' (for example 'ljus' (light)) and 'hj' (for example 'hjul' (wheel)) is pronounced as just a 'j'. :)

January 11, 2015

MariaBisog

What do we need to call animals without s in swedish

June 9, 2016

Bharad.kv

I don't understand the question.

ett djur - an animal, djuret - the animal, djur - animals, djuren - the animals

July 13, 2016

Uyterschout

Is it me or....

I keep hearing: 'Kätter ar djur.' Apparently the lady has problems with the umlaut.

July 22, 2016

cesrafa

Why isn't "The cats are animals" accepted answer? What is the definite plural for "the cats" then?

November 29, 2016

HelenCarlsson

Katterna.

November 29, 2016

Cowsandshe

Sandwiches are food!

January 19, 2017

Grace2756

I can't seem to pronounce djur for the life of me, I keep saying it as, "you" and I can't say it the way she does

July 9, 2017

Cantifly

I have the correct answer, but it says I have it wrong. I tripple checked all my spelling and punctuation. This happens to me with some regularity on Duolingo. Does anybody else have this problem?

August 23, 2017

Rebecca737642

That happened to me a while ago, but I'm not sure if it's happening to you for the same reason it was happening to me. I was offline on the online version, and it won't let you pass that question, even if you get it right. Probably not your problem though.

March 19, 2018

ThoopidThathe

No. They arecute dimesticated animals.

September 26, 2017

GarethCubb

Fish are friends, not food.

June 2, 2018

EllaSulliv8

debatable...

April 17, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.