"Katter är djur."

Translation:Cats are animals.

November 19, 2014

45 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ashgray0

Would you not make djur plural in this case?


davost

Yes and indeed djur is in plural here. Ett djur, flera djur.


thatsironic

So, it would be: sing -> ett djur, djuret plur -> djur, djuren ?


HelenCarlsson

I think it is like that for all t-words/ett-words that end with a consonant, right? I mean that the plural form is the same as the singular form.


davost

Being a bit of a nerd I wrote a script to check this hypothesis ;-). It mostly holds up. These are the exceptions that I've found (database of 20000 words):

gift, fett, finger, garn, land

oh, and all latin words ending in -um:

akvarium, auditorium, decennium, diarium, imperium, jubileum, kollegium, kompendium, kranium, krematorium, kriterium, laboratorium, medium, museum, mysterium


HelenCarlsson

Ett vin - flera viner must be another exception :).


davost

Yes, also other words ending in -in. Such as protein and vitamin. The script actually found these but I missed them.


HelenCarlsson

True! That's interesting. Do you know if the exception holds for all ett-words ending in -in?


Valthrendir

This impressive, extensive comment is worth a lingot ;)


MasterBadger

These irregularities should be put in the DuoLingo tips. Also, do the plurals of the latin words simply end in -a, just like in latin?


Zmrzlina

For the Latin loanwords, no. Words that end in -ium or -eum drop the -um and add -er instead. So akvarium -> akvarier and museum -> museer for example.

For Latin loanwords that end on just -um, the plural works the same as with other ett-words,, i.e. it's the same as the singular form but without indefinite article.

A few people prefer the latin -a plural instead, but it looks very snobby and a bit unnatural. After all, we speak Swedish with loanwords, not Latin.


JoakimEk

"Garn" and "land" are only half exceptions. They each have two meanings, and one is different in plural, the other the same.

Garner is plural of yarn for knitting, garn is plural for a type of fishnets.

Länder is plural for countries, land is plural for garden patches etc, similar meaning to land in English.

It shouldn't be too easy :-)


Lundgren8

Another one is pris priser.


RikSha

Impressive! Is the algorithm a secret or could you reveal it? Which scripting language did you use?


davost

It is a very simple python script that uses the publicly available LEXIN dictionary what has inflection information. Checkout the notebook if you want:

https://nbviewer.jupyter.org/gist/davidosterberg/4aa7f2c55a6b94ae6804


RikSha

Nice work, @davost, worth a lingot!


door18

I use python too. I like programming things. I want to learn java


Pingviini4

I gave you two of those red things. lol. have so many anyway. :D


RikSha

That's how I've learned it: a) ending in a consonant - Ett hus (a house), huset (the house), hus (houses), husen (the houses) b) ending in a vowel - Ett äpple (an apple), äpplet (the apple), äpplen (apples), äpplena (the apples). At least this is the basic rule. I don't know if there are exceptions in ett-words. (Some en-words certainly have irregular plurals)

Edit: Corrected 'the houses' -> 'husen'


Zmrzlina

Almost right. "The houses" translates to "husen". :)


RikSha

Tack så mycket!


door18

Is djur soposed to soud like your or is it just duolingo


Minerva418

Is the D in djur not supposed to be pronounced at all?


HelenCarlsson

It's pronounced in Finno-Swedish, but not in Swedish Swedish :).


futureswedish

If something is spelt with a "K" in Swedish I spell it with a "K" in English too.


Ivan733648

I have a question ... If we want to say ... 'The cats' ????????? How it'll be?? Please i get lost


Uyterschout

Is it me or....

I keep hearing: 'Kätter ar djur.' Apparently the lady has problems with the umlaut.


cesrafa

Why isn't "The cats are animals" accepted answer? What is the definite plural for "the cats" then?


laurenluc1999

Why is djur not any different spelling wise singular or plural ? I read it as cats are animal. Because I see know difference. Is it because cat is plural djur automatically comes out plural even though there is no evidence of change?


HelenCarlsson

"Djur" is an ett-word, and for most ett-words that end with a consonant, the plural is the same as the singular:
ett djur - två djur
ett hus - två hus
etc.

There are a few exceptions, for example
ett jubileum - två jubileer


TheLinguist55

Oh how I love nouns with the same singular and plural form :)


ambxrgrace

I can't seem to pronounce djur for the life of me, I keep saying it as, "you" and I can't say it the way she does


Cantifly

I have the correct answer, but it says I have it wrong. I tripple checked all my spelling and punctuation. This happens to me with some regularity on Duolingo. Does anybody else have this problem?


[deactivated user]

    That happened to me a while ago, but I'm not sure if it's happening to you for the same reason it was happening to me. I was offline on the online version, and it won't let you pass that question, even if you get it right. Probably not your problem though.


ThoopidThathe

    No. They arecute dimesticated animals.


GarethCubb

    Fish are friends, not food.


mal725163

    Am completely unable to get the last two words correct - meaning i cant get the question right. Any ideas?

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.