"I like a girl."

Translation:Jag tycker om en flicka.

November 19, 2014

28 Comments


dwcarlson

what is this OM business?

December 3, 2014

Arnauti

Read more about the verb tycker om here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892480

December 18, 2014

Lundgren8

”Tycka om” as a fixed expression means ”to like”.

December 18, 2014

konekololi

I kissed a girl and I like it

March 5, 2016

filiwian

When is it en and ett ?

November 19, 2014

Lundgren8

There are no fixed rules, but normally living beings are ”en”.

November 19, 2014

annika_a

With the notable exceptions of ett barn and ett djur (same as in German and Dutch).

En and ett are grammatical genders (like der, die, and das in German or de and het in Dutch), you just have to learn them with the word.

November 19, 2014

Lundgren8

Yeah and ”ett svin” and ”ett lejon” etc. There are no rules for gender in Swedish and therefore you could list many counter-examples. I was merely giving a rule of thumb.

November 19, 2014

KatyReng

I feel with Swedish after a while you just know the correct gender for a word. You will get there :)

December 17, 2014

Zmrzlina

You just have to know it by heart. It's one of the hard things about Swedish. However, as stated already, there somewhat of an animate/inanimate dimension to en/ett, with countless exceptions.

November 20, 2014

Ale456871

Why can't I say "Jag älskar en flicka"?

July 11, 2018

OwainLlyfr

That would be "I love a girl" instead of "I like a girl".

July 11, 2018

JohanCookie

I'm not sure if this is just me but when you scroll on the translation for like "Gillar" it shows "Gilla" instead. Either are translations but it corrects to say "gillar" is the right choice yet the main option is "gilla".

November 23, 2014

Arnauti

The hints are a bit tricky sometimes. You need to learn to pick the right one. :)

December 18, 2014

haikyuu3

When do you use tycker om and when tycka om?

April 9, 2017

annika_a

Tycka om is the basic form: to like.

When someone likes or is liking something, it's tycker om.

April 9, 2017

Dan120531

Is "om" only used with "tycker"? Eg. Jag tycker om en flika. Why no "om" in: Jag älskar en flicka?

April 11, 2018

OwainLlyfr

"Tycker om" is a fixed expression.

July 6, 2018

devalanteriel

No, it's a phrasal verb.

July 11, 2018

OwainLlyfr

I guess "phrasal verb" is the correct English translation of "löst sammansatt verb", which is what my German teacher back in 7th grade told me that these verbs were called in Swedish (she even used "tycker om" as a Swedish example, since none of us knew any Swedish grammar terms). Thanks. I'll try to remember...

July 12, 2018

devalanteriel

You're right - tycker om is indeed a löst sammansatt verb. There's a slight problem with that term, though - it's a little hard and serves little practical purpose to teach. It doesn't cover all multi-word verbs, after all, and it can be very confusing to separate them from particle verbs - with virtually no benefit to the learner. So we tend to use "phrasal verb" because it works as a cover-all term. :)

July 12, 2018

OwainLlyfr

Thanks for the clarification! Good idea to use a more universal term as well, even though it was new to me! :-D

July 12, 2018

AleXelaCr

So, let me undedrstand this... when we say "I like a girl (or somebody)" we need to say this "om" and when we say "I love a girl" we don't need the "om"? it is correct?

June 28, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes - many Swedish verbs are so-called phrasal ones, which consist of more than one word.

tycker om is one such verb. The om is part of the verb. But älskar is not a phrasal verb, it's just one word.

July 11, 2018

JosemariaNriagu

Tarlar...love Tycker om...like?

February 1, 2019

devalanteriel
  • love = älskar
  • like = tycker om, or gillar
February 1, 2019

AnamHashmi

I am confuse about "om"

March 12, 2019

devalanteriel

Swedish has many verbs that consist of multiple words. One of them is tycker om. Both words are required for the meaning, so you can ignore what each word means in isolation.

March 12, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.