"Hon äter frukost morgonen."

Translation:She eats breakfast in the morning.

November 19, 2014

35 Comments


arturo182_

What a freak.

March 30, 2015

helloelly123

Is the g in "morgonen" pronounced, but not in "God morgon" or "i morgon"?

November 23, 2014

katsiano

some dialects don't pronounce the g, but at least in my experience in Stockholm the g is pronounced in all three.

November 25, 2014

HelenCarlsson

Really? You don't say "Gomorron"?

To me it is normal not to pronounce the "g" in any of your three examples, but of course it can vary between regions/persons.

November 25, 2014

katsiano

I'm an immigrant and I've not even lived here a year, so I can't say the majority of the people here pronounce the g, but I asked my boyfriend (who was born and raised here) and he said it's just a matter of dialect. It's a pretty soft g from what I've heard, but it's definitely there.

Edit: I think the most important thing with dialects and pronunciation is knowing the multiple forms of pronunciation. Since you speak Swedish, you'd of course know what someone meant if they pronounced the g in 'god morgon' even if it isn't how you say it. For those of us learning Swedish, it's important to learn not only the most common/correct pronunciation but also other dialects and even the more colloquial pronunciations (a great example is all of the numbers from 20-29!). I have friends studying Swedish alongside me and since our teacher only uses the /sh/ pronunciation of sj and many of them have little interaction with other native Swedish speakers (the course is for exchange students), they have no clue what anyone in Stockholm is saying when they use the more common (in this area) /ɧ/. Those who do recognize it see it as "the way Tori pronounces it" instead of another version. One of my pet peeves of the course really :)

November 25, 2014

HelenCarlsson

Agree :). The twenties are really tricky, not only because of the different way "tj" is pronounced but also since lots of people skip the "go" and tjugotre for example becomes tju'tre or maybe tjugetre.

November 27, 2014

Kristina821524

Would "during" the morning be acceptable here?

July 21, 2016

Syn333

"She's breakfast" as translation for "She äter frukost"? Seems terribly wrong to me. It should be "She eats breakfast".

March 15, 2015

Syn333

I meant "hon", not "she".

March 15, 2015

apwohalyptica

I believe this is because there is a phrase „to HAVE breakfast“, if I am correct. That's why such translation „She's [=she has] breakfast“ is suggested. However, I may be wrong.

May 9, 2015

Michael990548

I have never head She's mean "She has".

January 22, 2016

helloelly123

You can contract "has" to "'s" when there's a past participle like in... "She's watched this movie already", "She's got a big heart", but you're right, it doesn't get contracted if "has" is the main verb.

For those who are interested, the same kind of thing happens for "going to" -> "gonna". You can say "I'm gonna (=going to) see her tomorrow" (since "see" is the main verb) but not "I'm gonna (=going to) New York tomorrow" ("go" is the main verb).

January 22, 2016

Sophie261170

"She's had breakfast" = "she has had breakfast"

August 9, 2018

Arnauti

We write all sentences without contractions and Duo's machinery creates them for us. Unfortunately sometimes it goes wrong. Unfortunately there's nothing we can do about it.

March 11, 2017

GC1998

It'll take some time to get used to "frukost" being breakfast in Swedish, but "frokost" being lunch in Danish. How confusing!

August 19, 2016

4oYBIxtO

And "fru" is related to German "früh", so I think that the Swedes are rigth

October 23, 2017

Rolf778527

funny! seems to be like middag started as lunch and ended up in the evening. there was a thread about other languages where the meal names tend to move to a later time, but I can't find it right now

September 26, 2018

Ashybuttons

The absolute madlass!

November 5, 2016

fest1nger

Jag äter frukost på eftermiddagen, eller på kväll, men inte på morgonen xD

March 27, 2019

LeahPoindexter

Would i be acceptable here instead of på?

August 7, 2015

Zmrzlina

No. You do things "på" the morning.

January 22, 2016

9Mihkal

How would it be

She eats breakfest in the mornings? Because it says it is wrong if you say in the mornings

October 2, 2016

Arnauti

på morgnarna

March 11, 2017

Seeheer

Does hon äter mean She eats She is eating She Will eat . --------- if this one is not correct. How would you say IT in swedish ?

March 11, 2017

ludoviclloyd

Hey im still a beginner but it means "she eats" or "she is eating". It = det. "Hon ska äta" would be she will eat. Correct me if im wrong!

March 11, 2017

Seeheer

Or She should eat

March 11, 2017

Seeheer

But thinking About IT How About han kommer att äta frukost

March 11, 2017

Arnauti

He is going to have breakfast.

March 11, 2017

Seeheer

Ok, but How do i say "She Will eat ?"

March 11, 2017

Herolind.R

No ❤❤❤❤ Sherlock

April 13, 2017

Kevinlinton_

Morgon = morning. Morgonen = the morning. What is mornings and the mornings? Tack

July 19, 2017

HelenCarlsson

mornings = morgnar
the mornings = morgnarna

They are often pronounced "mornar" and "mornarna" respectively.

July 19, 2017

NatalieBoa3

Does this mean that she regularly eats breakfast in the morning, or that she does it this one time?

May 7, 2018

NattKullav1

morgon = mañana , maybe they came from same latin root.

November 27, 2014

helloelly123

They came from the same Proto-Indo-European root.

November 27, 2014
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.