Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hon äter frukost på morgonen."

Translation:She eats breakfast in the morning.

3 years ago

29 Comments


arturo182_

What a freak.

3 years ago

helloelly123
helloelly123

Is the g in "morgonen" pronounced, but not in "God morgon" or "i morgon"?

3 years ago

katsiano

some dialects don't pronounce the g, but at least in my experience in Stockholm the g is pronounced in all three.

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

Really? You don't say "Gomorron"?

To me it is normal not to pronounce the "g" in any of your three examples, but of course it can vary between regions/persons.

3 years ago

katsiano

I'm an immigrant and I've not even lived here a year, so I can't say the majority of the people here pronounce the g, but I asked my boyfriend (who was born and raised here) and he said it's just a matter of dialect. It's a pretty soft g from what I've heard, but it's definitely there.

Edit: I think the most important thing with dialects and pronunciation is knowing the multiple forms of pronunciation. Since you speak Swedish, you'd of course know what someone meant if they pronounced the g in 'god morgon' even if it isn't how you say it. For those of us learning Swedish, it's important to learn not only the most common/correct pronunciation but also other dialects and even the more colloquial pronunciations (a great example is all of the numbers from 20-29!). I have friends studying Swedish alongside me and since our teacher only uses the /sh/ pronunciation of sj and many of them have little interaction with other native Swedish speakers (the course is for exchange students), they have no clue what anyone in Stockholm is saying when they use the more common (in this area) /ɧ/. Those who do recognize it see it as "the way Tori pronounces it" instead of another version. One of my pet peeves of the course really :)

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

Agree :). The twenties are really tricky, not only because of the different way "tj" is pronounced but also since lots of people skip the "go" and tjugotre for example becomes tju'tre or maybe tjugetre.

3 years ago

Kristina821524
Kristina821524

Would "during" the morning be acceptable here?

2 years ago

Syn333
Syn333

"She's breakfast" as translation for "She äter frukost"? Seems terribly wrong to me. It should be "She eats breakfast".

3 years ago

Syn333
Syn333

I meant "hon", not "she".

3 years ago

apwohalyptica

I believe this is because there is a phrase „to HAVE breakfast“, if I am correct. That's why such translation „She's [=she has] breakfast“ is suggested. However, I may be wrong.

3 years ago

Michael990548

I have never head She's mean "She has".

2 years ago

helloelly123
helloelly123

You can contract "has" to "'s" when there's a past participle like in... "She's watched this movie already", "She's got a big heart", but you're right, it doesn't get contracted if "has" is the main verb.

For those who are interested, the same kind of thing happens for "going to" -> "gonna". You can say "I'm gonna (=going to) see her tomorrow" (since "see" is the main verb) but not "I'm gonna (=going to) New York tomorrow" ("go" is the main verb).

2 years ago

Sophie261170

"She's had breakfast" = "she has had breakfast"

1 month ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

We write all sentences without contractions and Duo's machinery creates them for us. Unfortunately sometimes it goes wrong. Unfortunately there's nothing we can do about it.

1 year ago

GC1998
GC1998

It'll take some time to get used to "frukost" being breakfast in Swedish, but "frokost" being lunch in Danish. How confusing!

2 years ago

4oYBIxtO
4oYBIxtO

And "fru" is related to German "früh", so I think that the Swedes are rigth

10 months ago

Ashybuttons

The absolute madlass!

1 year ago

LeahPoindexter

Would i be acceptable here instead of på?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

No. You do things "på" the morning.

2 years ago

9Mihkal

How would it be

She eats breakfest in the mornings? Because it says it is wrong if you say in the mornings

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

på morgnarna

1 year ago

Seeheer

Does hon äter mean She eats She is eating She Will eat . --------- if this one is not correct. How would you say IT in swedish ?

1 year ago

ludoviclloyd

Hey im still a beginner but it means "she eats" or "she is eating". It = det. "Hon ska äta" would be she will eat. Correct me if im wrong!

1 year ago

Seeheer

Or She should eat

1 year ago

Seeheer

But thinking About IT How About han kommer att äta frukost

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

He is going to have breakfast.

1 year ago

Kevinlinton_

Morgon = morning. Morgonen = the morning. What is mornings and the mornings? Tack

1 year ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

mornings = morgnar
the mornings = morgnarna

They are often pronounced "mornar" and "mornarna" respectively.

1 year ago

NatalieBoa3
NatalieBoa3

Does this mean that she regularly eats breakfast in the morning, or that she does it this one time?

4 months ago