1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon äter frukost på morgonen…

"Hon äter frukost morgonen."

Translation:She eats breakfast in the morning.

November 19, 2014

32 Comments


GC1998

It'll take some time to get used to "frukost" being breakfast in Swedish, but "frokost" being lunch in Danish. How confusing!


4oYBIxtO

And "fru" is related to German "früh", so I think that the Swedes are rigth


Rolf778527

funny! seems to be like middag started as lunch and ended up in the evening. there was a thread about other languages where the meal names tend to move to a later time, but I can't find it right now


helloelly123

Is the g in "morgonen" pronounced, but not in "God morgon" or "i morgon"?


katsiano

some dialects don't pronounce the g, but at least in my experience in Stockholm the g is pronounced in all three.


HelenCarlsson

Really? You don't say "Gomorron"?

To me it is normal not to pronounce the "g" in any of your three examples, but of course it can vary between regions/persons.


katsiano

I'm an immigrant and I've not even lived here a year, so I can't say the majority of the people here pronounce the g, but I asked my boyfriend (who was born and raised here) and he said it's just a matter of dialect. It's a pretty soft g from what I've heard, but it's definitely there.

Edit: I think the most important thing with dialects and pronunciation is knowing the multiple forms of pronunciation. Since you speak Swedish, you'd of course know what someone meant if they pronounced the g in 'god morgon' even if it isn't how you say it. For those of us learning Swedish, it's important to learn not only the most common/correct pronunciation but also other dialects and even the more colloquial pronunciations (a great example is all of the numbers from 20-29!). I have friends studying Swedish alongside me and since our teacher only uses the /sh/ pronunciation of sj and many of them have little interaction with other native Swedish speakers (the course is for exchange students), they have no clue what anyone in Stockholm is saying when they use the more common (in this area) /ɧ/. Those who do recognize it see it as "the way Tori pronounces it" instead of another version. One of my pet peeves of the course really :)


HelenCarlsson

Agree :). The twenties are really tricky, not only because of the different way "tj" is pronounced but also since lots of people skip the "go" and tjugotre for example becomes tju'tre or maybe tjugetre.


NatalieBoa3

Does this mean that she regularly eats breakfast in the morning, or that she does it this one time?


Christian157837

Could someone explain this please? I'd like to know this as well.


90skidwithguitar

Not a native speaker, but if I understand correctly, it means this one time. I believe if we mean it to be regularly, we'd say "hon äter frukost på morgnar". Can someone comment on this please?


Kristina821524

Would "during" the morning be acceptable here?


Ashybuttons

The absolute madlass!


Syn333

"She's breakfast" as translation for "She äter frukost"? Seems terribly wrong to me. It should be "She eats breakfast".


Arnauti

We write all sentences without contractions and Duo's machinery creates them for us. Unfortunately sometimes it goes wrong. Unfortunately there's nothing we can do about it.


Syn333

I meant "hon", not "she".


apwohalyptica

I believe this is because there is a phrase „to HAVE breakfast“, if I am correct. That's why such translation „She's [=she has] breakfast“ is suggested. However, I may be wrong.


9Mihkal

How would it be

She eats breakfest in the mornings? Because it says it is wrong if you say in the mornings


Arnauti

på morgnarna


Kevinlinton_

Morgon = morning. Morgonen = the morning. What is mornings and the mornings? Tack


HelenCarlsson

mornings = morgnar
the mornings = morgnarna

They are often pronounced "mornar" and "mornarna" respectively.


fest1nger

Jag äter frukost på eftermiddagen, eller på kväll, men inte på morgonen xD


LeahPoindexter

Would i be acceptable here instead of på?


Zmrzlina

No. You do things "på" the morning.


Seeheer

Does hon äter mean She eats She is eating She Will eat . --------- if this one is not correct. How would you say IT in swedish ?


ludoviclloyd

Hey im still a beginner but it means "she eats" or "she is eating". It = det. "Hon ska äta" would be she will eat. Correct me if im wrong!


Seeheer

Or She should eat


Seeheer

But thinking About IT How About han kommer att äta frukost


Arnauti

He is going to have breakfast.


Herolind.R

No ❤❤❤❤ Sherlock


Kuniron

Huh. Thats... strange.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.