"Tiden med barnen är värdefull."

Translation:The time with the children is valuable.

November 19, 2014

7 Comments


daneosaurus

How can you tell that "barnen" is plural here?

November 19, 2014

Lundgren8

Because of the ending -en. For neuter (ett) words, the definite form is -et in the singular (barnet) and -en in the plural (barnen). But for en-words the -en is the definite in the singular.

November 19, 2014

daneosaurus

I had a feeling I was going to feel silly for asking that. Tack!

November 19, 2014

AllanLarso

Why not värdefulla since it's plural children?

May 18, 2018

NatalieBoa3

Is it because "tiden är värdefull" is the main part of the sentence? Thus "värdefull" corresponds to the -en ending of "tiden"?

August 13, 2018

Polleke9

Why couldnt it be "my children" be possible here?

June 22, 2018

AlinaIvano6

Why not kids?

October 13, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.