1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Tiden med barnen är värdeful…

"Tiden med barnen är värdefull."

Translation:The time with the children is valuable.

November 19, 2014

8 Comments


daneosaurus

How can you tell that "barnen" is plural here?


Lundgren8

Because of the ending -en. For neuter (ett) words, the definite form is -et in the singular (barnet) and -en in the plural (barnen). But for en-words the -en is the definite in the singular.


daneosaurus

I had a feeling I was going to feel silly for asking that. Tack!


AllanLarso

Why not värdefulla since it's plural children?


NatalieBoa3

Is it because "tiden är värdefull" is the main part of the sentence? Thus "värdefull" corresponds to the -en ending of "tiden"?


Polleke9

Why couldnt it be "my children" be possible here?


Dylan600886

The TTS is utterly incomprehensible to me. Even in turtle-tongue, I cannot understand "tiden". I hear a T, but that's it. Is the TTS accurate --in which case I'm hosed for ever understanding spoken Swedish-- or does it need adjustment?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.