"Tiden med barnen är värdefull."

Translation:The time with the children is valuable.

3 years ago

7 Comments


daneosaurus
daneosaurus

How can you tell that "barnen" is plural here?

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

Because of the ending -en. For neuter (ett) words, the definite form is -et in the singular (barnet) and -en in the plural (barnen). But for en-words the -en is the definite in the singular.

3 years ago

daneosaurus
daneosaurus

I had a feeling I was going to feel silly for asking that. Tack!

3 years ago

AllanLarso

Why not värdefulla since it's plural children?

5 months ago

NatalieBoa3
NatalieBoa3

Is it because "tiden är värdefull" is the main part of the sentence? Thus "värdefull" corresponds to the -en ending of "tiden"?

2 months ago

Polleke9

Why couldnt it be "my children" be possible here?

4 months ago

AlinaIvano6

Why not kids?

1 week ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.