1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Mina kalendrar är gröna."

"Mina kalendrar är gröna."

Translation:My calendars are green.

November 19, 2014

35 Comments


person222222

is this a swedish expression or an arbitrary sentence?


devalanteriel

Arbitrary, although I do happen to have a green 1935 almanac on my desk at the moment.


Chris-Butler

....men alla söndagar är skrivna i rött

( I find it strange that public holidays are called 'röda dagar', just because that's the colour that represents them on (some) calendars!)


Zmrzlina

It's rare to find Swedish calendars where sundays and public holidays aren't marked red, so I guess it just makes perfect sense to us Swedes.


Hangaroid

Serbian calendars also have red letters (crveno slovo) on calendars although it's usually religious days such St. _ Day, but it's not hard at all to find calendars with only sundays or only saturdays and sundays are marked with red


KalmanFarkas

the same goes for Hungarian "piros betűs ünnepek" or "red letter holidays" are bank holidays, national holidays, etc. when you don't have to work. oh, and sundays too are marked with red too.


Olesja386275

In my country female periods are also called red days of calendar... SO to me it sounds very, em, meaningfully.


Herzuberkopf

This sentence doesn't make sense in English. My calendars are green. I don't think anyone ever has, nor ever will say this!


HelenCarlsson

Why? English people never talk about their calendars or do they all have pink calendars?


Herzuberkopf

What I find more unusual is the idea of calendars in plural. Where I'm from a calendar is stuck on the wall. I can't imagine I would ever need more than one! Maybe some people collect them, green ones, then you could say, "all my calendars are green." Haha :)

Edit: Oh, oh! Perhaps this is someone who sells calendars! Green only! :)


HelenCarlsson

That makes perfectly sense to me :)!


Kim197311

Calendar on the wall. Calendar at work. Pocket calendar. However, none of them are green. :-)


konnilee

What Duolingo aims for is not to teach you everyday-life sentences to learn by heart, but rather to make you understand single and individual concepts for you to become capable of using them in every way you feel like and combine them in the way you need them. Unsual (but grammatically correct) sentences do play an important role in that.


ScifiKitty

A really excited kid might say this


Chris-Butler

Varför funkar inte 'almanackor' här? Jag tror att det är vanligare än kalendrar


HelenCarlsson

Jag tror att "almanackor" var vanligare förr. Nu är vi så påverkade av engelskan, men i den omvända översättningen borde "almanackor" vara godkänt åtminstone.


devalanteriel

But they're different things - an almanac will always contain a calendar, but never vice versa. In fact, it was illegal to publish almanacs in Sweden unless you had royal permission - as late as in the 1970s! :)

That said, a lot of people obviously use the words interchangeably.


Kim197311

In America, many people don't know what an almanac is. The only commonly-known or referenced one is Poor Richard's, at least in the region where I live....


HelenCarlsson

Apparently, you could find bloodletting advice in old "almanackor" and that's definitely out of scope of a normal calendar :):

https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Almanacka


devalanteriel

Yup! I have one here beside me that happens to contain some veterinarian advice. It starts by pointing out how important it is not to hire kvacksalvare. It also knows only roughly how many people live in Sweden, but the exact number of pigs.


matthew583808

Completely irrelevant


devalanteriel

It's the plural form.


dora311211

Well my calendars are blåa


devalanteriel

It's blå, actually, since the adjective comes after the noun, and blå is also the plural.


Maria_Karam

How about the phrase "Hennes fåglar är blåa"?


devalanteriel

You're right, I spoke too soon there. But it's odd - I would consider kalendrar to work really poorly with blåa, yet I have no problem with fåglar. I wonder why.


Maria_Karam

Nevermind :-) Maybe it is most common to use blå for plural but also much repetition of this birds' phrase made it familiar :-) (Just guessing, I only started learning swedish a couple of months ago)


RevShirls

The confusion for some here (particularly Brits) is that Swedish uses the term calendar in the same way as American English, but not in the same way as British English. In British English, a diary is normally the book where you note down appointments and events on particular dates. A calendar is usually hung on the wall, or placed on a desk, and may or may not be used to write appointments on. Diary in British English can also mean a personal journal. I have had lots of green desk diaries :)


devalanteriel

I'd argue there's significant overlap in British English as well, especially since the advent of ubiquitous calendaring software. But Swedish (somewhat clumsily) uses kalender for the stationery and wall sense as well as the notebook almanac sense, so there's lots of leeway when translating.

I might add that the "personal journal" sense of "diary" is dagbok (literally "daybook") or journal in Swedish.


CedSgm7N

Does kalendrar translate to the calenders OR to calenders?


devalanteriel
  • kalendrar = calendars
  • kalendrarna = the calendars

Andy642820

I'm non native English speaker. What does "calendars" mean? Just plural for "a calendar"?


devalanteriel

That is correct. :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.