"Mina kalendrar är gröna."

Translation:My calendars are green.

November 19, 2014

21 Comments


AlecHirsch1

is this a swedish expression or an arbitrary sentence?

September 16, 2015

devalanteriel

Arbitrary, although I do happen to have a green 1935 almanac on my desk at the moment.

February 26, 2017

Chris-Butler

....men alla söndagar är skrivna i rött

( I find it strange that public holidays are called 'röda dagar', just because that's the colour that represents them on (some) calendars!)

July 20, 2015

Zmrzlina

It's rare to find Swedish calendars where sundays and public holidays aren't marked red, so I guess it just makes perfect sense to us Swedes.

July 20, 2015

KalmanFarkas

the same goes for Hungarian "piros betűs ünnepek" or "red letter holidays" are bank holidays, national holidays, etc. when you don't have to work. oh, and sundays too are marked with red too.

August 1, 2015

Chris-Butler

Varför funkar inte 'almanackor' här? Jag tror att det är vanligare än kalendrar

February 26, 2017

HelenCarlsson

Jag tror att "almanackor" var vanligare förr. Nu är vi så påverkade av engelskan, men i den omvända översättningen borde "almanackor" vara godkänt åtminstone.

February 26, 2017

devalanteriel

But they're different things - an almanac will always contain a calendar, but never vice versa. In fact, it was illegal to publish almanacs in Sweden unless you had royal permission - as late as in the 1970s! :)

That said, a lot of people obviously use the words interchangeably.

February 26, 2017

HelenCarlsson

Apparently, you could find bloodletting advice in old "almanackor" and that's definitely out of scope of a normal calendar :):

https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Almanacka

February 26, 2017

devalanteriel

Yup! I have one here beside me that happens to contain some veterinarian advice. It starts by pointing out how important it is not to hire kvacksalvare. It also knows only roughly how many people live in Sweden, but the exact number of pigs.

February 26, 2017

Kim197311

In America, many people don't know what an almanac is. The only commonly-known or referenced one is Poor Richard's, at least in the region where I live....

January 9, 2019

Herzuberkopf

This sentence doesn't make sense in English. My calendars are green. I don't think anyone ever has, nor ever will say this!

April 29, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Why? English people never talk about their calendars or do they all have pink calendars?

April 29, 2015

Herzuberkopf

What I find more unusual is the idea of calendars in plural. Where I'm from a calendar is stuck on the wall. I can't imagine I would ever need more than one! Maybe some people collect them, green ones, then you could say, "all my calendars are green." Haha :)

Edit: Oh, oh! Perhaps this is someone who sells calendars! Green only! :)

April 29, 2015

HelenCarlsson

That makes perfectly sense to me :)!

April 29, 2015

Kim197311

Calendar on the wall. Calendar at work. Pocket calendar. However, none of them are green. :-)

January 9, 2019

konnilee

What Duolingo aims for is not to teach you everyday-life sentences to learn by heart, but rather to make you understand single and individual concepts for you to become capable of using them in every way you feel like and combine them in the way you need them. Unsual (but grammatically correct) sentences do play an important role in that.

March 16, 2018

SchonBaume

Why gronA?

August 9, 2018

devalanteriel

It's the plural form.

August 9, 2018

dora311211

Well my calendars are blåa

April 4, 2019

devalanteriel

It's blå, actually, since the adjective comes after the noun, and blå is also the plural.

April 4, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.