"Hon äter bröd."

Translation:She eats bread.

November 19, 2014

14 Comments


CourtneyKissMe

Why would it not be "She ate bread."?

November 19, 2014

Lundgren8

Because ”äter” is the present tense. The past tense is ”åt”.

November 19, 2014

heike94

it sounds like swedish pronounce the b in bröd for instance like a d - is that correct?

November 28, 2014

BrandenVal

No no, the is certainly the "b" sound in there. Run it through Google Translate a couple of times.

December 1, 2014

henryshao7

Why the answer as "a bread" is incorrect? So what is the word for "a bread" if not bröd?

August 11, 2015

Zmrzlina

When talking about something in general, both English and Swedish will often omit the article. This sentence just means she eats bread in general, not that she eats one bread. That'd be "ett bröd" in Swedish and preferrably "a loaf of bread" or something like that in English.

August 11, 2015

henryshao7

Got it! Thanks

August 11, 2015

Venusdemillar

In answer to the posts below re why 'a bread' is incorrect, it is incorrect because 'bread' is an uncountable noun. We would never say 'a bread' in English; we would say 'a slice of bread' or 'a loaf of bread'.

October 23, 2016

wenla7

I accidentally typed she eats bred and it marked it as wrong

September 20, 2018

devalanteriel

Well... yes, it is?

September 20, 2018

Kristie284143

I'm not hearing the hon part . I'm hearing the ater brod.

March 26, 2019

devalanteriel

Honestly not sure why that might be. The audio is correct on my end.

March 26, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.