"Hon äter bröd."

Translation:She is eating bread.

November 19, 2014

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kristie284143

I'm not hearing the hon part . I'm hearing the ater brod.


devalanteriel

Honestly not sure why that might be. The audio is correct on my end.


henryshao7

Why the answer as "a bread" is incorrect? So what is the word for "a bread" if not bröd?


Zmrzlina

When talking about something in general, both English and Swedish will often omit the article. This sentence just means she eats bread in general, not that she eats one bread. That'd be "ett bröd" in Swedish and preferrably "a loaf of bread" or something like that in English.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.