Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Our children read her books."

Translation:Onze kinderen lezen haar boeken.

3 years ago

14 Comments


sianl

I dont think this is a good sentence in english, shouldnt it be ‘our children read their books’ not her?

3 years ago

AdrijanMirsad

Our children read the books written by JK Rowling Our children read her books.

3 years ago

ReneeDubuc

No, that is not an accurate translation here. "Haar" is "her," not "their." Considering this section is about possessives, the kids are most likely reading a lady's books. But if I didn't know this was specifically about possessives, it could be interpreted as the kids are reading the books to the lady.

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Hi Renée,

In order to say that they are reading to her, you'd have to use the verb voorlezen instead of just lezen

Onze kinderen lezen haar boeken voor

That would mean

Our children read books to her

Imagine that your next-door neighbour is a blind lady, and that your kids take turns and go to her place to read her books. (Just so the sentence makes sense).

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Now that I think of it... Where you talking about the Dutch sentence or about the ambiguity of the English sentence?

1 year ago

ReneeDubuc

In other words, the kids aren't reading their books, they are reading someone else's.

2 years ago

NathanBrau

Why is in Onze and not Ons?

3 years ago

DasEisbrecher
DasEisbrecher

Kinderen is plural. As well as you used "De" for all plural nouns even if they were a het-word, you use "onze" for all plural words :)

3 years ago

emi85pe

Onze is for "de" nouns and Onz is for "het" nouns

3 years ago

AnjoMan

This is tricky because there are three different parties - us, our children, and the woman who owns the books.

3 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

There was boekt for books. Is that ever used?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

FYI boekt does exist, but it is a conjugation of the verb boeken, e.g. Je boekt een reis = You book a trip, Ze boekt voortgang = She makes progress.

3 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Interesting! Have a lingot

3 years ago

RigelKentian

No, the plural of ''boek'' is ''boeken''.

3 years ago