"Jag tycker inte om måndagar."

Translation:I do not like Mondays.

November 19, 2014

31 Comments


LolaValentine

I can relate to this.

December 22, 2014

freeboprich

Tell me why?

February 21, 2015

Jon235428

The silicon chip inside her head was switched to overload

January 15, 2016

Giska91

Garfield, är det du?

August 2, 2015

Zmrzlina

Interestingly, Garfield is named Gustav in Swedish translation.

December 30, 2015

Jon235428

How regal

January 15, 2016

Schwze

katten Gustav to be more precise. And the only shop who sell the comics ( swedish ) version on line do not deliver outside of Scandinavia :-(

September 11, 2016

Etienne1405

Gustav, är det du?

March 2, 2018

quadrin

You beat me to it

April 16, 2016

MCLTB

Mondays aren't so bad, it's your job that sucks

April 9, 2015

Sven-Ska

I put I don't like Mondays as I know you like a song title or two in here... ;-)

February 5, 2015

MonicaBaha1

Mondays are mundane :)

July 3, 2015

glaagafragadu

Neither do I, Duo. Neither do I.

June 8, 2015

jaglarmigsvenska

Why they say 'tycker inte om' in stead of 'tycker om inte' ?

January 6, 2015

Jan-Olav

The negation 'inte' comes immediately after the verb.

January 9, 2015

jaglarmigsvenska

thanks for the clear explanation :-)

January 10, 2015

Rolf778527

Is it also right that om comes directly before the object?

October 19, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes and no - for normal phrases, that's the case. But it's easy to construct phrases that put other phrases inbetween.

October 19, 2018

Rolf778527

thank you! i thought it could be a prepositional phrase but it's an particle verb, isn't it? can you give me an example sentence where the some thing is between om and the object? thank you!

October 19, 2018

devalanteriel

It is indeed a particle or at least phrasal verb (the line between them is a bit blurry). A few examples:

  • Jag tycker inte om att ta hand om disken (verb phrase contains object)
  • Jag tycker inte om gröna varulvar (adjective precedes object)

For longer sentence, it gets a bit more convoluted.

October 19, 2018

Rolf778527

well, technically in the second phrase, the adjective is part of the object, so "om" is still directely before the object (like english "on the big table" "on" is directely befor the object "the big table") and in the first sentence the whole "att ..." infinitive construnction would be considered the object. but thank you anyway, I got the idea :-)

October 20, 2018

Diebbro

I haven't noticed that until now, but how doesn't "Tycker om" translate to "dislike"?

January 29, 2016

Zmrzlina

No, "tycka om" means "to like"

January 29, 2016

Diebbro

I think I didn't write the question properly. (it was 9 am) :p What I meant to say was "how doesn't tycker INTE om translate to dislike?" 'Cus it translates to "don't like", you know...

January 29, 2016

Arnauti

tycker inte om means 'does not like', but dislikes is ogillar, there's a difference.

January 30, 2016

tontonjf

Am I the only one here who is old enough to remember this? https://vimeo.com/20456383

August 21, 2018

devalanteriel

The second highest rated comment in this thread is about that song... :)

August 21, 2018

tontonjf

Ooops! Indeed, now that you say it, it appears clearly...

August 21, 2018

hoyunmyoun

'Monday Sickness' på svenska?

February 17, 2016

Zmrzlina

I don't know if there is a recognized translation, but I suppose you could call it måndagsångest.

February 17, 2016

hoyunmyoun

Tack! Det hjälper.

February 17, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.