1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag tycker inte om måndagar."

"Jag tycker inte om måndagar."

Translation:I do not like Mondays.

November 19, 2014

44 Comments


Jon235428

The silicon chip inside her head was switched to overload


fehrraro

Ain't nothing but a heartache.


matthew583808

Aint nothing but a mistake...


arrogantmrcnry

i never wanna hear you saaayyyy


Gnurfel

Side note: Few people know this but sadly the song "I don't like Mondays" was inspired by a tragic school shooting in 1979. While the song does not glorify the shooting, you'll probably never hear it the same way again. https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cleveland_Elementary_School_shooting_(San_Diego)


LolaValentine

I can relate to this.


Giska91

Garfield, är det du?


Zmrzlina

Interestingly, Garfield is named Gustav in Swedish translation.


Schwze

katten Gustav to be more precise. And the only shop who sell the comics ( swedish ) version on line do not deliver outside of Scandinavia :-(


Etienne1405

Gustav, är det du?


quadrin

You beat me to it


RLRTB

Mondays aren't so bad, it's your job that sucks


Sven-Ska

I put I don't like Mondays as I know you like a song title or two in here... ;-)


MonicaBaha1

Mondays are mundane :)


glaagafragadu

Neither do I, Duo. Neither do I.


jaglarmigsvenska

Why they say 'tycker inte om' in stead of 'tycker om inte' ?


Jan-Olav

The negation 'inte' comes immediately after the verb.


jaglarmigsvenska

thanks for the clear explanation :-)


Rolf778527

Is it also right that om comes directly before the object?


devalanteriel

Yes and no - for normal phrases, that's the case. But it's easy to construct phrases that put other phrases inbetween.


Rolf778527

thank you! i thought it could be a prepositional phrase but it's an particle verb, isn't it? can you give me an example sentence where the some thing is between om and the object? thank you!


devalanteriel

It is indeed a particle or at least phrasal verb (the line between them is a bit blurry). A few examples:

  • Jag tycker inte om att ta hand om disken (verb phrase contains object)
  • Jag tycker inte om gröna varulvar (adjective precedes object)

For longer sentence, it gets a bit more convoluted.


Rolf778527

well, technically in the second phrase, the adjective is part of the object, so "om" is still directely before the object (like english "on the big table" "on" is directely befor the object "the big table") and in the first sentence the whole "att ..." infinitive construnction would be considered the object. but thank you anyway, I got the idea :-)


daguipa

Du hatar inte måndagar, du hatar kapitalism


elrolfo

I wanna shoot ooh ooh ooh


hoyunmyoun

'Monday Sickness' på svenska?


Zmrzlina

I don't know if there is a recognized translation, but I suppose you could call it måndagsångest.


hoyunmyoun

Tack! Det hjälper.


tontonjf

Am I the only one here who is old enough to remember this? https://vimeo.com/20456383


devalanteriel

The second highest rated comment in this thread is about that song... :)


tontonjf

Ooops! Indeed, now that you say it, it appears clearly...


matthew583808

Garfield has entered the chat


littleporo1

Came here for this comment, I am satisfied.


Diebbro

I haven't noticed that until now, but how doesn't "Tycker om" translate to "dislike"?


Zmrzlina

No, "tycka om" means "to like"


Diebbro

I think I didn't write the question properly. (it was 9 am) :p What I meant to say was "how doesn't tycker INTE om translate to dislike?" 'Cus it translates to "don't like", you know...


Arnauti

tycker inte om means 'does not like', but dislikes is ogillar, there's a difference.


JacekWiesz

And exactly when I got this sentence the radio plays "Tell me why I don't like Mondays". On a Sunday evening.


Hangaroid

Varför katten tycker inte om måndag? Det arbetar inte


devalanteriel

Varför tycker katten inte om måndag? Den arbetar inte.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.