Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jag tycker inte om måndagar."

Translation:I do not like Mondays.

3 years ago

28 Comments


LolaValentine

I can relate to this.

3 years ago

freeboprich

Tell me why?

3 years ago

Jon235428
Jon235428

The silicon chip inside her head was switched to overload

2 years ago

Giska91
Giska91

Garfield, är det du?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Interestingly, Garfield is named Gustav in Swedish translation.

2 years ago

Jon235428
Jon235428

How regal

2 years ago

Schwze

katten Gustav to be more precise. And the only shop who sell the comics ( swedish ) version on line do not deliver outside of Scandinavia :-(

1 year ago

Etienne1405
Etienne1405

Gustav, är det du?

5 months ago

FoxDaParadox

In Sweden, Garfield is known as Katten Gustav.

1 year ago

quadrin
quadrin

You beat me to it

2 years ago

MCLTB
MCLTB

Mondays aren't so bad, it's your job that sucks

3 years ago

Sven-Ska
Sven-Ska

I put I don't like Mondays as I know you like a song title or two in here... ;-)

3 years ago

MonicaBaha1

Mondays are mundane :)

3 years ago

glaagafragadu
glaagafragadu

Neither do I, Duo. Neither do I.

3 years ago

jaglarmigsvenska

Why they say 'tycker inte om' in stead of 'tycker om inte' ?

3 years ago

Jan-Olav
Jan-Olav

The negation 'inte' comes immediately after the verb.

3 years ago

jaglarmigsvenska

thanks for the clear explanation :-)

3 years ago

GlitterNinja101

Preach, Duolingo! Preach!

3 years ago

isiahblue

det blir värre om det regnar.

3 years ago

Diebbro

I haven't noticed that until now, but how doesn't "Tycker om" translate to "dislike"?

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

No, "tycka om" means "to like"

2 years ago

Diebbro

I think I didn't write the question properly. (it was 9 am) :p What I meant to say was "how doesn't tycker INTE om translate to dislike?" 'Cus it translates to "don't like", you know...

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

tycker inte om means 'does not like', but dislikes is ogillar, there's a difference.

2 years ago

hoyunmyoun

'Monday Sickness' på svenska?

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

I don't know if there is a recognized translation, but I suppose you could call it måndagsångest.

2 years ago

hoyunmyoun

Tack! Det hjälper.

2 years ago

Kolnar

"Looks like somebody's got a case of the Mondays." :P

1 year ago

NikkiBishop1
NikkiBishop1

I wanna shooooo-ooooot.... the whole day down.

2 months ago