1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag tror på sommaren."

"Jag tror sommaren."

Translation:I believe in summer.

November 19, 2014

46 Comments


daneosaurus

I personally see no evidence that the summer actually exists.


LukeBarker1

I don't either - I live in Scotland!


Vladvarg

I love Scotland ! I rarely see the sun either : I live in Belgium :D


Ninety-Six

Can we trade? I live in southern Germany and I think here's way too much sun.


zhouhuanyue

I live in scotland too! Im from forfar


danielph147

Come to Almería (Spain) and discover it! We are the european city with the highest amount of hours of sunlight per year


victorfavoreto9

Come on guys! You gotta see over here in Brazil!!


CaNarsames

Way too much sun, it would turn them into ashes..


Quinvey

Agreed, I am from the Netherlands and I personally do not like our own summers, way too hot and sunny (while that is in a "lucky" case). Studerar svenska för less sunny or hot summers (sorry for not complete svenska)


vinnstrs

You'll believe once you arrive at northeastern Brazil


Coolpotatoe

I live in the UAE, so all we have is summer!


fffri

I do! I live in Barcelona!


Sjodni

I like that song. It makes me happy. And, I picked up a few lines from it! (Besides the title, obviously), so, thanks Arnauti!

Oh, and I have a question for you Arnauti, is it just coincidence that you and Anrui's usernames are so close in sound?


Arnauti

I'm glad to hear that! I think it's very useful to listen to songs in the language you're learning.
The names are actually a total coincidence Isn't that odd? His is his Chinese name I think, but mine is an Albanian name I picked from a character in a novel. I think however that it reflects what sounds nice to a Swedish ear.


[deactivated user]

    Historically there was some small Albanian presence in Odessa, Ukraine, and we have a street named Малая Арнаутская after them ;)


bogdanmateescu

    Funny! "Arnaut" is a word in Romanian for a kind of a 18-19th century soldier, word probably borrowed from Greek or Albanian..


Sjodni

    Yeah, I agree. Funny how that happened. Are you and him friends through duolingo? Like, because of duolingo have you two become friends, with the whole Swedish journey through making a course? (That's a feat)


Arnauti

    Yes, I didn't know him at all before the course. He's a great guy, I've been very lucky to have him as a co-mod.


Sjodni

    Cool how Duolingo connects people from all over because of a common interest.


DanielAwad

    Come on! I was gonna write i believe in summer until i saw the hint that tror also means think and wrote think about the summer because it makes more sense!


Ceern

    Ha, me too :D My first thought was "I believe the summer", then "I believe in summer" but neither of those seemed plausible so I went for the hint.


KiwiDressager

    Having endured a Swedish winter and experienced the utter joy/bliss/ecstasy of finally seeing spring/summer returning, I completely understand this song now!

    There certainly is a point in late winter where the days are dark and long and you really do need to have a faith of sorts that the winter is not never ending... hence “I believe in the summer”. It captures that feeling very well!

    BTW Swedish summer is all that is good in the world!!!


Zerr_

    Is this stating that I believe that summer exists, or that during the summer, I believe?


.NG.

    C'mon! Really? where is the logic in here? and why "I think about summer" is incorrect? :(


zuvedra_mandra

    For me it's a weirdest sentence in this course (till now). It wins against horses eating your hats and cats drinking your milk :)


Arnauti

    I think about summer would be Jag tänker på sommaren. There's an excellent explanation by Lundgren8 about 'tro', 'tycka' and 'tänka' here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5577824


huntermcjesus

    Can i say "jag tror på dig!" if i want to say "I believe in you!"?


Arnauti

    Yes. Both jag tror på dig and jag tror dig are just fine. (If you mean 'believe in' like in, say, thinking somebody could have a great career, only the first one works, but usually either one is fine).


ViolentRed

    Can this not mean * I think of the summer* ?


Arnauti

    No, think of is tänker på.


UKCynthiaR

    Thanks. I struggled to understand why 'I think of the summer' wasn't acceptable.


KatrynH

    Oh its a song!!


Abronsius77

    Sommaren is "the summer" yes? I put this but got it wrong.


CedSgm7N

    "I believe in summer?" What is that supposed to mean?


Martinosau

    I thought it was "I think in the summer" (I suppose implying that my brain lies dormant all winter...a safe bet!). Could this be a possibility?


Anrui

    I would probably go for the preposition "om" in this case, but it's an extremely weird sentence.


DaddyDerickAli

    I'm still trying to decipher what this sentence means


domshoe

    Who doesn't in Southern California


Guoyou3

    I think about the summer


devalanteriel

    No, tro means think as in believe.


devalanteriel

    It's the season between autumn and spring.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.