"A letter"

Translation:Ett brev

November 19, 2014

35 Comments


AbraxunsIllusion

How do I distinguish the difference between Ett and En?


ericzim

you can't, it's completely random. some words are "Ett" and some are "En"


David7697

In general, the plural form of nouns that end in -or or -ar are common nouns (en nouns).

Also, about three quarters of all nouns are 'en nouns'. That might help to narrow it down a bit. ☺


TuckerMaus

Unfortunately, it seems to be completely arbitrary. You just need to memorize it.


mikaylametz

Will people still be able to understand if you use the wrong one?


Arnauti

Yes. It sounds very broken but people usually understand anyway. There can be misunderstandings with plural/singular. Since brev is an ett word, brevet means 'the letter' and breven means 'the letters'. Of course people are likely to misunderstand you if you use the wrong form in cases like this.


Andrew1971

Even though I understand that the 'v' is ever so soft at the end of this word, to my ears, it sounds a lot like 'bre(əm)'... (?)


strmzzz

What is the difference between "Ett brev" and "En bokstav" ?


wotintarnations

bokstav = alphabetical character (bok = book, stav = rod, in this case it hails from the vertical rods people used to write runes in stone! :) and the verb "att stava" = "to spell" is also related)

brev = mail/post (etymology: a little connected with english "brief" - short message)


Lundgren8

Also the plural of bokstav is bokstäver.


OwainLlyfr

Yes, and "bokstavar" also excists as a word - but meaning the rods that were used to print the letters in a book/paper. :-)


jaye16

Until now Ett brev has been taught for "a letter" the answer shown here is "ett brev" but when I wrote it I was told it had to be "en bokstav". How is that possilbe that the correct translation as seen above is not accepted?


Arnauti

The machine tries to match your input to the closest accepted answer. If you pick the wrong article and type "en brev", it will unfortunately think that the closest answer is en bokstav rather than ett brev. At least this is how it works at the moment.

If you really did type ett brev and didn't have that accepted, there must have been some bug/glitch.


jaye16

Now I can't remember. I might have typed "en brev" but I would think that it would accept the noun and correct the article. That is interesting how it works. Well, now I'll remember it's "ett brev" and "en bokstav" and that's a good lesson. Thanks for the explanation.


akg112002

so it doesn't matter what context it's in, it just is the way it is with ett and en?


Arnauti

Yes, it depends on the word, not the context. All nouns are either en or ett nouns. There are some tendencies, but mainly you just have to learn the gender along with each word.


zamNat

why do both apear if one is rong?


Anrui

The hints only tell you which words a certain word could be translated into. That does not mean that all the words listed under hints are correct. After all they are just hints, not answers.


Wispie

Wait, doesn't bokstav mean letter as in the alphabet? I was raised speaking Swedish and English, so I learned Swedish verbally, and I've always used bokstav to mean a letter (like a, b, c, etc.)


Arnauti

Sure does, that's why en bokstav is another accepted answer here.


patrick174538

I think in most cases the En is mostly used classifying living things like man and animal while Ett is mostly used when classifying non living things like letter, books etc


Arnauti

That's a bit too simplified. About 70-75% of all words are en words, so most non living things are en words too. But it's true that most living things are en words, with some very notable exceptions. This post lists some tendencies: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6329293


LenaKlier

what is the difference between ett and en ?


devalanteriel

All nouns have a grammatical gender in Swedish. You use en or ett depending on the gender. Just like e.g. ein/eine in German or un/una in Spanish, but they're not masculine/feminine.


nick207738

So how exactly do i pronounce "brev"?


Wispie

b-r-eh/ey-v

The eh/ey is a sort of mix between eh and ey, like eh but with a y sound tucked in there.


OwainLlyfr

Usually b-r-eh-v. Only specific provicial accents use b-r-ey-v (mainly in the southwest).


IsobelNesh

Is brev pronounced brem? Cause it sounds a lot like it, I just can't distinguish


devalanteriel

No, sorry - it's distinct from that.


keven235246

what is wrong with en brav


devalanteriel

brav isn't a word - it's brev. And that's an ett-word, so: ett brev.


thetallswede

why is it ett and not en?


devalanteriel

All nouns in Swedish have a gender - en or ett. You need to learn for each which gender it has.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.