Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A letter"

Translation:Ett brev

3 years ago

42 Comments


AbraxunsIllusion

How do I distinguish the difference between Ett and En?

3 years ago

ericzim
ericzim

you can't, it's completely random. some words are "Ett" and some are "En"

3 years ago

TuckerMaus

Unfortunately, it seems to be completely arbitrary. You just need to memorize it.

3 years ago

mikaylametz

Will people still be able to understand if you use the wrong one?

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Yes. It sounds very broken but people usually understand anyway. There can be misunderstandings with plural/singular. Since brev is an ett word, brevet means 'the letter' and breven means 'the letters'. Of course people are likely to misunderstand you if you use the wrong form in cases like this.

1 year ago

David7697

In general, the plural form of nouns that end in -or or -ar are common nouns (en nouns).

Also, about three quarters of all nouns are 'en nouns'. That might help to narrow it down a bit. ☺

2 years ago

Andrew1971
Andrew1971

Even though I understand that the 'v' is ever so soft at the end of this word, to my ears, it sounds a lot like 'bre(əm)'... (?)

3 years ago

jaye16
jaye16

Until now Ett brev has been taught for "a letter" the answer shown here is "ett brev" but when I wrote it I was told it had to be "en bokstav". How is that possilbe that the correct translation as seen above is not accepted?

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

The machine tries to match your input to the closest accepted answer. If you pick the wrong article and type "en brev", it will unfortunately think that the closest answer is en bokstav rather than ett brev. At least this is how it works at the moment.

If you really did type ett brev and didn't have that accepted, there must have been some bug/glitch.

1 year ago

jaye16
jaye16

Now I can't remember. I might have typed "en brev" but I would think that it would accept the noun and correct the article. That is interesting how it works. Well, now I'll remember it's "ett brev" and "en bokstav" and that's a good lesson. Thanks for the explanation.

1 year ago

strmzzz
strmzzz

What is the difference between "Ett brev" and "En bokstav" ?

3 years ago

Mygrapefruit
Mygrapefruit

bokstav = alphabetical character (bok = book, stav = rod, in this case it hails from the vertical rods people used to write runes in stone! :) and the verb "att stava" = "to spell" is also related)

brev = mail/post (etymology: a little connected with english "brief" - short message)

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

Also the plural of bokstav is bokstäver.

3 years ago

OwainLlyfr
OwainLlyfr

Yes, and "bokstavar" also excists as a word - but meaning the rods that were used to print the letters in a book/paper. :-)

2 months ago

Bambam320

Thank you

1 year ago

akg112002

so it doesn't matter what context it's in, it just is the way it is with ett and en?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Yes, it depends on the word, not the context. All nouns are either en or ett nouns. There are some tendencies, but mainly you just have to learn the gender along with each word.

3 years ago

zamNat

why do both apear if one is rong?

3 years ago

Anrui
Anrui
Mod

The hints only tell you which words a certain word could be translated into. That does not mean that all the words listed under hints are correct. After all they are just hints, not answers.

3 years ago

zamNat

okay thank you

3 years ago

Liseduif
Liseduif

Yea, to me it sounds like that too, but I think it's actually the correct pronunciation... Wouldn't know what else it could be.... Waaait, idea: Maybe Google Translate can help. If they pronounce it exactly the same, it's probably the right pronunciation.

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Don't trust Google translate, listen at forvo.com instead where natives upload soundclips.

3 years ago

nick207738

So how exactly do i pronounce "brev"?

2 years ago

Wispie
Wispie

b-r-eh/ey-v

The eh/ey is a sort of mix between eh and ey, like eh but with a y sound tucked in there.

1 year ago

OwainLlyfr
OwainLlyfr

Usually b-r-eh-v. Only specific provicial accents use b-r-ey-v (mainly in the southwest).

2 months ago

Wispie
Wispie

Wait, doesn't bokstav mean letter as in the alphabet? I was raised speaking Swedish and English, so I learned Swedish verbally, and I've always used bokstav to mean a letter (like a, b, c, etc.)

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Sure does, that's why en bokstav is another accepted answer here.

1 year ago

Garrett991141

So i guess we don't start sentences wi "En"

1 year ago

patrick174538

I think in most cases the En is mostly used classifying living things like man and animal while Ett is mostly used when classifying non living things like letter, books etc

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

That's a bit too simplified. About 70-75% of all words are en words, so most non living things are en words too. But it's true that most living things are en words, with some very notable exceptions. This post lists some tendencies: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6329293

1 year ago

GeorgeBurns0
GeorgeBurns0

this also gives bokstav as an answer

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

en bokstav is 'a letter' as in A, B, C… 
ett brev is 'a letter' as in 'I wrote a nice letter to my mom'

1 year ago

Richard470855

Why does "a letter" suddenly go from being en brev to bokstav?

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

It can mean either. :)

1 year ago

LenaKlier

what is the difference between ett and en ?

11 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

All nouns have a grammatical gender in Swedish. You use en or ett depending on the gender. Just like e.g. ein/eine in German or un/una in Spanish, but they're not masculine/feminine.

10 months ago

CarlCamero1

My answer should have been accepted

10 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

So what was it? We can't see what you type...

10 months ago

GiancarloM174366

Its keeps telling me I am wrong even though when it corrects me it replaces the correct word with a word I haven't learned... wtf -_-

4 months ago

IsobelNesh

Is brev pronounced brem? Cause it sounds a lot like it, I just can't distinguish

2 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

No, sorry - it's distinct from that.

2 months ago