Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do I close the door?"

Translation:¿Cierro la puerta?

5 years ago

37 Comments


NoNameHaveI

I put "¿Hago cierro la puerta?" - Why is this wrong? I hovered "do i" and got "hacer" which I conjugated to "hago".

4 years ago

Rickydito

OraBrush: When verbs are conjugated in present tense, there are three possible translations. For example, the word "to talk", (hablar) can be translated three ways: I talk, I do talk, I am talking. You see that the word "do" is part of the verb itself. You do not add "hacer".///so....Take the current sentence. We have the verb "cerrar" and its three possible translations: I close, I do close, I am closing. Again, you see that "do" is part of the verb in the first translation. Therefore, we get "cierro" = I do close. When it is a question, we change it around and put the "do" in front and get: "Do I close...etc.,,". You do not want to add "hacer" (to make or do); that is a separate verb and you usually do not ever put two conjugated verbs in a row anyway.////So, in summary: CIERRO (Do I close) LA PUERTA (the door). Then we must add an inverted question mark before and a regular question mark after, to get: ¿Cierro la puerta?

4 years ago

susan.veli

Wish I could save this whole remark from Rickydito. Very helpful sir!

4 years ago

SraKaren1

I copy remarks from here into a word document, along with the sentence and question to which they refer.

2 years ago

lmward22

I don't usually give lingots away, but when I do, it's because of simply and thoroughly explained answers like this. Thank you Rickydito!!!

3 years ago

ccrawley1988

Thank you so much! You are very helpful!

3 years ago

DAVEj10

I don't understand everything you said but it seems to be you know what your talking about

3 years ago

AardvarkHe

Hello. I was wondering if you could critique my response. I translated the phrase as : debo de cerar la puerta? Is my translation incorrect?

3 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

You don't need the "de", it should just be "¿Debo cerrar la puerta?". Only certain verbs need to be followed by a preposition: http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/courses/VRBSPREP.HTM

3 years ago

NoNameHaveI

You are the best! Thank you so much!

4 years ago

ktm315
ktm315

I was just looking for the original form of cierra because I couldnt remember what it was, but you even had that in your explanation!! :D

3 years ago

RobChristiansen

Spanishdict.com shows cierro meaning fence – not even close!

2 years ago

pelegbn
pelegbn

No, hold the door!!

2 years ago

sakasiru
sakasiru

So there is no difference in the word order in a question?

5 years ago

Fluent2B

Questions normally start with a verb.

5 years ago

Rickydito

Normally, yes, but many times, no.

5 years ago

Fluent2B

The way I was initially taught Spanish, if a question does not begin with a verb, at the very least the verb(s) should precede the noun(s). The opposite is usually true for a reply to a question.

5 years ago

Rickydito

Fluent2B: Just one clarification in your comment: I would remove the word "should" and put "may", because it is optional. Example: these are equally valid: "¿Usted es abogado?" or "¿Es Usted abogado?".

4 years ago

bryan.mcca1

Can anyone tell me why It's "¿Yo cierro la puerta? Instead of "¿ Cómo cierro la puerta? What is the difference? Because I know you can have a sentence without "Yo". Trust me I've tried many times, and then Duolingo always gives me the other translation with Yo.

3 years ago

SamanthaWinn

¿(Yo) Cierro la puerta? - Do I close the door?

(You can include Yo or not, it is implied in the conjugation of the verb 'cerrar', to close)

¿Cómo cierro la puerta? - How do I close the door?

(In this case, you've added an extra word - 'cómo', a question word for 'how' - and changed the meaning of the sentence)

3 years ago

LindaHill

What's wrong with saying, ¿Lo cierro la puerta?

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Probably the "lo" that isn't necessary in this sentence.

4 years ago

mwollaeger
mwollaeger

The first thing that appears wrong to me is that "lo" is male and "la puerta" is female.

Second, if you want to repeat the clitic (the lo/la) then you would have to say, ¿la puerta la cierro?" Additionally, when you put the noun first, this clitic doubling is required. And not just for questions. "La puerta la cierro" -- I close the door.

3 years ago

raymillr

?Quieres que cierre la puerta? Why isn't this correct?

3 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Because that means "Do you want me to close the door?". "Do I close the door?" and "Do you want me to close the door" are slightly different. In this case, the verb "querer" (to want) was not a part of the original sentence, so it doesn't need to be included in the translation.

3 years ago

Ank_S

So, could it mean 'I close the door' & 'Do I close the door?' both?

1 year ago

falloutshower

Would it be correct to ask "¿Hago cerrar la puerta?"

5 years ago

Rickydito

No.,

5 years ago

ElleLingo

For the record, this is not how you should ask if someone wants the door closed: Shall I close the door? Should I close the door? Do you want me to close the door? Do you prefer the door closed?

3 years ago

TroIILeader

So, "Do" in Spanish means "sacarle la mugre a "? That is what it says ._.

3 years ago

ccrawley1988

Thank you Rickydito

3 years ago

mariemoore2

Does anyone else have a hard time rolling amd trilling rr's *le sigh

3 years ago

tessbee

When you say the "R" in English, notice that the tip of your tongue slightly curls up.DO NOT do that with the Spanish "R". Keep the tip of your tongue just behind your front teeth and barely touching the roof of your mouth while near the back of your front teeth. Then curl up the sides of your tongue a bit. This will naturally create a space between your tongue tip and the roof. You need that space to get air AND sound through. Now let air AND sound out through that space only, and make that air and sound come from your chest, not just your throat. Make sure you don't breathe out through your nose (if you need to pinch your nose to do this, then do that). When you breathe out make it really forceful to make the tip of your tongue quiver. Once you've created the right sound, try to hold it as long as you can, and loudly. It'll be hard at first, but you'll get used to it through practice :-). ¡Buena suerte! ;)

3 years ago

AnishBabuB

What's wrong with "cierro el puerto?". It corrected me to "cierro la puerta?"

2 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Nouns in Spanish have specific genders that have already been decided and set typically. "door" in Spanish is "la puerta" it is a feminine noun, you cannot change that by simply changing the last letter, it would be wrong. You do change the last letter when the word is an adjective though, so "la puerta rota" (the broken door) or "el juguete roto" (the broken toy).

2 years ago

Matthewdrennen1

Puedo decir estes "haga cierro la puerta"

1 year ago

Samvbox

I put "¿Cierro la puerta?" and it's wrong, why is that?

11 months ago