Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Siúlann sí chuige."

Translation:She walks towards him.

3 years ago

5 Comments


Simbadger

Could you also say siúlann sí go dti ----?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

For pronomial use, Siúlann sí go dtí é could be used for “She walks to where he is” rather than “She walks towards him” — that is, if his location is her destination rather than he being her destination.

For a general destination, go dtí requires a location that has a definite article; go could be used for a location without a definite article.

3 years ago

Hsn626796
Hsn626796

I have noticed that "leis" and "chuige" can respectively mean "with him" & "to" ..and.. "towards him" & "towards" , am I right ?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Leis can either be a form of the preposition le (e.g. when directly preceding an article) or a prepositional pronoun that means le + é. The preposition can be translated by several different English prepositions, depending upon the context, just as the English preposition “for” is translated into Irish in several different ways, depending upon the context.

Chuige is a prepositional pronoun that means chuig / chun + é. (It’s also an adverb that means “at all”.) The preposition chuig / chun can also be translated by different English prepositions.

2 years ago

lolbitz
lolbitz

U cant do minecraf

1 year ago