"Siúlann chuige."

Translation:She walks towards him.

November 19, 2014

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

Simbadger

Could you also say siúlann sí go dti ----?

November 19, 2014

scilling

For pronomial use, Siúlann sí go dtí é could be used for “She walks to where he is” rather than “She walks towards him” — that is, if his location is her destination rather than he being her destination.

For a general destination, go dtí requires a location that has a definite article; go could be used for a location without a definite article.

November 19, 2014

Hsn626796

I have noticed that "leis" and "chuige" can respectively mean "with him" & "to" ..and.. "towards him" & "towards" , am I right ?

May 4, 2016

scilling

Leis can either be a form of the preposition le (e.g. when directly preceding an article) or a prepositional pronoun that means le + é. The preposition can be translated by several different English prepositions, depending upon the context, just as the English preposition “for” is translated into Irish in several different ways, depending upon the context.

Chuige is a prepositional pronoun that means chuig / chun + é. (It’s also an adverb that means “at all”.) The preposition chuig / chun can also be translated by different English prepositions.

May 4, 2016
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.