"Enligt honom är skärpet grönt."

Translation:According to him, the belt is green.

November 19, 2014

11 Comments


sdfdsv

Why "är skärpet grönt." and not "skärpet är grönt."?

November 19, 2014

KeesKiwi

Swedish's word order is often described as subject-verb-object (like english) but maybe a more accurate way to put is is "verb second". That means when you begin a sentence with things that aren't the subject (such as enligt honom), the verb takes the second "slot" in the sentence after the initial clause.

You can see this in a few other sentences too, such as...

-"Där är hon!" Literally "there is she!", because där is at the beginning. For regular word order you would say "Hon är där."

-"Idag äter jag." "Today eat I". In contrast to "Jag äter idag."

Usually swedish does this to emphasize a different part of the sentence, like saying I eat TODAY.

This page http://www.thelocal.se/blogs/theswedishteacher/2010/03/17/word-order-part-1/ talks about word order a little more in-depth.

November 20, 2014

sdfdsv

Cool! Thanks for the very detailed and clear answer

November 20, 2014

KeesKiwi

No problem! Hope it helps (:

November 20, 2014

Nihil.77swe

Are "skärp" and "bälte" synonyms?

June 28, 2015

haxkvinna

yes and no. both can mean clothing belt, but one (cant remember which) is only for clothing belt, the other is for a belt on a machine, a car belt, etc

June 4, 2016

Raphael972271

Why is är before the belt

July 24, 2018

4oYBIxtO

See comment above

March 8, 2019

Tobi582858

Hello everybody, what is about the english translation:

According to him is the belt green.

Is this somehow bad English? :)

Thanks!

October 13, 2018

Will709432

Yes, it's bad. You can't say according to him is the belt green unless it's a question. In English, you'd say according to him, the belt is green. Otherwise it's a question the way you arranged it. According to him, is the belt green? Note the comma.

November 3, 2018

Aryan1337

Is sk pronountiated as f?

June 13, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.