1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Enligt honom är skärpet grön…

"Enligt honom är skärpet grönt."

Translation:According to him, the belt is green.

November 19, 2014

17 Comments


sdfdsv

Why "är skärpet grönt." and not "skärpet är grönt."?


KeesKiwi

Swedish's word order is often described as subject-verb-object (like english) but maybe a more accurate way to put is is "verb second". That means when you begin a sentence with things that aren't the subject (such as enligt honom), the verb takes the second "slot" in the sentence after the initial clause.

You can see this in a few other sentences too, such as...

-"Där är hon!" Literally "there is she!", because där is at the beginning. For regular word order you would say "Hon är där."

-"Idag äter jag." "Today eat I". In contrast to "Jag äter idag."

Usually swedish does this to emphasize a different part of the sentence, like saying I eat TODAY.

This page http://www.thelocal.se/blogs/theswedishteacher/2010/03/17/word-order-part-1/ talks about word order a little more in-depth.


sdfdsv

Cool! Thanks for the very detailed and clear answer


KeesKiwi

No problem! Hope it helps (:


Raphael972271

Why is är before the belt


4oYBIxtO

See comment above


Tobi582858

Hello everybody, what is about the english translation:

According to him is the belt green.

Is this somehow bad English? :)

Thanks!


Will709432

Yes, it's bad. You can't say according to him is the belt green unless it's a question. In English, you'd say according to him, the belt is green. Otherwise it's a question the way you arranged it. According to him, is the belt green? Note the comma.


Aryan1337

Is sk pronountiated as f?


Nihil.77swe

Are "skärp" and "bälte" synonyms?


haxkvinna

yes and no. both can mean clothing belt, but one (cant remember which) is only for clothing belt, the other is for a belt on a machine, a car belt, etc


Gav134170

The word belt is baltet?


tedroos

That's the definite. So, singular 'belt' is 'bälte', and definite 'belt' (like 'the belt') is 'bältet.'

I hope I helped.


vaskarmukh

Why not "Enligt honom är det skärpet grönt"? May be I am confused. I had an example before where definite article such as det or den should be used even if the object is in the definite form. I thought the same should be applied here as well!! Could you please explain? Thanks


4oYBIxtO

According to him, that belt is green

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.