"The book is very good."

Translation:Boken är väldigt bra.

November 19, 2014

17 Comments


daneosaurus

When do you use "bra" vs. "god"?

November 19, 2014

annika_a

God means something tastes good. So I guess a dog might consider en bok god. :-)

A notable exception is that a living being can also be god: en god människa (a good person) or gode Gud (good God). But a flavor that is tastier is godare, whereas that good person can only be bättre (the comparative of bra). En godare människa would be someone who is tastier than the person the cannibals ate last week...

November 19, 2014

azaroma

What about god morgon?

July 12, 2016

daneosaurus

Makes sense, tack så mycket!

November 19, 2014

rhblake

Also note that "god" has to agree with the noun with regards to gender and number:

En god människa.

Ett gott vin.

Två goda viner.

"Bra" is easier, as it's always just "bra" (except for the comparative/superlative forms):

En bra dator.

Ett bra hotell.

Två bra saker.

If in doubt, use "bra"! :)

November 19, 2014

daneosaurus

Would it be incorrect to say "Ett bra vin"?

November 19, 2014

rhblake

"So, might it be true that "tasty" is a closer translation for "god"?"

"Tasty" (when talking about food) translates to "välsmakande" (literally 'well-tasting'), but in Swedish it's a word I'd very rarely use.

The wine tastes good => Vinet smakar bra/gott

This is a good wine => Det här är ett bra/gott vin

When talking about wine or beer I'd use either one of bra/god, even if I'm just talking about the taste.

If you're talking about the taste of food you should stick to "god". A meal is "god" because it tastes good; a meal can be "bra" because it's very nutritious/healthy/etc. -- so could be "inte god" and "bra" at the same time! :)

(Pizza all the time might be very "gott" but perhaps "inte bra" for one's health)

November 19, 2014

rhblake

No, that's perfectly fine.

"God/gott" when talking about a wine always refers to taste.

If you say that a wine is "bra" it could mean that the wine tastes good, but it could also mean that it's good in other ways (price, good for a certain purpose, etc).

November 19, 2014

MilkyElk

Is there a difference between Verkligen and Väldigt?

June 29, 2016

annika_a

Not in this sentence.

But verkligen means "really", so it would also serve as question when you are a bit doubtful about the veracity of something you just heard.

July 1, 2016

MilkyElk

Thank you!

July 12, 2016

Oskar27316

Would "jättebra" (not sure of spelling) make sense in this sentence? Is the connotation different?

November 12, 2018

devalanteriel

jättebra is perfectly fine. :)

November 12, 2018

YvetteGabl

Why is it not "for bra" but just "bra"

September 3, 2018

devalanteriel

för bra would mean "too good".

November 12, 2018

Natalie70902

My difficult was with vanligt. Why was wrong "boken är för bra"? But "boken är vanligt bra" was right? Please anyone help?

November 10, 2018

devalanteriel

They're both wrong, actually.

  • boken är för bra would mean "the book is too good"
  • boken är vanligt bra would mean "the book is commonly good", and would be as weird as in English
November 12, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.