1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Där är hon!"

"Där är hon!"

Translation:There she is!

November 19, 2014

10 Comments


birdfeets

i could have sworn i heard "där är hund!"


NicolsRocc

i can't hear "hon" at all!


DirkLoeckx

I also have the impression"hon" is missing in the slow reading.


daneosaurus

In the tips and notes it says adverbs go after the verb. Why is this untrue here? It seems to be the case for several of these sentences.


annika_a

You could say "Hon är där!" as well.


KeesKiwi

Sometimes it goes at the beginning in order to emphasize part of the sentence. Like, in this sentence the most "important" piece of information is that she is THERE, so it gets moved to the beginning.


alexander392377

"Where is she" and "here she is", are they said the same?


annika_a

The question word "where" is var. Var är hon? Hon är där (there). Hon är här (here).

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.