"Där är hon!"

Translation:There she is!

November 19, 2014

10 Comments


birdfeets

i could have sworn i heard "där är hund!"

April 15, 2015

NicolsRocc

i can't hear "hon" at all!

June 22, 2015

DirkLoeckx

I also have the impression"hon" is missing in the slow reading.

August 3, 2017

daneosaurus

In the tips and notes it says adverbs go after the verb. Why is this untrue here? It seems to be the case for several of these sentences.

November 19, 2014

annika_a

You could say "Hon är där!" as well.

November 19, 2014

daneosaurus

Interessant, tack.

November 19, 2014

KeesKiwi

Sometimes it goes at the beginning in order to emphasize part of the sentence. Like, in this sentence the most "important" piece of information is that she is THERE, so it gets moved to the beginning.

November 20, 2014

alexander392377

"Where is she" and "here she is", are they said the same?

June 8, 2016

annika_a

The question word "where" is var. Var är hon? Hon är där (there). Hon är här (here).

June 8, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.