"Kvinnan äter inte fläskkött."

Translation:The woman does not eat pork.

November 19, 2014

18 Comments


csminegar

I can't believe I spelled fläskkött correctly on the first try! Yay me!

January 2, 2015

yellkaa

I've bought some sausage today and the main ingredient was listed in Swedish as 'svinkött'. Meanwhile 'pig' is 'gris' here later in lessons, and I've seen 'griskött' in internet . In Ukrainian and Russian 'pig' is 'свиня'/'свинья' (sounds 'svinja'), so 'svinkött' would be easier to remember for us. Are there several words for pork in Swedish? Or there is some difference between flask-, svin- and gris- kött? It would be very useful to know, to avoid misusage

November 9, 2015

Zmrzlina

"Svin" is very rarely used anymore in Swedish in anything else than vildsvin (wild boar) or the insult svin for someone who's behaving very badly.

Gris is the animal. Svin is an older but rarely used name for the animal. Fläsk is the meat.

November 9, 2015

yellkaa

Oh, thank you. So, 'svinkött' in ingredients list was kind of ill translation? That was Spanish sausage, so, i guess, their Swedish annotations could be not the accuratest =)

November 9, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, it is a bit of a poor translation I think. It should have been "fläsk", "fläskkött" or maybe "griskött". But I've seen similar poor translations on the lists of ingredients on food packages from abroad, so I suppose it's just an inaccurate translation thing. :)

November 9, 2015

JoseeV64

Translations can be very poor. The worst I've seen in my life: 'schudden na gebruik' = shake after use.

October 16, 2018

itsturt

I put "The woman eats no pork." I know it isn't the most common way of wording that in English but I feel like it should possibly be accepted since it holds the same meaning.

February 27, 2015

TheEeveeLord

That would be "Kvinnan äter inget fläskkött"

October 8, 2015

lostdrewid

Oh, that Swedish K, how I love and hate you. Am I hearing the computer correctly, and the word is pronounced something akin to "flask shut"? That is second K making an SH sound, yes?

November 19, 2014

FexyLatifi

The page doesn't work. Is there any other page, please!?

September 10, 2018

seventwelve81

If "Kvinnan äter fläskkött" means 'The woman eats pork' or 'The woman is eating pork' then can "Kvinnan äter inte fläskkött" also mean 'The woman is not eating pork' ?

January 17, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, we don't really have a progressive form, so Kvinnan äter inte fläskkött covers both …does not eat … and … is not eating … .

January 17, 2015

seventwelve81

Tack så mycket!

January 17, 2015

Anass90

How could you distinguish? Depending on the situation, maybe?

January 17, 2016

Arnauti

Native speakers of Swedish rarely (if ever) feel this would be in any way necessary, but here's a link to a discussion about it: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5954508

January 17, 2016

Anass90

Tack så mycket! :)

January 17, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.