1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Kvinnan äter inte fläskkött."

"Kvinnan äter inte fläskkött."

Translation:The woman does not eat pork.

November 19, 2014

22 Comments


csminegar

I can't believe I spelled fläskkött correctly on the first try! Yay me!


yellkaa

I've bought some sausage today and the main ingredient was listed in Swedish as 'svinkött'. Meanwhile 'pig' is 'gris' here later in lessons, and I've seen 'griskött' in internet . In Ukrainian and Russian 'pig' is 'свиня'/'свинья' (sounds 'svinja'), so 'svinkött' would be easier to remember for us. Are there several words for pork in Swedish? Or there is some difference between flask-, svin- and gris- kött? It would be very useful to know, to avoid misusage


Zmrzlina

"Svin" is very rarely used anymore in Swedish in anything else than vildsvin (wild boar) or the insult svin for someone who's behaving very badly.

Gris is the animal. Svin is an older but rarely used name for the animal. Fläsk is the meat.


yellkaa

Oh, thank you. So, 'svinkött' in ingredients list was kind of ill translation? That was Spanish sausage, so, i guess, their Swedish annotations could be not the accuratest =)


Zmrzlina

Yes, it is a bit of a poor translation I think. It should have been "fläsk", "fläskkött" or maybe "griskött". But I've seen similar poor translations on the lists of ingredients on food packages from abroad, so I suppose it's just an inaccurate translation thing. :)


JoseeV64

Translations can be very poor. The worst I've seen in my life: 'schudden na gebruik' = shake after use.


TimoDeWint

That is correct its dutch to english and it is completly correct?

Yes i am aware that you dont shake something after you drank it.. All I said was that the sentence was a correct translation...


JoseeV64

My transation (Dutch to English) is correct. It happened years ago (1980 or even before?) I cannot remember anymore what kind of product it was. It wasn't made in an English speaking country. They made mistakes with translating the instructions from their language into Dutch and I suppose also mistakes in the English, French and German translation. It is crazy that you should shake something after use. I have used common sense and shaken the stuff before use. ;-)


TimoDeWint

Yes I was aware of that thank you for kindly pointing out..

All I said was that the translation is perfect. Never said the sentence makes sense......


lostdrewid

Oh, that Swedish K, how I love and hate you. Am I hearing the computer correctly, and the word is pronounced something akin to "flask shut"? That is second K making an SH sound, yes?


FexyLatifi

The page doesn't work. Is there any other page, please!?


itsturt

I put "The woman eats no pork." I know it isn't the most common way of wording that in English but I feel like it should possibly be accepted since it holds the same meaning.


HatchedSylveon

That would be "Kvinnan äter inget fläskkött"


seventwelve81

If "Kvinnan äter fläskkött" means 'The woman eats pork' or 'The woman is eating pork' then can "Kvinnan äter inte fläskkött" also mean 'The woman is not eating pork' ?


Arnauti

Yes, we don't really have a progressive form, so Kvinnan äter inte fläskkött covers both …does not eat … and … is not eating … .


Anass90

How could you distinguish? Depending on the situation, maybe?


Arnauti

Native speakers of Swedish rarely (if ever) feel this would be in any way necessary, but here's a link to a discussion about it: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5954508


Anass90

Tack så mycket! :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.