Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kvinnan äter inte fläskkött."

Translation:The woman does not eat pork.

3 years ago

17 Comments


csminegar

I can't believe I spelled fläskkött correctly on the first try! Yay me!

3 years ago

yellkaa
yellkaaPlus

I've bought some sausage today and the main ingredient was listed in Swedish as 'svinkött'. Meanwhile 'pig' is 'gris' here later in lessons, and I've seen 'griskött' in internet . In Ukrainian and Russian 'pig' is 'свиня'/'свинья' (sounds 'svinja'), so 'svinkött' would be easier to remember for us. Are there several words for pork in Swedish? Or there is some difference between flask-, svin- and gris- kött? It would be very useful to know, to avoid misusage

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

"Svin" is very rarely used anymore in Swedish in anything else than vildsvin (wild boar) or the insult svin for someone who's behaving very badly.

Gris is the animal. Svin is an older but rarely used name for the animal. Fläsk is the meat.

2 years ago

yellkaa
yellkaaPlus

Oh, thank you. So, 'svinkött' in ingredients list was kind of ill translation? That was Spanish sausage, so, i guess, their Swedish annotations could be not the accuratest =)

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Yes, it is a bit of a poor translation I think. It should have been "fläsk", "fläskkött" or maybe "griskött". But I've seen similar poor translations on the lists of ingredients on food packages from abroad, so I suppose it's just an inaccurate translation thing. :)

2 years ago

itsturt
itsturt

I put "The woman eats no pork." I know it isn't the most common way of wording that in English but I feel like it should possibly be accepted since it holds the same meaning.

3 years ago

TheEeveeLord

That would be "Kvinnan äter inget fläskkött"

2 years ago

lostdrewid

Oh, that Swedish K, how I love and hate you. Am I hearing the computer correctly, and the word is pronounced something akin to "flask shut"? That is second K making an SH sound, yes?

3 years ago

Mygrapefruit
Mygrapefruit
3 years ago

FexyLatifi
FexyLatifi

The page doesn't work. Is there any other page, please!?

1 week ago

seventwelve81
seventwelve81

If "Kvinnan äter fläskkött" means 'The woman eats pork' or 'The woman is eating pork' then can "Kvinnan äter inte fläskkött" also mean 'The woman is not eating pork' ?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Yes, we don't really have a progressive form, so Kvinnan äter inte fläskkött covers both …does not eat … and … is not eating … .

3 years ago

seventwelve81
seventwelve81

Tack så mycket!

3 years ago

Anass90

How could you distinguish? Depending on the situation, maybe?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Native speakers of Swedish rarely (if ever) feel this would be in any way necessary, but here's a link to a discussion about it: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5954508

2 years ago

Anass90

Tack så mycket! :)

2 years ago