Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Museerna har inte öppet på måndagar."

Translation:The museums are not open on Mondays.

3 years ago

34 Comments


RikSha
RikSha

I don't understand the structure of this sentence :/ I could understand 'Museerna är inte öppna' or 'museet är inte öppet', but how can a plural form (museer) be combined with an ett-form (öppet)?

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

Because of the fixed expression "att ha öppet".

Den har öppet, det har öppet, de har öppet.

3 years ago

RikSha
RikSha

Ok, I'll just learn this by heart. I try to think of it as "the museums do not have openness on Mondays"

3 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

If it helps you at all, German has the same phrase. "Die Museen haben montags nicht geöffnet," which is potentially even more confusing because it looks like the perfect tense, "haven't opened."

3 years ago

Felix6418
Felix6418

Incidentally, if you want to say in German that the museums were not open, you use the past perfect: "Die Museen hatten geöffnet".

2 months ago

RikSha
RikSha

That seems more logical to me than the Swedish sentence. "The museums have not opened (themselves) on Mondays". Or at least easier to remember, if not more logical ;)

3 years ago

LovecraftCthulhu

Logic is Germans' forte.

11 months ago

seppo_koo
seppo_koo

That wouldn't help at all since 'haben geöffnet' is a form of verb and 'oppet' is an adverb.

11 months ago

dcerenka
dcerenka

Maybe try to think of the phrase as "to have open doors" :) In Slovak we can actually use both "to be" and "to have" is this type of sentences. I never thought about it until I saw this Swedish sentence..

2 years ago

ryagami97
ryagami97

It reminds me of "att ha rätt/fel". I think of those in the same way, as having that property. Are there any other that can be written like that ("att ha [adjective]")?

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

The only ones I can think of right now are
ha tur = be lucky
ha otur = be unlucky

3 years ago

ryagami97
ryagami97

Tack! :)

3 years ago

RikSha
RikSha

How would you say 'you do not have to right to do that'?

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

You mean "have the right to"? It's "ha rätt att".

3 years ago

RikSha
RikSha

That's exactly what I meant, tack... Du har rätt att ha rätt :)

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

By the way, there is a corresponding expression "att ha stängt". Museerna har stängt på måndagar.

3 years ago

davidalso
davidalso

Thanks, Helen. I had never heard these idioms before!

3 years ago

Metlieb
Metlieb

I don't get it. Museum is an ett-word, so the definite form is museet. Why is the plural form Museerna? I though only n-words have definite plural forms like this?

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

Normally, ett-words are the same in singular and plural when last letter is a consonant (ett hus - flera hus).

But(!), the-uem and -ium words are exceptions. You remove the -um and add -er:
ett museum - flera museer
ett stadium - flera stadier

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

That being said, many people colloquially treat them as normal neuter words and say museumet and museumen. Or mix the two paradigms and say something like museet in the definite but museum in the plural.

3 years ago

yellkaa
yellkaaPlus

Just in the case I'll go to Sweden some Monday: are museums really usually closed on Mondays there? Or each museum has its own 'rest' days?

3 years ago

RikSha
RikSha

I've been to Stockholm's and Copenhagen's museums and if the museum was closed, the day was usually Monday. It is very common in Finland, too.

3 years ago

JonathonAustin

It's like that all over europe, I guess that's the day least people want to go to a museum

3 years ago

kvihma1
kvihma1

How do you say "the museums haven't opened"? Museerna har inte öppnat?

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

Exactly!

3 years ago

r9k-luxetveritas

What's the rule for that?

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

For the verb forms?

att öppna (to open):
öppnar - öppnade - har öppnat (open(s) - opened - have/has opened)

3 years ago

r9k-luxetveritas

Ah, thanks! I haven't gotten to past tense yet, but that's what I thought it was. Thanks!

3 years ago

BillCarlso2
BillCarlso2

The museums does not open on Mondays should be ok?

3 months ago

poppo17
poppo17

I think I'll read it like 'have no openings'. But 'öppet' is actually a verb!?

2 years ago

Jormungand10

Do you have to use har in this sentence or can you use är instead? And if you can, does it become "Museerna är inte öppna på måndagar"?

1 year ago

JoakimEk
JoakimEk

That is okay

11 months ago

Jormungand10

Thank you! And Happy Halloween! :)

11 months ago

SunnySundquist

same question, as the very previous example was ''Museet är inte öppna än'' but this example uses ''har inte öppet'' are they both correct?

4 months ago