1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Museerna har inte öppet på m…

"Museerna har inte öppet måndagar."

Translation:The museums are not open on Mondays.

November 19, 2014

42 Comments


RikSha

I don't understand the structure of this sentence :/ I could understand 'Museerna är inte öppna' or 'museet är inte öppet', but how can a plural form (museer) be combined with an ett-form (öppet)?


HelenCarlsson

Because of the fixed expression "att ha öppet".

Den har öppet, det har öppet, de har öppet.


RikSha

Ok, I'll just learn this by heart. I try to think of it as "the museums do not have openness on Mondays"


AGreatUserName

If it helps you at all, German has the same phrase. "Die Museen haben montags nicht geöffnet," which is potentially even more confusing because it looks like the perfect tense, "haven't opened."


Felix6418

Incidentally, if you want to say in German that the museums were not open, you use the past perfect: "Die Museen hatten geöffnet".


RikSha

That seems more logical to me than the Swedish sentence. "The museums have not opened (themselves) on Mondays". Or at least easier to remember, if not more logical ;)


LovecraftCthulhu

Logic is Germans' forte.


seppo_koo

That wouldn't help at all since 'haben geöffnet' is a form of verb and 'oppet' is an adverb.


dcerenka

Maybe try to think of the phrase as "to have open doors" :) In Slovak we can actually use both "to be" and "to have" is this type of sentences. I never thought about it until I saw this Swedish sentence..


ryagami97

It reminds me of "att ha rätt/fel". I think of those in the same way, as having that property. Are there any other that can be written like that ("att ha [adjective]")?


HelenCarlsson

The only ones I can think of right now are
ha tur = be lucky
ha otur = be unlucky


RikSha

How would you say 'you do not have to right to do that'?


RikSha

That's exactly what I meant, tack... Du har rätt att ha rätt :)


HelenCarlsson

You mean "have the right to"? It's "ha rätt att".


HelenCarlsson

By the way, there is a corresponding expression "att ha stängt". Museerna har stängt på måndagar.


davidalso

Thanks, Helen. I had never heard these idioms before!


yellkaa

Just in the case I'll go to Sweden some Monday: are museums really usually closed on Mondays there? Or each museum has its own 'rest' days?


RikSha

I've been to Stockholm's and Copenhagen's museums and if the museum was closed, the day was usually Monday. It is very common in Finland, too.


JonathonAustin

It's like that all over europe, I guess that's the day least people want to go to a museum


MitsoukoEU

Göteborg museums were closed on Mondays as well.


Metlieb

I don't get it. Museum is an ett-word, so the definite form is museet. Why is the plural form Museerna? I though only n-words have definite plural forms like this?


HelenCarlsson

Normally, ett-words are the same in singular and plural when last letter is a consonant (ett hus - flera hus).

But(!), the-uem and -ium words are exceptions. You remove the -um and add -er:
ett museum - flera museer
ett stadium - flera stadier


Lundgren8

That being said, many people colloquially treat them as normal neuter words and say museumet and museumen. Or mix the two paradigms and say something like museet in the definite but museum in the plural.


kvihma1

How do you say "the museums haven't opened"? Museerna har inte öppnat?


r9k-luxetveritas

What's the rule for that?


HelenCarlsson

For the verb forms?

att öppna (to open):
öppnar - öppnade - har öppnat (open(s) - opened - have/has opened)


r9k-luxetveritas

Ah, thanks! I haven't gotten to past tense yet, but that's what I thought it was. Thanks!


Jormungand10

Do you have to use har in this sentence or can you use är instead? And if you can, does it become "Museerna är inte öppna på måndagar"?


Jormungand10

Thank you! And Happy Halloween! :)


SunnySundquist

same question, as the very previous example was ''Museet är inte öppna än'' but this example uses ''har inte öppet'' are they both correct?


BillCarlso2

The museums does not open on Mondays should be ok?


retroluxsound

If anything, I think it'd have to be "the museums DO not open on Mondays"


Will709432

So Museerna är inte öppna på måndagar, should also be possible?


NeoMeesje

I still don't understand when you use 'har öppet' and when you use 'är öppen'?


poppo17

I think I'll read it like 'have no openings'. But 'öppet' is actually a verb!?


BennePisca

the plural of museum is musea , not museums


Christophe388647

Why not museerna är inte öppet på måndagar? The museums are not open on mondays? I am confused why har is used here.


NestorFran17

Can someone explain why this is different from the same situation with banks?

"The banks are not open on Saturdays" = "Bankerna är inte öppna på lördagar" https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/13871949


AnnBird2

Can we also say "Museet är inte öppna" like "Museet har inte öppet"?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.