"Museerna har inte öppet måndagar."

Translation:The museums are not open on Mondays.

November 19, 2014

35 Comments


RikSha

I don't understand the structure of this sentence :/ I could understand 'Museerna är inte öppna' or 'museet är inte öppet', but how can a plural form (museer) be combined with an ett-form (öppet)?

November 19, 2014

HelenCarlsson

Because of the fixed expression "att ha öppet".

Den har öppet, det har öppet, de har öppet.

November 19, 2014

RikSha

Ok, I'll just learn this by heart. I try to think of it as "the museums do not have openness on Mondays"

November 19, 2014

AGreatUserName

If it helps you at all, German has the same phrase. "Die Museen haben montags nicht geöffnet," which is potentially even more confusing because it looks like the perfect tense, "haven't opened."

April 18, 2015

Felix6418

Incidentally, if you want to say in German that the museums were not open, you use the past perfect: "Die Museen hatten geöffnet".

July 31, 2018

RikSha

That seems more logical to me than the Swedish sentence. "The museums have not opened (themselves) on Mondays". Or at least easier to remember, if not more logical ;)

April 18, 2015

LovecraftCthulhu

Logic is Germans' forte.

November 5, 2017

seppo_koo

That wouldn't help at all since 'haben geöffnet' is a form of verb and 'oppet' is an adverb.

November 8, 2017

dcerenka

Maybe try to think of the phrase as "to have open doors" :) In Slovak we can actually use both "to be" and "to have" is this type of sentences. I never thought about it until I saw this Swedish sentence..

April 3, 2016

ryagami97

It reminds me of "att ha rätt/fel". I think of those in the same way, as having that property. Are there any other that can be written like that ("att ha [adjective]")?

March 12, 2015

HelenCarlsson

The only ones I can think of right now are
ha tur = be lucky
ha otur = be unlucky

March 12, 2015

ryagami97

Tack! :)

March 13, 2015

RikSha

How would you say 'you do not have to right to do that'?

March 13, 2015

HelenCarlsson

You mean "have the right to"? It's "ha rätt att".

March 13, 2015

RikSha

That's exactly what I meant, tack... Du har rätt att ha rätt :)

March 13, 2015

HelenCarlsson

By the way, there is a corresponding expression "att ha stängt". Museerna har stängt på måndagar.

November 19, 2014

davidalso

Thanks, Helen. I had never heard these idioms before!

December 17, 2014

Metlieb

I don't get it. Museum is an ett-word, so the definite form is museet. Why is the plural form Museerna? I though only n-words have definite plural forms like this?

January 18, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Normally, ett-words are the same in singular and plural when last letter is a consonant (ett hus - flera hus).

But(!), the-uem and -ium words are exceptions. You remove the -um and add -er:
ett museum - flera museer
ett stadium - flera stadier

January 18, 2015

Lundgren8

That being said, many people colloquially treat them as normal neuter words and say museumet and museumen. Or mix the two paradigms and say something like museet in the definite but museum in the plural.

January 18, 2015

yellkaa

Just in the case I'll go to Sweden some Monday: are museums really usually closed on Mondays there? Or each museum has its own 'rest' days?

February 17, 2015

RikSha

I've been to Stockholm's and Copenhagen's museums and if the museum was closed, the day was usually Monday. It is very common in Finland, too.

February 17, 2015

JonathonAustin

It's like that all over europe, I guess that's the day least people want to go to a museum

February 26, 2015

kvihma1

How do you say "the museums haven't opened"? Museerna har inte öppnat?

January 12, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Exactly!

January 12, 2015

r9k-luxetveritas

What's the rule for that?

August 26, 2015

HelenCarlsson

For the verb forms?

att öppna (to open):
öppnar - öppnade - har öppnat (open(s) - opened - have/has opened)

August 26, 2015

r9k-luxetveritas

Ah, thanks! I haven't gotten to past tense yet, but that's what I thought it was. Thanks!

August 27, 2015

BillCarlso2

The museums does not open on Mondays should be ok?

June 19, 2018

The_GLX

If anything, I think it'd have to be "the museums DO not open on Mondays"

November 2, 2018

poppo17

I think I'll read it like 'have no openings'. But 'öppet' is actually a verb!?

August 6, 2016

Jormungand10

Do you have to use har in this sentence or can you use är instead? And if you can, does it become "Museerna är inte öppna på måndagar"?

September 17, 2017

JoakimEk

That is okay

October 31, 2017

Jormungand10

Thank you! And Happy Halloween! :)

October 31, 2017

SunnySundquist

same question, as the very previous example was ''Museet är inte öppna än'' but this example uses ''har inte öppet'' are they both correct?

June 15, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.