"She does not speak English."

Translation:Hon talar inte engelska.

3 years ago

23 Comments


Rycecube

When would one use "att prata" instead of "att tala"?

3 years ago

annika_a
annika_a

In this context, when there is a woman right there, speaking at the moment but in another language than English. Hon talar inte engelska refers more to her language skills, whether she is actually talking right now or not.

3 years ago

LlamaNation01
LlamaNation01

How are you Lvl 11 already???

3 years ago

annika_a
annika_a

Native speaker, got there in 2,5 hours or so... ;-)

3 years ago

psykeln

Att prata = to talk Att tala = to speak

Prata is the more casual form of Tala. It's that simple. :)

3 years ago

SarahRuth05

Does 'inte' always come after the verb?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

The main rule is the V2 rule: In any sentence (except questions and subclauses) the finite verb needs to be in second place. The finite verb is the one that can show time (like, I sing - I sang, sing/sang are finite verbs. In 'I love to read', love is a finite verb, but not read).

3 years ago

psykeln

With very few exceptions, yes. :) One exception to be something like "I can't make her if she doesn't want to" - "Jag kan inte tvinga henne om hon inte vill" OR "If you don't do this, you're fired" - "Om du inte gör det här blir du avskedad".

But in simple sentences like this in the beginning of the course, it's safe to assume that "inte" comes after the verb. You'll probably learn the exceptions further down the road.

3 years ago

REMUSLUPIN120

Isnt engelsk another translation?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

No, the language 'English' is only called engelska in Swedish, in the noun form. Engelsk is used as an adjective, e.g. en engelsk bok, 'an English book', but never as a noun.

3 years ago

REMUSLUPIN120

Oh. Tack så mycket.

3 years ago

meda22

Can I use preposition "på"? Eg. Hon pratar inte på engelska. I though it is also right...

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Then it would have to be She does not speak/is not speaking in English in English too.

3 years ago

meda22

ok - thanks for clarification...

3 years ago

REMUSLUPIN120

Why aren't engelska and svenska capitalized?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

We don't capitalize the words for days of the week, months, languages or nationalities in Swedish – basically we only capitalize names.

3 years ago

diegocarlo11
diegocarlo11

why engelska but no engelsk

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

The words for languages normally end in -a. The language Swedish is svenska for instance.

1 year ago

Corbin857709

Does -ska tend to signify a language? I noticed that you say engelska och svenska

1 year ago

BaileyAnge3

oh wow people have so many smart questions but i just dont think like that

1 month ago

Smeetheens
Smeetheens

I probably won't need to use this sentence in Swedish.

1 year ago

hearts1980

English makes sense to me. This stuff is hard to remember. A man the man 2 different words. Bah

3 years ago

Smeetheens
Smeetheens

Unlike English, the Swedish language actually has rules that it follows with anything resembling consistency.

1 year ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.