"She does not speak English."

Translation:Hon talar inte engelska.

November 19, 2014

18 Comments


Rycecube

When would one use "att prata" instead of "att tala"?

November 19, 2014

annika_a

In this context, when there is a woman right there, speaking at the moment but in another language than English. Hon talar inte engelska refers more to her language skills, whether she is actually talking right now or not.

November 19, 2014

psykeln

Att prata = to talk Att tala = to speak

Prata is the more casual form of Tala. It's that simple. :)

December 30, 2014

SarahRuth05

Does 'inte' always come after the verb?

January 4, 2015

Arnauti

The main rule is the V2 rule: In any sentence (except questions and subclauses) the finite verb needs to be in second place. The finite verb is the one that can show time (like, I sing - I sang, sing/sang are finite verbs. In 'I love to read', love is a finite verb, but not read).

January 4, 2015

psykeln

With very few exceptions, yes. :) One exception to be something like "I can't make her if she doesn't want to" - "Jag kan inte tvinga henne om hon inte vill" OR "If you don't do this, you're fired" - "Om du inte gör det här blir du avskedad".

But in simple sentences like this in the beginning of the course, it's safe to assume that "inte" comes after the verb. You'll probably learn the exceptions further down the road.

January 4, 2015

REMUSLUPIN120

Isnt engelsk another translation?

February 6, 2015

Arnauti

No, the language 'English' is only called engelska in Swedish, in the noun form. Engelsk is used as an adjective, e.g. en engelsk bok, 'an English book', but never as a noun.

February 7, 2015

REMUSLUPIN120

Oh. Tack så mycket.

February 26, 2015

REMUSLUPIN120

Why aren't engelska and svenska capitalized?

February 26, 2015

Arnauti

We don't capitalize the words for days of the week, months, languages or nationalities in Swedish – basically we only capitalize names.

February 26, 2015

meda22

Can I use preposition "på"? Eg. Hon pratar inte på engelska. I though it is also right...

February 12, 2015

Arnauti

Then it would have to be She does not speak/is not speaking in English in English too.

February 12, 2015

meda22

ok - thanks for clarification...

February 12, 2015

digov

why engelska but no engelsk

December 7, 2016

Arnauti

The words for languages normally end in -a. The language Swedish is svenska for instance.

December 7, 2016

Corbin857709

Does -ska tend to signify a language? I noticed that you say engelska och svenska

January 5, 2017

BaileyAnge3

oh wow people have so many smart questions but i just dont think like that

August 22, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.