"There are many books in the library."

Translation:Ci sono molti libri in biblioteca.

July 3, 2013

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


h0w412d

Why not "nella biblioteca"? Is this like "in cucina" where the article can be omitted?


mukkapazza

You can also write 'nella biblioteca' but you're right :) The article isn't necessary here. A few other examples: sono in cucina, siamo in chiesa, andiamo in campagna...


BillofKempsey

But only sometimes?

If so, is there a rule which applies?


il_filippo

What is more common language? Nella or in?


Winnie461621

Why does the hint say "nella" but the right answer,"in"?


norill1

when can i say "vi sono" instead of "ci sono"?


frank379644

Here is my take on the two options: in/nella.When you use "nella",you literally mean you are in that place such as a church . With "in" you again mean the same but with the underlying sense that the place embodies/represents/epitomises some intangible qualities .So for chiesa[church] this could represent a sense of peace & holiness & for cucina[kitchen] this might suggest a feeling of creativity . Of course I could be wrong & I would then seem like a pseud. Let me know what you think.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.