1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "There are many books in the …

"There are many books in the library."

Translation:Ci sono molti libri in biblioteca.

July 3, 2013

5 Comments


h0w412d

Why not "nella biblioteca"? Is this like "in cucina" where the article can be omitted?


mukkapazza

You can also write 'nella biblioteca' but you're right :) The article isn't necessary here. A few other examples: sono in cucina, siamo in chiesa, andiamo in campagna...


BillofKempsey

But only sometimes?

If so, is there a rule which applies?


il_filippo

What is more common language? Nella or in?


Winnie461621

Why does the hint say "nella" but the right answer,"in"?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.