"There are many books in the library."

Translation:Ci sono molti libri in biblioteca.

July 3, 2013

4 Comments


h0w412d

Why not "nella biblioteca"? Is this like "in cucina" where the article can be omitted?

July 3, 2013

mukkapazza

You can also write 'nella biblioteca' but you're right :) The article isn't necessary here. A few other examples: sono in cucina, siamo in chiesa, andiamo in campagna...

July 3, 2013

BillofKempsey

But only sometimes?

If so, is there a rule which applies?

March 2, 2014

il_filippo

What is more common language? Nella or in?

April 13, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.