1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wij eten een goedkope maalti…

"Wij eten een goedkope maaltijd."

Translation:We are eating a cheap meal.

November 19, 2014

9 Comments


-R0bert-

I still dont get when the word has an e or doesnt. Im relying on memorization. I would like to understand some kind of method or reasoning and actually "get it".


El2theK
  • de maaltijd - de goedkope maaltijd - een goedkope maaltijd - de maaltijd is goedkoop
  • het huis- het goedkope huis - een goedkoop huis - het huis is goedkoop

Stella839

I thought maaltijd was a 'de' word and therefore it should be goedkoop.


RigelKentian

It would be ''goedkoop'' if "maaltijd" was a het word.

De maaltijd - een goedkope maaltijd

Het huis - een goedkoop huis


Stella839

Ah that's right! I get confused sometimes. Dank je wel!


susan0408

So the - e ending depends on the gender of the noun !!!! Am I right?


RigelKentian

You're absolutely right :)


PowerBoyAakash

But also if any indefinite or no article is present, the case for -e ending adjectives for het words holds true


PowerBoyAakash

And by gender of the noun u mean.... I mean how do you know that? Grammatical genders are different from biological ones.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.