"Wijeteneengoedkopemaaltijd."

Translation:We are eating a cheap meal.

3 years ago

9 Comments


Stella839

I thought maaltijd was a 'de' word and therefore it should be goedkoop.

3 years ago

RigelKentian

It would be ''goedkoop'' if "maaltijd" was a het word.

De maaltijd - een goedkope maaltijd

Het huis - een goedkoop huis

3 years ago

Stella839

Ah that's right! I get confused sometimes. Dank je wel!

3 years ago

susan0408

So the - e ending depends on the gender of the noun !!!! Am I right?

3 years ago

RigelKentian

You're absolutely right :)

3 years ago

PowerBoyAakash

But also if any indefinite or no article is present, the case for -e ending adjectives for het words holds true

3 years ago

PowerBoyAakash

And by gender of the noun u mean.... I mean how do you know that? Grammatical genders are different from biological ones.

3 years ago

Jaystopher
Jaystopher

I still dont get when the word has an e or doesnt. Im relying on memorization. I would like to understand some kind of method or reasoning and actually "get it".

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • de maaltijd - de goedkope maaltijd - een goedkope maaltijd - de maaltijd is goedkoop
  • het huis- het goedkope huis - een goedkoop huis - het huis is goedkoop
2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.