"Jag kommer om en stund."

Translation:I am coming in a while.

November 19, 2014

27 Comments

Sorted by top post

duonks

feels like stund has been tripping me up for a whole hour :-p

November 19, 2014

annika_a

Yup, stund is certainly a lot shorter than the German Stunde. :-)

November 19, 2014

yarahnaomi

False friends..

January 24, 2015

signal_smoke

Flera false friends in one sentence

April 17, 2015

javakaffe

Why are there so many words for 'in'?? (på, i, om)

December 9, 2014

COAIEMARI

Believe and don't question!

January 11, 2015

NevilleJam

that's the spirit

February 14, 2015

Arnauti

Prepositions tend to overlap a lot between different languages, especially the most common ones.

January 12, 2015

floridop

I think stund can be translated as "moment" in this sentence.

February 20, 2015

Arnauti

Not really. Jag kommer om en stund means that it will take a while before I'll be back. Like, prepare to wait. Not for very long, but for a while.
If you'd use moment in the English translation, you'd be saying you'd be back very soon, but that is not what the Swedish sentence means.

February 20, 2015

double_jumper

The suggested version "I come in a bit" doesn't sound like prepare to wait to me.

December 3, 2015

Arnauti

The main translation is I am coming in a while, this is a very good translation.
I am coming in a moment is not accepted because if you write that, you have probably misunderstood what the sentence is saying.
I am coming in a bit sounds vague to me, but as far as I can tell, it could probably mean I am coming in a while, so it is accepted too.
Do you mean to say that I am coming in a bit only means I will be there right away and thus also should not be accepted?

December 3, 2015

rwhodges

I'm coming in a bit is very non-specific - it could be a moment or a while, but more often the latter. It's an expression more commonly used by kids, who of course have a very poor sense of time.

December 14, 2015

Arnauti

Thx! There were originally two comments from double_jumper but they've deleted one of them.

December 15, 2015

mickeymouse1955

Another good explanation. Tack.

April 22, 2017

mrfrecklesXX

Then, consequently, how would you say "I'll come in a little bit" in Swedish? "Jag kommer i en liten stund?"

April 5, 2016

Arnauti

om en liten stund.
Saying i here would be like saying for in English.

April 5, 2016

mrfrecklesXX

Tack så mycket!

April 6, 2016

Svea775253

Thanks Arnauti, that makes a lot of sense! I would have always translated as "moment".

June 9, 2017

JoePinheiro

"Stund" looks like the portuguese word "estante". "Jag kommer om en 'stund'" - "Eu venho em um 'estante'".

January 24, 2015

pauladepinho

You mean "instante". And yeah, it does indeed. I thought exactly the same thing. Btw, "estante" is Portuguese for shelf.

March 20, 2015

Ijsvos

"I come in a minute" is actually a very English way to say this same sentence and yet it is not accepted.

June 28, 2016

rwhodges

As a native English speaker, I'd disagree. "I am coming in a minute," is perhaps what you meant? But based on the exercises here, ett ögonblick is probably closer to "a minute" than en stund is -- and there are quite a few exercises here that try to enforce that distinction. Probably because ett ögonblick brings to mind the English expression "a blink of the eye", which is misleading because that's only used in English to refer to genuinely almost-instantaneous events.

June 28, 2016

thomashyla

In A minute is as good as in a bit. Same thing...

December 6, 2017

Birgitta520240

How would you translate "coming for a while"?

January 26, 2019

Birgitta520240

How would you translate "I am coming for a while"?

January 26, 2019

Joe873439

in a while or in a moment can be used interchanably

June 20, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.