1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag kommer om en stund."

"Jag kommer om en stund."

Translation:I am coming in a while.

November 19, 2014

30 Comments


duonks

feels like stund has been tripping me up for a whole hour :-p


annika_a

Yup, stund is certainly a lot shorter than the German Stunde. :-)


signal_smoke

Flera false friends in one sentence


javakaffe

Why are there so many words for 'in'?? (på, i, om)


Archybalds

Believe and don't question!


Arnauti

Prepositions tend to overlap a lot between different languages, especially the most common ones.


Ketchup588676

Aaaaahg, wish I knew


floridop

I think stund can be translated as "moment" in this sentence.


Arnauti

Not really. Jag kommer om en stund means that it will take a while before I'll be back. Like, prepare to wait. Not for very long, but for a while.
If you'd use moment in the English translation, you'd be saying you'd be back very soon, but that is not what the Swedish sentence means.


double_jumper

The suggested version "I come in a bit" doesn't sound like prepare to wait to me.


Arnauti

The main translation is I am coming in a while, this is a very good translation.
I am coming in a moment is not accepted because if you write that, you have probably misunderstood what the sentence is saying.
I am coming in a bit sounds vague to me, but as far as I can tell, it could probably mean I am coming in a while, so it is accepted too.
Do you mean to say that I am coming in a bit only means I will be there right away and thus also should not be accepted?


rwhodges

I'm coming in a bit is very non-specific - it could be a moment or a while, but more often the latter. It's an expression more commonly used by kids, who of course have a very poor sense of time.


Arnauti

Thx! There were originally two comments from double_jumper but they've deleted one of them.


mickeymouse1955

Another good explanation. Tack.


mrfrecklesXX

Then, consequently, how would you say "I'll come in a little bit" in Swedish? "Jag kommer i en liten stund?"


Arnauti

om en liten stund.
Saying i here would be like saying for in English.


Svea775253

Thanks Arnauti, that makes a lot of sense! I would have always translated as "moment".


JoePinheiro

"Stund" looks like the portuguese word "estante". "Jag kommer om en 'stund'" - "Eu venho em um 'estante'".


pauladepinho

You mean "instante". And yeah, it does indeed. I thought exactly the same thing. Btw, "estante" is Portuguese for shelf.


Rick626361

Wow this helps a lot. I struggle to remember words when i cant find a logic relationship between the word in swedish to a spanish or English equivalent, but spanish also has instante, so it works!


Ijsvos

"I come in a minute" is actually a very English way to say this same sentence and yet it is not accepted.


rwhodges

As a native English speaker, I'd disagree. "I am coming in a minute," is perhaps what you meant? But based on the exercises here, ett ögonblick is probably closer to "a minute" than en stund is -- and there are quite a few exercises here that try to enforce that distinction. Probably because ett ögonblick brings to mind the English expression "a blink of the eye", which is misleading because that's only used in English to refer to genuinely almost-instantaneous events.


thomashyla

In A minute is as good as in a bit. Same thing...


Birgitta520240

How would you translate "coming for a while"?


Birgitta520240

How would you translate "I am coming for a while"?


Patricia930391

Clicked on stund and it says "for a while."


James704885

I got it right but OM, SOM, I, PÅ, TILL, ÅT, ATT, FÖR. This language is a minefield. It loves to make those unfamiliar to it feel stupid and kick them when they are down.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.