Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jag kommer om en stund."

Translation:I am coming in a while.

3 years ago

24 Comments


duonks
duonks

feels like stund has been tripping me up for a whole hour :-p

3 years ago

annika_a
annika_a

Yup, stund is certainly a lot shorter than the German Stunde. :-)

3 years ago

yarahnaomi
yarahnaomi

False friends..

3 years ago

signal_smoke

Flera false friends in one sentence

3 years ago

javakaffe

Why are there so many words for 'in'?? (på, i, om)

3 years ago

COAIEMARI
COAIEMARI

Believe and don't question!

3 years ago

NevilleJam

that's the spirit

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Prepositions tend to overlap a lot between different languages, especially the most common ones.

3 years ago

floridop

I think stund can be translated as "moment" in this sentence.

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Not really. Jag kommer om en stund means that it will take a while before I'll be back. Like, prepare to wait. Not for very long, but for a while.
If you'd use moment in the English translation, you'd be saying you'd be back very soon, but that is not what the Swedish sentence means.

3 years ago

double_jumper
double_jumper

The suggested version "I come in a bit" doesn't sound like prepare to wait to me.

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

The main translation is I am coming in a while, this is a very good translation.
I am coming in a moment is not accepted because if you write that, you have probably misunderstood what the sentence is saying.
I am coming in a bit sounds vague to me, but as far as I can tell, it could probably mean I am coming in a while, so it is accepted too.
Do you mean to say that I am coming in a bit only means I will be there right away and thus also should not be accepted?

2 years ago

rwhodges

I'm coming in a bit is very non-specific - it could be a moment or a while, but more often the latter. It's an expression more commonly used by kids, who of course have a very poor sense of time.

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Thx! There were originally two comments from double_jumper but they've deleted one of them.

2 years ago

dennie54
dennie54

Another good explanation. Tack.

1 year ago

mrfrecklesXX

Then, consequently, how would you say "I'll come in a little bit" in Swedish? "Jag kommer i en liten stund?"

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

om en liten stund.
Saying i here would be like saying for in English.

2 years ago

mrfrecklesXX

Tack så mycket!

2 years ago

Svea775253

Thanks Arnauti, that makes a lot of sense! I would have always translated as "moment".

1 year ago

JoePinheiro
JoePinheiro

"Stund" looks like the portuguese word "estante". "Jag kommer om en 'stund'" - "Eu venho em um 'estante'".

3 years ago

pauladepinho
pauladepinho

You mean "instante". And yeah, it does indeed. I thought exactly the same thing. Btw, "estante" is Portuguese for shelf.

3 years ago

Ijsvos
Ijsvos

"I come in a minute" is actually a very English way to say this same sentence and yet it is not accepted.

2 years ago

rwhodges

As a native English speaker, I'd disagree. "I am coming in a minute," is perhaps what you meant? But based on the exercises here, ett ögonblick is probably closer to "a minute" than en stund is -- and there are quite a few exercises here that try to enforce that distinction. Probably because ett ögonblick brings to mind the English expression "a blink of the eye", which is misleading because that's only used in English to refer to genuinely almost-instantaneous events.

2 years ago

thomashyla

In A minute is as good as in a bit. Same thing...

8 months ago