"يتدرّب كل يوم."

الترجمة:He exercises every day.

منذ 4 سنوات

11 تعليقًا


essam.hassanein

"He trains each day." Shouldn't it be acceptable? Thanks Farouk, Chamad(Talas), Latif, and Mary, in advance for answering. :)

منذ 3 سنوات

mvchamad
mvchamad

You knew we are going to answer you, that's great! I am glad to see that the relationship between the learners and the contributors is stronger than ever.

To answer your question, however, I would say that ‘each’ and ‘every’ are two almost identical words, especially in that each (you cannot say ‘every’ here ^_*) places emphasis on a different aspect of the sentence.

  • ‘Each’ means ‘one by one separately’ and emphasizes individuality. (in a way similar to every single.)

  • ‘Every’ means ‘all of them in total’ and emphasizes the sum, total and the wholeness. It is half the way between ‘each’ complete individuality and ‘all’ complete wholeness.

However, native speakers barely pay attention to this subtle difference in sense. Thus, the real difference is limited to grammatical aspects, and here are some insights:

  • ‘Each’ is used when there are two objects; here, ‘every’ is not used.

There were two of them. They each were handsome.

  • ‘Each’ can be used as a pronoun, but ‘every’ cannot.

We awaited the analysis results. Each was terribly nervous.

  • With adverbs (practically, nearly, almost, etc), only ‘every’ is used.

She knows almost every technique needed to pass the exam.

  • ‘Every’ is used to refer to repeated, regular events.

Which applies to the example above; it is preferred to say ‘I train every day’ rather than ‘I train each day,’ unless you're emphasizing the individuality of these days.

I hope this has helped you. All of luck!

P.S. My name is Mohamed, and not ‘Chamad.’ :)

منذ 3 سنوات

essam.hassanein

جزاك الله خيرا، محمد. أعتقد أن هذا الشرح الوافى يجب أن يوضع فى المنهج فيما الدرس الذى يشرح "each" و "every".

منذ 3 سنوات

mvchamad
mvchamad

أعملُ على شرح موسع للفروق بين الكلمات المثيرة للالتباس. ربما سنحتاج قسماً عربياً أيضاً، فالكثير من المتعلمين لا يميزون بين العديد من الألفاظ!

منذ 3 سنوات

Nehal.Farouk

he is exercising every day

منذ 4 سنوات

Mary_ah

مع ال adverbs of frequency مثل every day, weekly, always, sometimes نستخدم المضارع البسيط. :)

منذ 4 سنوات

Mahmoud706
Mahmoud706

Waaaaaow

منذ سنتين

5alid8

ممكل سؤال لماذا استخدمت however في ردك

منذ سنتين

Ahmad661842

هي الجملة بال Simple Present

منذ سنة واحدة

Ahmad661842

عادات يومية

منذ سنة واحدة

AzizTissaf

على ما اعتقد exercise اتمرن و training اتدرب

منذ 7 أشهر
تعلم الإنجليزية في 5 دقائق فقط يوميًا. مجانًا.