1. المنتدى
  2. >
  3. الموضوع: English
  4. >
  5. "يتدرّب كل يوم."

"يتدرّب كل يوم."

الترجمة:He exercises every day.

November 19, 2014

12 تعليقًا


essam.hassanein

"He trains each day." Shouldn't it be acceptable? Thanks Farouk, Chamad(Talas), Latif, and Mary, in advance for answering. :)


mvchamad

You knew we are going to answer you, that's great! I am glad to see that the relationship between the learners and the contributors is stronger than ever.

To answer your question, however, I would say that ‘each’ and ‘every’ are two almost identical words, especially in that each (you cannot say ‘every’ here ^_*) places emphasis on a different aspect of the sentence.

  • ‘Each’ means ‘one by one separately’ and emphasizes individuality. (in a way similar to every single.)

  • ‘Every’ means ‘all of them in total’ and emphasizes the sum, total and the wholeness. It is half the way between ‘each’ complete individuality and ‘all’ complete wholeness.

However, native speakers barely pay attention to this subtle difference in sense. Thus, the real difference is limited to grammatical aspects, and here are some insights:

  • ‘Each’ is used when there are two objects; here, ‘every’ is not used.

There were two of them. They each were handsome.

  • ‘Each’ can be used as a pronoun, but ‘every’ cannot.

We awaited the analysis results. Each was terribly nervous.

  • With adverbs (practically, nearly, almost, etc), only ‘every’ is used.

She knows almost every technique needed to pass the exam.

  • ‘Every’ is used to refer to repeated, regular events.

Which applies to the example above; it is preferred to say ‘I train every day’ rather than ‘I train each day,’ unless you're emphasizing the individuality of these days.

I hope this has helped you. All of luck!

P.S. My name is Mohamed, and not ‘Chamad.’ :)


essam.hassanein

جزاك الله خيرا، محمد. أعتقد أن هذا الشرح الوافى يجب أن يوضع فى المنهج فيما الدرس الذى يشرح "each" و "every".


mvchamad

أعملُ على شرح موسع للفروق بين الكلمات المثيرة للالتباس. ربما سنحتاج قسماً عربياً أيضاً، فالكثير من المتعلمين لا يميزون بين العديد من الألفاظ!


AzizTissaf

على ما اعتقد exercise اتمرن و training اتدرب


Nehal.Farouk

he is exercising every day


Mary_ah

مع ال adverbs of frequency مثل every day, weekly, always, sometimes نستخدم المضارع البسيط. :)


5alid8

ممكل سؤال لماذا استخدمت however في ردك


Ahmad661842

هي الجملة بال Simple Present


Ahmad661842

عادات يومية

تعلم الإنجليزية في 5 دقائق فقط يوميًا. مجانًا.