"I like singing."

Translation:Ik vind zingen leuk.

4 years ago

7 Comments


schiffmeister
schiffmeister

Ex. 2. Can you use "het" in front of these gerunds? ie. "ik vind het zingen leuk"

4 years ago

RigelKentian

You can but it's a less general statement. Let's say you joined a club of some sort where you do multiple activities and one of them is singing. When someone asks you what you like about the club you could say: "ik vind het zingen leuk".

4 years ago

schiffmeister
schiffmeister

Makes sense. Thanks again.

4 years ago

WoJiaoSeb
WoJiaoSeb

What kind of diffrence there is between "ik vind het leuk om te zingen" and "Ik vind zingen leuk." ? (thanks for helping ^^)

3 years ago

wucnuc
wucnuc

Sounds to me like the difference (or lack of) between "I like to sing" and "I like singing"

3 years ago

WoJiaoSeb
WoJiaoSeb

Thanks ! I found this explanation :

I like reading = You have pleasure in doing that activity I like to read = You think it is a good thing to do

It is the same in Dutch ?

3 years ago

Theslosthershoe

No, both mean taking pleasure in the activity. Because you literally say that you like it.

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.