1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hun fik fat i mig."

"Hun fik fat i mig."

Translation:She caught me.

November 19, 2014

19 Comments


kiwitini

For your reference: the verb here is "at få", "to get". So the present, "She catches/gets a hold of me" would be "Hun får fat i mig".


aleapopea

Is there a difference between this and "tog fat i" ?


Jnwulff

Yes. If you want to say that she was able to get get hold of you use "hun fik fat i mig" (you tried to run away, she was looking for you, she tried calling you)

If she was standing next to you and grabed you use (tog fat i mig)


LucBE

It sounds a bit like the Dutch "Ze hield mij vast". ("Hun fik mig fat" ?) The Dutch 'vast' is related to the 'Fasten' in "Fasten your seatbelts".


Fred-3-CMY

"fat" stems from Low German, and the same word can also be found in High German "fassen". "tage fat" = (German) fassen "få fat" = (German) zu fassen kriegen

fat, fassen, fest, vast, (engl.) fast: they are all related


neurosisberg

what about "She got hold of me"? "She caught hold of me"? Both should be correct but one isn't.


friswing

I'd say 'got hold of', if 'reach' is used it implies her arm was long enough ... which is of course perfectly okay.


imcturk1

"She got a hold of me" should also be accepted.


GastonDorren

Elsewhere 'grabbed' is considered correct...


LucBE

Can this mean 'She hugged me'?


ycUvuSap

Can you be a bit more verbose in your explanation?


Jacob.q.toone

Hey could this also be, "she got a hold of me" as though you were calling someone with a phone?


Jnwulff

She got hold of you. Not just tried to. Isn't reached more like trying?


SantiAnnd

Damn you should have fled faster, now you are inside a ball... gotta catch 'em all!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.