"Hunfikfatimig."

Translation:She caught me.

4 years ago

14 Comments


aleapopea
aleapopea

Is there a difference between this and "tog fat i" ?

3 years ago

Jnwulff

Yes. If you want to say that she was able to get get hold of you use "hun fik fat i mig" (you tried to run away, she was looking for you, she tried calling you)

If she was standing next to you and grabed you use (tog fat i mig)

3 years ago

aleapopea
aleapopea

mange tak :)

3 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

It sounds a bit like the Dutch "Ze hield mij vast". ("Hun fik mig fat" ?) The Dutch 'vast' is related to the 'Fasten' in "Fasten your seatbelts".

3 years ago

friswing
friswing

I'd say 'got hold of', if 'reach' is used it implies her arm was long enough ... which is of course perfectly okay.

4 years ago

kiwitini

For your reference: the verb here is "at få", "to get". So the present, "She catches/gets a hold of me" would be "Hun får fat i mig".

10 months ago

LucBE
LucBE

Can this mean 'She hugged me'?

3 years ago

Jnwulff

No

3 years ago

ycUvuSap
ycUvuSap

Can you be a bit more verbose in your explanation?

1 year ago

neurosisberg

what about "She got hold of me"? "She caught hold of me"? Both should be correct but one isn't.

1 year ago

oppikoppi
oppikoppi

reached for?

4 years ago

Jnwulff

She got hold of you. Not just tried to. Isn't reached more like trying?

3 years ago

GastonDorren
GastonDorren

Elsewhere 'grabbed' is considered correct...

4 years ago

Jacob.q.toone

Hey could this also be, "she got a hold of me" as though you were calling someone with a phone?

1 month ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.