1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hun fik fat i mig."

"Hun fik fat i mig."

Translation:She caught me.

November 19, 2014

13 Comments

Sorted by top post

aleapopea

Is there a difference between this and "tog fat i" ?

June 10, 2015

Jnwulff

Yes. If you want to say that she was able to get get hold of you use "hun fik fat i mig" (you tried to run away, she was looking for you, she tried calling you)

If she was standing next to you and grabed you use (tog fat i mig)

June 23, 2015

aleapopea

mange tak :)

June 23, 2015

LucBE

It sounds a bit like the Dutch "Ze hield mij vast". ("Hun fik mig fat" ?) The Dutch 'vast' is related to the 'Fasten' in "Fasten your seatbelts".

June 23, 2015

friswing

I'd say 'got hold of', if 'reach' is used it implies her arm was long enough ... which is of course perfectly okay.

November 21, 2014

kiwitini

For your reference: the verb here is "at få", "to get". So the present, "She catches/gets a hold of me" would be "Hun får fat i mig".

February 19, 2018

neurosisberg

what about "She got hold of me"? "She caught hold of me"? Both should be correct but one isn't.

June 27, 2017

GastonDorren

Elsewhere 'grabbed' is considered correct...

January 3, 2015

LucBE

Can this mean 'She hugged me'?

May 30, 2015

Jnwulff

No

June 23, 2015

oppikoppi

reached for?

November 19, 2014

Jnwulff

She got hold of you. Not just tried to. Isn't reached more like trying?

June 23, 2015

Jacob.q.toone

Hey could this also be, "she got a hold of me" as though you were calling someone with a phone?

December 4, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.