1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han äter bröd."

"Han äter bröd."

Translation:He eats bread.

November 19, 2014

8 Comments


JackEJD

Could some one tell me how to pronounce äter? How is ä pronounced? Thanks


wotintarnations

like the 'ai' in hair or pair

if you're having trouble discerning a, å, ä, and ö there's a spreadsheet with audio here. at the absolute bottom there's comparisions to vowels that sound alike!


Madine503544

How does he and man are both Han


devalanteriel

That's not correct:

  • he = han
  • man = man

France690308

Isn't it "han äter bröd "?


devalanteriel

Yes, that what it says?


France690308

Or "she eats bread"


devalanteriel

That would be hon äter bröd.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.