"Han äter bröd."

Translation:He is eating bread.

November 19, 2014

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JackEJD

Could some one tell me how to pronounce äter? How is ä pronounced? Thanks


wotintarnations

like the 'ai' in hair or pair

if you're having trouble discerning a, å, ä, and ö there's a spreadsheet with audio here. at the absolute bottom there's comparisions to vowels that sound alike!


AngelMoore507158

is there a difference between 'eat' and 'eating' when it comes to spelling?


Jolinenfinen

Eat = ät/äta Eating = äta/ äter So a sometimes it is a difference


Madine503544

How does he and man are both Han


devalanteriel

That's not correct:

  • he = han
  • man = man

EdThePro101

Was wondering the same thing, I didn't hear the recording properly and I hear

"Man äter bröd", which sounded weird, but I submitted the answer and was told that it's correct.


France690308

Isn't it "han äter bröd "?


devalanteriel

Yes, that what it says?


Jolinenfinen

I got wrong when I put an

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.