"Han äter bröd."

Translation:He eats bread.

November 19, 2014

4 Comments


JackEJD

Could some one tell me how to pronounce äter? How is ä pronounced? Thanks

November 19, 2014

wotintarnations

like the 'ai' in hair or pair

if you're having trouble discerning a, å, ä, and ö there's a spreadsheet with audio here. at the absolute bottom there's comparisions to vowels that sound alike!

November 19, 2014

Madine503544

How does he and man are both Han

March 13, 2019

devalanteriel

That's not correct:

  • he = han
  • man = man
March 13, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.