Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I do not like to take risks."

Translation:Ik neem niet graag risico's.

0
3 years ago

6 Comments


Naylor1993
Naylor1993

Ik vind het niet leuk om risico's te nemen?

0
Reply3 years ago

RigelKentian

That's an okayish translation too in my opinion, but it kind of sounds like ''I don't think it's fun to take risks".

1
Reply3 years ago

Naylor1993
Naylor1993

Okay, thanks!

0
Reply3 years ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

what about "ik wil geen risico's nemen?" - is that correct Dutch, or does it have a different meaning?

0
Reply3 years ago

talideon
talideon

It means 'I don't want to take risks', which is something other than not liking to take risks.

2
Reply3 years ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

Thanks! But now I'm scratching my head - are you thinking along the lines of "I don't want to take risks" meaning I will not do so compared with "I don't like taking risks" which means that I do take them but that it's not a pleasant experience?

0
Reply3 years ago