1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I do not like to take risks."

"I do not like to take risks."

Translation:Ik neem niet graag risico's.

November 19, 2014

6 Comments


Naylor1993

Ik vind het niet leuk om risico's te nemen?

November 19, 2014

RigelKentian

That's an okayish translation too in my opinion, but it kind of sounds like ''I don't think it's fun to take risks".

November 19, 2014

Naylor1993

Okay, thanks!

November 20, 2014

AndrewsSuzy

what about "ik wil geen risico's nemen?" - is that correct Dutch, or does it have a different meaning?

January 9, 2015

talideon

It means 'I don't want to take risks', which is something other than not liking to take risks.

April 7, 2015

AndrewsSuzy

Thanks! But now I'm scratching my head - are you thinking along the lines of "I don't want to take risks" meaning I will not do so compared with "I don't like taking risks" which means that I do take them but that it's not a pleasant experience?

April 7, 2015
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.