"The man cooks."

Translation:Mannen lagar mat.

November 19, 2014

13 Comments


theactualjase

I just had 'Mannen lagar' and it was marked wrong. Does the verb require an object in this instance?

November 19, 2014

rhblake

In this context, "cooks" implies that food is being cooked, and "cooks" alone (when not followed by what's being cooked) always translates to "lagar mat". "Cooks dinner" would be "lagar middag".

Just "mannen lagar" translates to "the man fixes/repairs": Mannen lagar datorn = The man fixes the computer.

November 19, 2014

DannekAnnohen

okay but why then is "mannen lager maltid" incorrect? Or is that just because there is no article-ish thing like in "mannen lager maltiden"?

November 30, 2014

Willowfae

I'm guessing it is because you don't say 'the man cooks meal'. You'd say 'a meal' or 'the meal'. But you do say 'the man cooks food'

December 18, 2014

Zmrzlina

It's unidiomatic to say that. We just don't say that.

January 30, 2015

DannekAnnohen

I had someone explain it to me and yes, "mannen lagar maltiden" is correct and "mannen lager maltid" was missing an article-morpheme (morpheme: the minimal unit that bears meaning, in this case: definite or indefinite), "en maltid" just generally sounds a little outdated. Geez, I love this language :D

December 2, 2014

spanishbionerd

But is "mannen lagar" grammatically incorrect? "The man cooks" implies "cooks food" in English, but both are accepted.

December 1, 2014

DannekAnnohen

Okay, in the meantime, I had a native speaker explain it to me and while "mannen lagar" is not genuinely incorrect, it sounds much rather like the English "the man fixes"... fixes what? the car, the sink, dinner? (see what I did there? :D ). "lagar" demands 2 arguments.

December 2, 2014

spanishbionerd

Thank you for the clarification!

December 3, 2014

dunotss

what about mannen kockar?

February 1, 2017

devalanteriel

No, kockar means cooks as in multiple people, each being a cook.

February 1, 2017

MalBrood

why not just change the sentence to "the man cooks food"

August 28, 2018

devalanteriel

Because "cooks" in English implies food, whereas you need lagar mat in Swedish for that meaning.

August 28, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.