Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The man cooks."

Translation:Mannen lagar mat.

3 years ago

13 Comments


theactualjase
theactualjase

I just had 'Mannen lagar' and it was marked wrong. Does the verb require an object in this instance?

3 years ago

rhblake
rhblake

In this context, "cooks" implies that food is being cooked, and "cooks" alone (when not followed by what's being cooked) always translates to "lagar mat". "Cooks dinner" would be "lagar middag".

Just "mannen lagar" translates to "the man fixes/repairs": Mannen lagar datorn = The man fixes the computer.

3 years ago

DannekAnnohen

okay but why then is "mannen lager maltid" incorrect? Or is that just because there is no article-ish thing like in "mannen lager maltiden"?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

It's unidiomatic to say that. We just don't say that.

3 years ago

Willowfae
Willowfae

I'm guessing it is because you don't say 'the man cooks meal'. You'd say 'a meal' or 'the meal'. But you do say 'the man cooks food'

3 years ago

DannekAnnohen

I had someone explain it to me and yes, "mannen lagar maltiden" is correct and "mannen lager maltid" was missing an article-morpheme (morpheme: the minimal unit that bears meaning, in this case: definite or indefinite), "en maltid" just generally sounds a little outdated. Geez, I love this language :D

3 years ago

spanishbionerd

But is "mannen lagar" grammatically incorrect? "The man cooks" implies "cooks food" in English, but both are accepted.

3 years ago

DannekAnnohen

Okay, in the meantime, I had a native speaker explain it to me and while "mannen lagar" is not genuinely incorrect, it sounds much rather like the English "the man fixes"... fixes what? the car, the sink, dinner? (see what I did there? :D ). "lagar" demands 2 arguments.

3 years ago

spanishbionerd

Thank you for the clarification!

3 years ago

dunotss
dunotss

what about mannen kockar?

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

No, kockar means cooks as in multiple people, each being a cook.

1 year ago

MalBrood
MalBrood

why not just change the sentence to "the man cooks food"

1 month ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Because "cooks" in English implies food, whereas you need lagar mat in Swedish for that meaning.

1 month ago