1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The man cooks."

"The man cooks."

Translation:Mannen lagar mat.

November 19, 2014

24 Comments


theactualjase

I just had 'Mannen lagar' and it was marked wrong. Does the verb require an object in this instance?


rhblake

In this context, "cooks" implies that food is being cooked, and "cooks" alone (when not followed by what's being cooked) always translates to "lagar mat". "Cooks dinner" would be "lagar middag".

Just "mannen lagar" translates to "the man fixes/repairs": Mannen lagar datorn = The man fixes the computer.


DannekAnnohen

okay but why then is "mannen lager maltid" incorrect? Or is that just because there is no article-ish thing like in "mannen lager maltiden"?


Willowfae

I'm guessing it is because you don't say 'the man cooks meal'. You'd say 'a meal' or 'the meal'. But you do say 'the man cooks food'


DannekAnnohen

I had someone explain it to me and yes, "mannen lagar maltiden" is correct and "mannen lager maltid" was missing an article-morpheme (morpheme: the minimal unit that bears meaning, in this case: definite or indefinite), "en maltid" just generally sounds a little outdated. Geez, I love this language :D


Lars960133

Also don't forget to separate 'a' from 'å'. They are two separate letters, as different as 'v' and 'w' for example.


Zmrzlina

It's unidiomatic to say that. We just don't say that.


spanishbionerd

But is "mannen lagar" grammatically incorrect? "The man cooks" implies "cooks food" in English, but both are accepted.


DannekAnnohen

Okay, in the meantime, I had a native speaker explain it to me and while "mannen lagar" is not genuinely incorrect, it sounds much rather like the English "the man fixes"... fixes what? the car, the sink, dinner? (see what I did there? :D ). "lagar" demands 2 arguments.


spanishbionerd

Thank you for the clarification!


dunotss

what about mannen kockar?


devalanteriel

No, kockar means cooks as in multiple people, each being a cook.


MalBrood

why not just change the sentence to "the man cooks food"


devalanteriel

Because "cooks" in English implies food, whereas you need lagar mat in Swedish for that meaning.


Stomphorst

Mannen lager is marked as incorrect? Have to add mat even when the sentence doesnt specify food


devalanteriel

Because "cooks" in English implies food, whereas you need lagar mat in Swedish for that meaning.


CNHphoto

It does but it's not incorrect or uncommon to hear someone use the verb cooking and say food afterwards. You'll often hear people say "she is cooking some food"


devalanteriel

We do allow "cooks/is cooking food", but the question was about Swedish.


SavvinaEle

so just lagar means "fix"?


devalanteriel

Yep, that's correct.


Qov-jIH-je

I remember *lagar by imaging the person always drinking a beer while they cook.


devalanteriel

I'll confess that's a novel mnemonic for me, but anything that works. :)


AliceIrtan

making food is not the same as cooking but probably closer?


devalanteriel

Only closer word-for-word - not closer in meaning.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.