Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Allow one hour."

Translation:Permite una hora.

5 years ago

17 Comments


5davee
5davee

I think "Permita una hora" should be a valid translation for this one

5 years ago

Spanischprimero

is not clear for a correct traslation

5 years ago

Astrowarrior

i think it should be, Permita una hora.

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Maybe both are right. If it is an order/imperative and then depending on if you're addressing a "tú"(permite ) or "usted"(permita).

5 years ago

gernt
gernt

Permita una hora is all over the internet. Frankly, I think it should be Deje o Deja una hora, but I didn't dare try it. I just guessed what the program wanted. I'll bet it would have taken Da una hora.

4 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

I cannot find it natural/usual in Spanish like that.
It lacks of an object, which isn't “una hora“, I think.

E.g.: “Permíteme una hora“, permíteles, permítelo, permítanmelo.

4 years ago

homefire

I think it's weird that they keep throwing in random imperative sentences when we have not focused on learning imperative at all. Shouldn't there be a separate exercise for that so that we at least have a clue?

4 years ago

homefire

I vaguely remembered enough from my 30 year old rusty high school Spanish to think that Permite was imperative, but had no idea that the plural form would go back to the -an ending. So confusing!

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

Permite (informal), permita (formal), permitan (both, at least in this part of the world), no permitas (informal), and no permita and no permitan. The hard(est) part is the informal switching to the subjunctive form in the negative.

4 years ago

homefire

Now I'm even more confused. o.O Is there a rhyme or reason to this?

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

Yes. Forget the rules. You have to hear a phrase and repeat it many times (something like 20). Fortunately, the polite phrases, basic questions, and numbers can be recited in about 15 minutes. And you get lots of points just for trying.

4 years ago

healthnut

Isn't Permitan imperative for plural group of you rather than you singular?

5 years ago

Isaiah-

Yeah, it is, and that's the answer it suggested when I put permita, but I don't understand why permita isn't correct.

5 years ago

mjacobs

I chose Permite una hora (shown here as translation) and got it wrong.

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

Huele a pescado. Funcionó para mi antes del rediseño.

4 years ago

dj63010
dj63010

You didn't get it wrong you just forgot to include Permitan. There is more than one correct answer and the instuctions say to check ALL correct answers. Don't feel too bad, I screwed it up also.

4 years ago

adamsrow

Why doesn't dejar work?

4 years ago