1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De soldaat draagt een groene…

"De soldaat draagt een groene broek."

Translation:The soldier is wearing green pants.

November 19, 2014

22 Comments


fhitlord

Is "een" strictly necessary here?


raconteur

because pants in dutch, unlike english, is singular. you can't say "he is wearing shirt", you have to to say "he is wearing a shirt". same thing here, and this should help you remember


AsmaaMagdi

I'm glad that 'broek' is singular in Dutch. It never made since to me that the word 'pants' is plural in English. It represents a single entity and should be used as such.


Susande

The same goes for glasses (bril), police (politie), team (team, ploeg): singular in Dutch (plural when there are more entities), plural in English.


AsmaaMagdi

And scissors (schaar) :)


p8c

ah, but for glasses, remember in the old movies where someone has just one? i think maybe "glasses" really is short for "a pair of glasses" as in one for each eye. but i see your point.


cpecue

Professionals who work in the clothing industry do have the singular of "pants" and they usually say, "I am designing a pant"


Rob869844

Ow about fish? I remember in former excercises of this very course DL insisted fish also represents several entities of fish


dkpwatson

If you use "pants" as a singular noun, in the UK at least, you'll be expressing disdain: e.g. That meal was pants!


81cheney

I think it's supposed to mean two pant-legs.


Liz129074

Pants is also singular in English. It stands for "a pair of pants" i.e. one pair. The same is true for "a pair of...scissors/glasses/trousers/jeans etc. However in English the indefinite article is not needed. He is wearing green pants - he is not wearing more than one pair!


luisgvior

Why my answer: The soldier wears a green pants , has not been accepted?


GrandmasterMG

Because pants is plural in English.


Urdaris_Nox

Why is "the soldier is wearing a green trouser" not correct?


LeAnn13342

Because trousers are plural in English. There's no such thing as a trouser.


aybee85

Growing up with Dutch family who generally spoke English, we referred to underwear as "broekje" or, as my sister and I called them, "broekies". Now every time I read "broek" in this course, my brain reads "underwear." I was at first a little shocked about this intimate knowledge about the soldier's undergarments :)


vikramdivy

Can this not be translated as "The soldier wears a green pant" ? I got an error for this


LianeBond

A pant isn't really a thing...it's a pair of pants (American, I think) or a pair of trousers.


vikramdivy

Aaahhh...got it..thanks..


geoff840929

Please use English English......trousers not pants! English pants are eorn underneath trousers!


manman-g

Een groene broek. (A green pant.)

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.