"De soldaat draagt een groene broek."

Translation:The soldier is wearing green pants.

3 years ago

22 Comments


fhitlord
fhitlord

Is "een" strictly necessary here?

3 years ago

raconteur
raconteur

because pants in dutch, unlike english, is singular. you can't say "he is wearing shirt", you have to to say "he is wearing a shirt". same thing here, and this should help you remember

2 years ago

Marijn.

Yes, it is :-)

2 years ago

AsmaaMagdi

I'm glad that 'broek' is singular in Dutch. It never made since to me that the word 'pants' is plural in English. It represents a single entity and should be used as such.

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

The same goes for glasses (bril), police (politie), team (team, ploeg): singular in Dutch (plural when there are more entities), plural in English.

3 years ago

AsmaaMagdi

And scissors (schaar) :)

3 years ago

p8c
p8c

ah, but for glasses, remember in the old movies where someone has just one? i think maybe "glasses" really is short for "a pair of glasses" as in one for each eye. but i see your point.

3 years ago

CreatorTae
CreatorTae

Actually, team is also singular in English. A pants, a glasses, a police, or a scissors don't make sense to English speakers, but a team does.

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

Ah ok, however. Collective nouns like company names, "team", "police" are usually accompanied by a singular verb congjugation in American English (the police is) and plural in British English (the police are).

Regarding groups of people (e.g. the police): these are usually singular in American English (the police is) and plural in British English (the police are).

2 years ago

cpecue

Professionals who work in the clothing industry do have the singular of "pants" and they usually say, "I am designing a pant"

2 years ago

Rob869844
Rob869844

Ow about fish? I remember in former excercises of this very course DL insisted fish also represents several entities of fish

11 hours ago

dkpwatson

If you use "pants" as a singular noun, in the UK at least, you'll be expressing disdain: e.g. That meal was pants!

2 years ago

81cheney
81cheney

I think it's supposed to mean two pant-legs.

2 years ago

luisgvior
luisgvior

Why my answer: The soldier wears a green pants , has not been accepted?

9 months ago

GrandmasterMG

Because pants is plural in English.

8 months ago

vikramdivy

Can this not be translated as "The soldier wears a green pant" ? I got an error for this

2 years ago

LianeBond

A pant isn't really a thing...it's a pair of pants (American, I think) or a pair of trousers.

2 years ago

vikramdivy

Aaahhh...got it..thanks..

2 years ago

zizu1
zizu1

Why my answer "the soldier wears a green pants" has not been accepted?

1 year ago

LianeBond

Do you mean why hasn't it? A pants isn't a thing....it's either pants (on its own) or a pair of pants. (all this talk of pants makes me smile...where I live pants generally means underpants, I'd never use pants to mean trousers...)

1 year ago

zizu1
zizu1

Yes sorry, why hasn't. It says, that "a" before green is not necessary here, while there is an "een" in dutch.

1 year ago

LianeBond

In English you'd either say "The soldier wears green pants/trousers." or "The soldier wears a pair of green pants/trousers."

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.