1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De soldaat draagt een groene…

"De soldaat draagt een groene broek."

Translation:The soldier is wearing green pants.

November 19, 2014

16 Comments

Sorted by top post

fhitlord

Is "een" strictly necessary here?

June 9, 2015

raconteur

because pants in dutch, unlike english, is singular. you can't say "he is wearing shirt", you have to to say "he is wearing a shirt". same thing here, and this should help you remember

April 22, 2016

Marijn.

Yes, it is :-)

April 19, 2016

AsmaaMagdi

I'm glad that 'broek' is singular in Dutch. It never made since to me that the word 'pants' is plural in English. It represents a single entity and should be used as such.

November 19, 2014

Susande

The same goes for glasses (bril), police (politie), team (team, ploeg): singular in Dutch (plural when there are more entities), plural in English.

November 23, 2014

AsmaaMagdi

And scissors (schaar) :)

November 23, 2014

p8c

ah, but for glasses, remember in the old movies where someone has just one? i think maybe "glasses" really is short for "a pair of glasses" as in one for each eye. but i see your point.

August 7, 2015

cpecue

Professionals who work in the clothing industry do have the singular of "pants" and they usually say, "I am designing a pant"

May 30, 2016

Rob869844

Ow about fish? I remember in former excercises of this very course DL insisted fish also represents several entities of fish

November 12, 2018

dkpwatson

If you use "pants" as a singular noun, in the UK at least, you'll be expressing disdain: e.g. That meal was pants!

October 11, 2016

81cheney

I think it's supposed to mean two pant-legs.

August 12, 2016

luisgvior

Why my answer: The soldier wears a green pants , has not been accepted?

February 3, 2018

GrandmasterMG

Because pants is plural in English.

February 14, 2018

vikramdivy

Can this not be translated as "The soldier wears a green pant" ? I got an error for this

August 9, 2016

LianeBond

A pant isn't really a thing...it's a pair of pants (American, I think) or a pair of trousers.

August 10, 2016

vikramdivy

Aaahhh...got it..thanks..

August 12, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.