1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het vertrek is in Amsterdam."

"Het vertrek is in Amsterdam."

Translation:The departure is in Amsterdam.

November 19, 2014

8 Comments


JeffHK

"The departure is from Amsterdam," would be better, no? What does "The departure is in Amsterdam" actually mean?


Soglio

I believe I've seen such phrasing in descriptions of tours. "We will take a 27-day tour through 42 countries, visiting 65 major cities, 12 small lakes, and a zoo. All fees are included in the price, except lunches on free days and airfare. The departure is in Amsterdam."


AndrewsSuzy

Echt? I'd still say in English -the departure is from Amsterdam.


mart65794

I want to go on that tour!


AukeWesterterp

The sentence might cause confusion because the word 'vertrek' could also translate to 'room' in Dutch.


Susande

True, The room is in Amsterdam should be accepted as well.


The_Dutch_Girl

I thought "Departure is in Amsterdam" sounds more natural? Please explain.


LukeProcto6

"The room is in Amsterdam" makes a coherent english sentence, "the departure is in Amsterdam" reads as "dutchified" english that native speakers would not say, as we'd say "from" instead (although it probably still would be understood with a bit of clarification or repitition).

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.