"Het vertrek is in Amsterdam."

Translation:The departure is in Amsterdam.

November 19, 2014

8 Comments


JeffHK

"The departure is from Amsterdam," would be better, no? What does "The departure is in Amsterdam" actually mean?

December 14, 2014

Soglio

I believe I've seen such phrasing in descriptions of tours. "We will take a 27-day tour through 42 countries, visiting 65 major cities, 12 small lakes, and a zoo. All fees are included in the price, except lunches on free days and airfare. The departure is in Amsterdam."

January 18, 2015

AndrewsSuzy

Echt? I'd still say in English -the departure is from Amsterdam.

January 18, 2015

mart65794

I want to go on that tour!

April 6, 2017

AukeWesterterp

The sentence might cause confusion because the word 'vertrek' could also translate to 'room' in Dutch.

November 19, 2014

Susande

True, The room is in Amsterdam should be accepted as well.

November 23, 2014

The_Dutch_Girl

I thought "Departure is in Amsterdam" sounds more natural? Please explain.

May 26, 2017

LukeProcto6

"The room is in Amsterdam" makes a coherent english sentence, "the departure is in Amsterdam" reads as "dutchified" english that native speakers would not say, as we'd say "from" instead (although it probably still would be understood with a bit of clarification or repitition).

August 5, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.