Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het vertrek is in Amsterdam."

Translation:The departure is in Amsterdam.

3 years ago

8 Comments


JeffHK
JeffHKPlus

"The departure is from Amsterdam," would be better, no? What does "The departure is in Amsterdam" actually mean?

3 years ago

Soglio
Soglio

I believe I've seen such phrasing in descriptions of tours. "We will take a 27-day tour through 42 countries, visiting 65 major cities, 12 small lakes, and a zoo. All fees are included in the price, except lunches on free days and airfare. The departure is in Amsterdam."

3 years ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

Echt? I'd still say in English -the departure is from Amsterdam.

3 years ago

mart65794

I want to go on that tour!

1 year ago

AukeWesterterp
AukeWesterterp

The sentence might cause confusion because the word 'vertrek' could also translate to 'room' in Dutch.

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

True, The room is in Amsterdam should be accepted as well.

3 years ago

The_Dutch_Girl

I thought "Departure is in Amsterdam" sounds more natural? Please explain.

1 year ago

LukeProcto6
LukeProcto6

"The room is in Amsterdam" makes a coherent english sentence, "the departure is in Amsterdam" reads as "dutchified" english that native speakers would not say, as we'd say "from" instead (although it probably still would be understood with a bit of clarification or repitition).

1 year ago