Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You are eating my dog's food."

Translation:Du äter min hunds mat.

3 years ago

27 Comments


ziavic
ziavic

I love these weird sentences! Now I'm trying to imagine a scenario in which I might need to use this one...

2 years ago

jletellier
jletellier

This is still my favorite in the Swedish course so far.

2 years ago

iambeezly

I'm still not sure I understand the difference between Ni and Du. Can anyone elaborate?

3 years ago

annika_a
annika_a

Ni is plural ("y'all") or very polite (for one or several people), du is singular (what used to be thou in English).

Edit: So if you have to translate "you are eating", both "du äter" and "ni äter" is correct, unless there is more context.

3 years ago

olimoth

Also "yous" or "youse" in Scottish English.

3 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

And in Philly.

3 years ago

iambeezly

Thanks - quite straight forward really :)

3 years ago

cheeseland

What is the difference between mina, min and mitt?

3 years ago

Zzzzz...
Zzzzz...

En hund (singular) --- Min hund

Ett barn (singular) --- Mitt barn

Hundar (plural) --- Mina hundar

Barn (plural) --- Mina barn

3 years ago

cheeseland

Tack så mycket :)

3 years ago

Isaiah240933
Isaiah240933

I saw hundarnas(not sure I spelled it right) as a possible answer an I am confused because that was the answer or another question. Is hundernas “the dogs’”? I keep looking it up but all I get are Swedish possisive pronouns.

3 months ago

SierraMoo

I had the same issue...I'm still unable to come up with a straightforward answer.

1 month ago

m.aster
m.aster

Is "min hunder" correct in any circumstance?

3 years ago

A_Joao_Elias
A_Joao_Elias

Mina hundar is the correct way to say it.

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Mina hundar is, coincidentally, also the name of a popular Swedish rap song from 2001 by Fattaru. For the learner who's eager for a challenge, try to get all the lyrics right without googling it. ;)

3 years ago

VanessaMur467893

Oh Emil, i got a headache just by trying to follow the lyrics while listening the song.. Thank you very much for that :))

5 months ago

annika_a
annika_a

Nope. You are eating my dogs' food would be Du / Ni äter mina hundars mat.

3 years ago

kylebacon
kylebacon

Where does mig fall in all this?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

mig means 'me', it's the object form of jag.

3 years ago

uche547375

But i told you i didnt you keep bringing it up.

2 years ago

rnielikki

Is dog's food delicious?

2 years ago

hanslooy

Is it not "ett mat"?. Therefor "mitt mat"?

1 year ago

annika_a
annika_a

Nope, mat is an en-word.

But you wouldn't usually talk about "en mat", you'd talk about en maträtt (a dish) or en portion mat (a serving of food). But you would say maten = the food.

1 year ago

hanslooy

Quite clear. Thanks..

1 year ago

Samka4eloveka

Why not min hundens (not abstract dog, specific dog)?

7 months ago

annika_a
annika_a

You can't specify it twice, and the "min" already specifies it being your dog (or any of possibly several dogs you own).

Just like you can say the dog, a dog, or my dog in English, but not "my the dog".

7 months ago

TomDzeri

One of the most boring lektion. I know it's useful but I am doing it just to go further. Good I am not complete beginner.

3 years ago