"You are eating my dog's food."

Translation:Du äter min hunds mat.

November 19, 2014

28 Comments


ziavic

I love these weird sentences! Now I'm trying to imagine a scenario in which I might need to use this one...

November 19, 2015

jletellier

This is still my favorite in the Swedish course so far.

May 4, 2016

iambeezly

I'm still not sure I understand the difference between Ni and Du. Can anyone elaborate?

November 19, 2014

annika_a

Ni is plural ("y'all") or very polite (for one or several people), du is singular (what used to be thou in English).

Edit: So if you have to translate "you are eating", both "du äter" and "ni äter" is correct, unless there is more context.

November 19, 2014

olimoth

Also "yous" or "youse" in Scottish English.

November 24, 2014

Yerrick

And in Philly.

June 21, 2015

iambeezly

Thanks - quite straight forward really :)

November 20, 2014

cheeseland

What is the difference between mina, min and mitt?

December 22, 2014

Zzzzz...

En hund (singular) --- Min hund

Ett barn (singular) --- Mitt barn

Hundar (plural) --- Mina hundar

Barn (plural) --- Mina barn

December 25, 2014

cheeseland

Tack så mycket :)

December 26, 2014

Isaiah240933

I saw hundarnas(not sure I spelled it right) as a possible answer an I am confused because that was the answer or another question. Is hundernas “the dogs’”? I keep looking it up but all I get are Swedish possisive pronouns.

June 15, 2018

SierraMoo

I had the same issue...I'm still unable to come up with a straightforward answer.

July 24, 2018

ArpsTnd

First I encountered Du dricker min katts mjölk, now this? Jag älskar these sentences.

January 26, 2019

Adrianxu_

jag också

April 10, 2019

uche547375

But i told you i didnt you keep bringing it up.

June 25, 2016

m.aster

Is "min hunder" correct in any circumstance?

November 27, 2014

A_Joao_Elias

Mina hundar is the correct way to say it.

December 1, 2014

Zmrzlina

Mina hundar is, coincidentally, also the name of a popular Swedish rap song from 2001 by Fattaru. For the learner who's eager for a challenge, try to get all the lyrics right without googling it. ;)

March 26, 2015

VanessaMur467893

Oh Emil, i got a headache just by trying to follow the lyrics while listening the song.. Thank you very much for that :))

April 16, 2018

annika_a

Nope. You are eating my dogs' food would be Du / Ni äter mina hundars mat.

December 1, 2014

kylebacon

Where does mig fall in all this?

March 26, 2015

Arnauti

mig means 'me', it's the object form of jag.

June 21, 2015

rnielikki

Is dog's food delicious?

August 2, 2016

hanslooy

Is it not "ett mat"?. Therefor "mitt mat"?

November 18, 2016

annika_a

Nope, mat is an en-word.

But you wouldn't usually talk about "en mat", you'd talk about en maträtt (a dish) or en portion mat (a serving of food). But you would say maten = the food.

November 18, 2016

hanslooy

Quite clear. Thanks..

November 19, 2016

Samka4eloveka

Why not min hundens (not abstract dog, specific dog)?

January 26, 2018

annika_a

You can't specify it twice, and the "min" already specifies it being your dog (or any of possibly several dogs you own).

Just like you can say the dog, a dog, or my dog in English, but not "my the dog".

January 26, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.