"You are eating my dog's food."

Translation:Du äter min hunds mat.

November 19, 2014

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ziavic

I love these weird sentences! Now I'm trying to imagine a scenario in which I might need to use this one...


jletellier

This is still my favorite in the Swedish course so far.


MaryBeth378619

After your roommate eats your meatloaf. Hahaha!


iambeezly

I'm still not sure I understand the difference between Ni and Du. Can anyone elaborate?


annika_a

Ni is plural ("y'all") or very polite (for one or several people), du is singular (what used to be thou in English).

Edit: So if you have to translate "you are eating", both "du äter" and "ni äter" is correct, unless there is more context.


olimoth

Also "yous" or "youse" in Scottish English.


Yerrick

And in Philly.


iambeezly

Thanks - quite straight forward really :)


MaryBeth378619

"You guys" as subject = Ni. "You guys" as object = Er.


cheeseland

What is the difference between mina, min and mitt?


Zzzzz...

En hund (singular) --- Min hund

Ett barn (singular) --- Mitt barn

Hundar (plural) --- Mina hundar

Barn (plural) --- Mina barn


cheeseland

Tack så mycket :)


MarciaBren4

That was very helpful! Tack sä mycket


uche547375

But i told you i didnt you keep bringing it up.


iLings

I saw hundarnas(not sure I spelled it right) as a possible answer an I am confused because that was the answer or another question. Is hundernas “the dogs’”? I keep looking it up but all I get are Swedish possisive pronouns.


SierraMoo

I had the same issue...I'm still unable to come up with a straightforward answer.


Samka4eloveka

Why not min hundens (not abstract dog, specific dog)?


annika_a

You can't specify it twice, and the "min" already specifies it being your dog (or any of possibly several dogs you own).

Just like you can say the dog, a dog, or my dog in English, but not "my the dog".


ArpsTnd

First I encountered Du dricker min katts mjölk, now this? Jag älskar these sentences.


rnielikki

Is dog's food delicious?


tsKiitos

Where does mig fall in all this?


Arnauti

mig means 'me', it's the object form of jag.


hanslooy

Is it not "ett mat"?. Therefor "mitt mat"?


annika_a

Nope, mat is an en-word.

But you wouldn't usually talk about "en mat", you'd talk about en maträtt (a dish) or en portion mat (a serving of food). But you would say maten = the food.


hanslooy

Quite clear. Thanks..


FinnishCellist

Varför inte hundens?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.