"A loro due piace viaggiare."

Translation:The two of them like to travel.

July 3, 2013

8 Comments


lflinares

How about "Both like to travel"?

July 3, 2013

Viaggiatore

Sounds good to me. But Italian actually has words for "both": entrambi and ambedue.

July 4, 2013

FrankAtkin1

They both like to travel.

April 14, 2014

MABBY

why don't we use "piaccono" here?

December 13, 2013

Viaggiatore

Because the grammatical subject is "viaggiare", which is singular. "Loro due" is the indirect object, not the subject.

December 13, 2013

MABBY

Ah, thanks!

I'll bet you that only one in a thousand English speakers could tell you what an indirect object was, and point one out in an English sentence.

Does DuoLingo English teach us how to properly identify parts of speech? Maybe I should be "learning" English, first!

December 14, 2013

matthewfaranda

There is a great book called English Grammar for Students of Italian, it's very short and to the point. You can find it here http://www.amazon.com/English-Grammar-Students-Italian-Learning/dp/0934034400

December 22, 2013

AlexandreS67

It's quite common and it's actually an indirect object complement

December 20, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.