1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "A loro due piace viaggiare."

"A loro due piace viaggiare."

Translation:The two of them like to travel.

July 3, 2013

8 Comments


lflinares

How about "Both like to travel"?


Viaggiatore

Sounds good to me. But Italian actually has words for "both": entrambi and ambedue.


FrankAtkin1

They both like to travel.


MABBY

why don't we use "piaccono" here?


Viaggiatore

Because the grammatical subject is "viaggiare", which is singular. "Loro due" is the indirect object, not the subject.


MABBY

Ah, thanks!

I'll bet you that only one in a thousand English speakers could tell you what an indirect object was, and point one out in an English sentence.

Does DuoLingo English teach us how to properly identify parts of speech? Maybe I should be "learning" English, first!


matthewfaranda

There is a great book called English Grammar for Students of Italian, it's very short and to the point. You can find it here http://www.amazon.com/English-Grammar-Students-Italian-Learning/dp/0934034400


AlexandreS67

It's quite common and it's actually an indirect object complement

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.