"Har du saltet?"

Translation:Do you have the salt?

November 19, 2014

32 Comments


RonanKennedy

I put in 'have you any salt?' which is probably a bit too much Irish-English to be translated properly.

November 25, 2014

HunterofApollo

well it says saltet which is the salt so that is probably why it didn't take any salt

January 15, 2015

ashakiran0

'have you the salt?" great now there speaking in old english

May 3, 2015

OsoGegenHest

Old English or Anglo-Saxon is a separate language, spoken vaguely around AD 500-1000. Middle English is the next half-millennium, and then Modern English is the period since then. "Have you the..." is contemporary Modern English that was fully standard until the mid 20th century, and is a less common but still current variant in use to this day.

So no, not Old English.

October 26, 2015

Lawrence-C

I don't know where you're from but this is still used in everyday language in England.

May 26, 2015

AH_Avery

I put "Do you have the salt" and got it correct.

August 11, 2018

AndrewWari

"Have you got the salt?" is also fine.

March 11, 2015

MohammadSa970078

Thesentence structure in swedish is so much like that of english but It seems that it doesn't have helping verbs like do and does in making questions and negative forms.

July 8, 2015

noah32i

can you say "Du har saltet"? with intonation?

July 31, 2016

sotnosen93

Not unless you mean to express that you're surprised the person has the salt.

July 10, 2018

sweden4lif

Ja inte ater du

December 16, 2018

UsmanSarwa

Is it correct, if i write, " do you have the salt?"

January 30, 2019

CourtneyKissMe

I put "you have the salt?" and it counted it wrong... would this be a incorrect translation?

November 19, 2014

SamuelAckerman

"you have the salt?" would only be understood as a question with the proper rising inflection at the end of the sentence. Although your translation would be understood, duolingo expects you to use the auxiliary construction (DO you have the salt?) to translate questions.

November 19, 2014

CourtneyKissMe

Tack!

November 19, 2014

OsoGegenHest

That would be an incredulous checking of whether the person had the salt. The actual question must be phrased as a question in English. It's not optional as in languages like French.

October 26, 2015

zayb5

Yep while we translate to english we have to use "do" in this scenario to make it perfect question.. so correct sentance would be 'do you have salt?'

July 13, 2015

Yaniv579818

But in this sentence you should ask do you have THE salt

March 15, 2016

sweden4lif

I agree with you

December 16, 2018

damerons

Why is it Have you the salt if its translated to do you have the salt?

January 12, 2015

TheScottish2

Of course these are two different languages,even though they share common roots but the stems may vary.

January 15, 2015

OsoGegenHest

Why is it that way in Swedish? Because Swedish expresses questions like that.

Word for word, it is "Have you salt-the?".

In English this is traditionally "Have you the salt?" (i.e. the question is formed exactly as in Swedish), but the modern English tendency is towards auxiliary verbs, so we tend to modify it to "Have you got the salt?" or "Do you have the salt?".

It's the English that is a bit baffling. The Swedish is rather straight-forward.

October 26, 2015

caren3a

It's swapped to imply that it's a question, instead of the "do" that English has to indicate a question.

May 6, 2015

hoyunmyoun

Can I put rising intonation in this sentense instead?

February 5, 2016

AgustnSeja

So you can ask Have/Has questions just like this?

February 10, 2016

sotnosen93

Yes, that is how you ask that kind of question.

July 10, 2018

TwiceyHM

I find english and swedish a bit interesting when it comes to asking questions. In portuguese we simply use different intonation at the end of the question when speaking, and simply ? when writing without changing the order in which the words are written/spoken.

July 4, 2016

iValerie

Is there a translation for "Haven't you got any salt?" or is that informal in Swedish?

May 27, 2017

sotnosen93

I think a closer translation for that would be "Har du inget salt?"

July 10, 2018

utbsidyou

I said "do you have the salt" seriously

December 2, 2017

Meowsticly

me: Have you got the salt ? friend : No why ? me: shush...shush... it is a need and quiet down! (speaking quietly in a angry voice) *Screaming GO GET IT !

March 4, 2018

NormanAllanson

Hmm. To me the first answer is "do you have the salt" then "have you the salt" (old fashioned). To me "have you got the salt" means something more active than mere possession, along the lines of "have you acquired/brought/taken the salt.". For example, someone is asked to bring things for the supper table, they come and one asks "have you got the salt". So, the question:. How broad is the meaning of "har"?

August 13, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.