1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Har du saltet?"

"Har du saltet?"

Translation:Do you have the salt?

November 19, 2014

42 Comments


RonanKennedy

I put in 'have you any salt?' which is probably a bit too much Irish-English to be translated properly.


ororotchalla

well it says saltet which is the salt so that is probably why it didn't take any salt


ashakiran0

'have you the salt?" great now there speaking in old english


OsoGegenHest

Old English or Anglo-Saxon is a separate language, spoken vaguely around AD 500-1000. Middle English is the next half-millennium, and then Modern English is the period since then. "Have you the..." is contemporary Modern English that was fully standard until the mid 20th century, and is a less common but still current variant in use to this day.

So no, not Old English.


Q_C

I don't know where you're from but this is still used in everyday language in England.


AH_Avery

I put "Do you have the salt" and got it correct.


AndrewWari

"Have you got the salt?" is also fine.


MohammadSa970078

Thesentence structure in swedish is so much like that of english but It seems that it doesn't have helping verbs like do and does in making questions and negative forms.


noah32i

can you say "Du har saltet"? with intonation?


sotnosen93

Not unless you mean to express that you're surprised the person has the salt.


Lilac1250Laurent

I just read that as "Yes not eat you."


UsmanSarwa

Is it correct, if i write, " do you have the salt?"


GeanneZy

Yes. Cause i put the same answer just like that.


Hr.solei

Shouldn't this sentence have any intonation? I mean it's a question and there's just no difference in pronunciation between this and a statement.


fyrkrans

In a statement the word order wound be different. It would be: Du har saltet.


ClaireConr9

"Have you the salt", amazing translation on my end


RobertMcDo875387

correct if you are English/ Irish


CourtneyKissMe

I put "you have the salt?" and it counted it wrong... would this be a incorrect translation?


SamuelAckerman

"you have the salt?" would only be understood as a question with the proper rising inflection at the end of the sentence. Although your translation would be understood, duolingo expects you to use the auxiliary construction (DO you have the salt?) to translate questions.


OsoGegenHest

That would be an incredulous checking of whether the person had the salt. The actual question must be phrased as a question in English. It's not optional as in languages like French.


zayb5

Yep while we translate to english we have to use "do" in this scenario to make it perfect question.. so correct sentance would be 'do you have salt?'


Yaniv579818

But in this sentence you should ask do you have THE salt


damerons

Why is it Have you the salt if its translated to do you have the salt?


OsoGegenHest

Why is it that way in Swedish? Because Swedish expresses questions like that.

Word for word, it is "Have you salt-the?".

In English this is traditionally "Have you the salt?" (i.e. the question is formed exactly as in Swedish), but the modern English tendency is towards auxiliary verbs, so we tend to modify it to "Have you got the salt?" or "Do you have the salt?".

It's the English that is a bit baffling. The Swedish is rather straight-forward.


TheScottish2

Of course these are two different languages,even though they share common roots but the stems may vary.


caren3a

It's swapped to imply that it's a question, instead of the "do" that English has to indicate a question.


TwiceyHM

I find english and swedish a bit interesting when it comes to asking questions. In portuguese we simply use different intonation at the end of the question when speaking, and simply ? when writing without changing the order in which the words are written/spoken.


AlinGabriel667

Tried "Got the salt?" thinking it was a twist on "got milk"


Amelie684686

German sentence structure. "Hast Du das Salz?"


hoyunmyoun

Can I put rising intonation in this sentense instead?


AgustnSeja

So you can ask Have/Has questions just like this?


sotnosen93

Yes, that is how you ask that kind of question.


iValerie

Is there a translation for "Haven't you got any salt?" or is that informal in Swedish?


sotnosen93

I think a closer translation for that would be "Har du inget salt?"


[deactivated user]

    I said "do you have the salt" seriously


NormanAllanson

    Hmm. To me the first answer is "do you have the salt" then "have you the salt" (old fashioned). To me "have you got the salt" means something more active than mere possession, along the lines of "have you acquired/brought/taken the salt.". For example, someone is asked to bring things for the supper table, they come and one asks "have you got the salt". So, the question:. How broad is the meaning of "har"?


Meowsticly

    me: Have you got the salt ? friend : No why ? me: shush...shush... it is a need and quiet down! (speaking quietly in a angry voice) *Screaming GO GET IT !

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.