"Har du saltet?"

Translation:Do you have the salt?

November 19, 2014

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RonanKennedy

I put in 'have you any salt?' which is probably a bit too much Irish-English to be translated properly.


ororotchalla

well it says saltet which is the salt so that is probably why it didn't take any salt


ashakiran0

'have you the salt?" great now there speaking in old english


OsoGegenHest

Old English or Anglo-Saxon is a separate language, spoken vaguely around AD 500-1000. Middle English is the next half-millennium, and then Modern English is the period since then. "Have you the..." is contemporary Modern English that was fully standard until the mid 20th century, and is a less common but still current variant in use to this day.

So no, not Old English.


Q_C

I don't know where you're from but this is still used in everyday language in England.


AH_Avery

I put "Do you have the salt" and got it correct.


AndrewWari

"Have you got the salt?" is also fine.


veroniiiviiika

I just read that as "Yes not eat you."


Kiyan63

Thesentence structure in swedish is so much like that of english but It seems that it doesn't have helping verbs like do and does in making questions and negative forms.


noah32i

can you say "Du har saltet"? with intonation?


sotnosen93

Not unless you mean to express that you're surprised the person has the salt.


ClaireConr9

"Have you the salt", amazing translation on my end


RobertMcDo875387

correct if you are English/ Irish


damerons

Why is it Have you the salt if its translated to do you have the salt?


OsoGegenHest

Why is it that way in Swedish? Because Swedish expresses questions like that.

Word for word, it is "Have you salt-the?".

In English this is traditionally "Have you the salt?" (i.e. the question is formed exactly as in Swedish), but the modern English tendency is towards auxiliary verbs, so we tend to modify it to "Have you got the salt?" or "Do you have the salt?".

It's the English that is a bit baffling. The Swedish is rather straight-forward.


TheScottish2

Of course these are two different languages,even though they share common roots but the stems may vary.


caren3a

It's swapped to imply that it's a question, instead of the "do" that English has to indicate a question.


TwiceyHM

I find english and swedish a bit interesting when it comes to asking questions. In portuguese we simply use different intonation at the end of the question when speaking, and simply ? when writing without changing the order in which the words are written/spoken.


UsmanSarwa

Is it correct, if i write, " do you have the salt?"


AlinGabriel667

Tried "Got the salt?" thinking it was a twist on "got milk"


Amelie684686

German sentence structure. "Hast Du das Salz?"


LuisDeleon77522

I got it right but It was wrong


LuisDeleon77522

This app is cursed Its so bootleg Not even the chat works right

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.