1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zelfs onze kinderen hebben v…

"Zelfs onze kinderen hebben verantwoordelijkheden."

Translation:Even our children have responsibilities.

November 19, 2014

10 Comments


schiffmeister

On words like "verantwoordelijkheden" is the pronounciation in this course right? It kind of drops the 'n' at the end.


RigelKentian

That's pretty normal, people drop those ''n's'' all the time. Even pronouncing the whole sentence like "Zelfs onze kindere hebbe verantwoordelijkhede." is not unusual at all.


rkvance5

Thank you! Finally somebody says it! My wife just started this course (I've been studying Dutch since 2005), and I keep reminding her, "Just ignore the robot lady's n's."


SimonMayer

Is it ever considered strange or in any way significant to pronounce the 'n'; or is it just preference? I almost always drop it, but now I live in the Netherlands, I often hear my colleagues saying things like "morgen", with a fully pronounced 'n'


bemk92

It's dialect based.

Not many people do it, as not many people have the Standard Dutch* dialect.

Here in Noord Brabant the closing N is sounded when trying to speak Standard Dutch. When going all out dialect though, good luck understanding what we're saying, and the closing N is the least of your worries :p

*Formerly known as Algemeen Beschaafd Nederlands, but it was changed in the 70's as the name implied the rest of the Dutch speaking world isn't civilised. The abbreviation (ABN) has stuck though, and is still in use by the Dutch population.


vytah

It's a dialect/preference thing. I found this map from 1949: http://www.meertens.knaw.nl/projecten/mand/CARTafbeeldingen/holn.GIF


Gymnastical

In Belgium they say it and I don't recall hearing it dropped ever even when I exposed myself to content in Netherlands Dutch


Culture_Warrior

I ALWAYS drop my end n's and I am Belgian! (even when I speak "neutral" Dutch) And I hear it everywhere around me. I actually always thought the Dutch used the end n's in their speaking! :)


Pippi509

That's quite the word

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.