Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Zelfs onze kinderen hebben verantwoordelijkheden."

Translation:Even our children have responsibilities.

3 years ago

9 Comments


schiffmeister
schiffmeister

On words like "verantwoordelijkheden" is the pronounciation in this course right? It kind of drops the 'n' at the end.

3 years ago

RigelKentian

That's pretty normal, people drop those ''n's'' all the time. Even pronouncing the whole sentence like "Zelfs onze kindere hebbe verantwoordelijkhede." is not unusual at all.

3 years ago

rkvance5
rkvance5

Thank you! Finally somebody says it! My wife just started this course (I've been studying Dutch since 2005), and I keep reminding her, "Just ignore the robot lady's n's."

3 years ago

SimonMayer
SimonMayer

Is it ever considered strange or in any way significant to pronounce the 'n'; or is it just preference? I almost always drop it, but now I live in the Netherlands, I often hear my colleagues saying things like "morgen", with a fully pronounced 'n'

3 years ago

vytah
vytah

It's a dialect/preference thing. I found this map from 1949: http://www.meertens.knaw.nl/projecten/mand/CARTafbeeldingen/holn.GIF

3 years ago

bemk92
bemk92

It's dialect based.

Not many people do it, as not many people have the Standard Dutch* dialect.

Here in Noord Brabant the closing N is sounded when trying to speak Standard Dutch. When going all out dialect though, good luck understanding what we're saying, and the closing N is the least of your worries :p

*Formerly known as Algemeen Beschaafd Nederlands, but it was changed in the 70's as the name implied the rest of the Dutch speaking world isn't civilised. The abbreviation (ABN) has stuck though, and is still in use by the Dutch population.

3 years ago

Gymnastical
Gymnastical

In Belgium they say it and I don't recall hearing it dropped ever even when I exposed myself to content in Netherlands Dutch

3 years ago

schiffmeister
schiffmeister

Awesome. Thanks!

3 years ago

Pippi509
Pippi509

That's quite the word

1 year ago