1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Do you come here often?"

"Do you come here often?"

Translation:Kommer du ofta hit?

November 19, 2014

20 Comments


daneosaurus

What's the difference between "här" and "hit"?


Mokvinna

The link recommended by Mygrapefruit is not available.


devalanteriel

The Local unfortunately deleted all of those posts a while ago. It's a great shame: they were a tremendous resource.

As for the actual question, här is a place and hit is a direction. Hence:

  • jag går här = I am walking here, as in: I am walking in this place
  • jag går hit = I am walking here, as in: I am walking to this place

LaEric

I just cant get my head round this. If i was at a club and asked someone if they came here often, surely i'd mean this club so by the above example it would be "här", but its not. What am i missing?? Is it because id be traveling to the club from somewhere else, so the inference is "Do you make the journey to this club location often?!" Hahahaha! Its making my brain hurt!


musicsyellow

I have the same issue. "Do you come here often? Implies 'here' is a place. I'm confused as to how 'here' in this context is a direction.


Mokvinna

Tack så mycket! Very helpful, as usual.


daneosaurus

Tack! So it's similar to "var" and "vart" then?


wotintarnations

Yes :) Idk if she mentions it in the article but I learned in school that här/var is a co-ordinate, and hit/vart is a direction! Should work with the others as well.


HelenCarlsson

And also similar to "där" och "dit"


DanielLuna729625

Vart han går? Han kommer hit. Var han är? Han är här.


m.aster

Is "Kommer du hit ofta" also acceptable?


Arnauti

Yes, there's not much difference between the two.


Julie488620

This phrase is only really used as a bit of an ironic chat-up line in the UK. Is it the same in Swedish or could it be used in general conversation?


devalanteriel

It could be used in general conversation, but the cliché pick-up line sense also exists.


alexem123

So as far as I understand it - because most adverbs come after the verb in normal sentences, Du kommer ofta hit, when asking a question the verb moves the first position but the adverb stays in the same place. Is that right?


devalanteriel

That is correct. :)


ahferroin7

Is there some rule I'm missing that 'att komma' always has to be used with a directional indicator instead of a place indicator? In the English sentence, the implication is that you're talking about the current location, and 'here' is very much a place indicator, not a directional indicator (otherwise the use of 'here' tends more towards being hyper-specific), which I would think would mean it gets translated as 'här', not 'hit'.


devalanteriel

I think the issue isn't really komma - which can very much take a place, often with a preposition - but rather här/hit. In English, "where" can mean either "at this place" or "to this place". But in Swedish, här is strictly "at this place" and hit is strictly "to this place". So basically, saying komma här is like saying "come at this place".

That said, komma här is in some use, but it's very colloquial and should not be accepted.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.