"Do you come here often?"

Translation:Kommer du ofta hit?

November 19, 2014

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


daneosaurus

What's the difference between "här" and "hit"?


[deactivated user]

    The link recommended by Mygrapefruit is not available.


devalanteriel

    The Local unfortunately deleted all of those posts a while ago. It's a great shame: they were a tremendous resource.

    As for the actual question, här is a place and hit is a direction. Hence:

    • jag går här = I am walking here, as in: I am walking in this place
    • jag går hit = I am walking here, as in: I am walking to this place

LaEric

    I just cant get my head round this. If i was at a club and asked someone if they came here often, surely i'd mean this club so by the above example it would be "här", but its not. What am i missing?? Is it because id be traveling to the club from somewhere else, so the inference is "Do you make the journey to this club location often?!" Hahahaha! Its making my brain hurt!


Wild_Halibut

    Better late than never but I think the distinction in this case comes down to the fact that the verb 'come' is used, which is an act of traveling somewhere. I know that doesn't really make sense in the context of the phrase 'do you come here often?' but as with many phrases, the linguistic rules apply to the more literal meanings/constructions of the word rather than the meanings they have acquired over time.


musicsyellow

    I have the same issue. "Do you come here often? Implies 'here' is a place. I'm confused as to how 'here' in this context is a direction.


    [deactivated user]

      Tack så mycket! Very helpful, as usual.


sibeling

      If anyone is interested, you can still access the site through archive.org.


daneosaurus

      Tack! So it's similar to "var" and "vart" then?


wotintarnations

      Yes :) Idk if she mentions it in the article but I learned in school that här/var is a co-ordinate, and hit/vart is a direction! Should work with the others as well.


HelenCarlsson

      And also similar to "där" och "dit"


DanielLuna729625

      Vart han går? Han kommer hit. Var han är? Han är här.


Christina982811

      I'm grateful for all of this discussion. DanielLuna, I understood yours especially well so I hope you are spot on correct!!


CedSgm7N

      That link no longer works .....


m.aster

      Is "Kommer du hit ofta" also acceptable?


Arnauti

      Yes, there's not much difference between the two.


Julie488620

      This phrase is only really used as a bit of an ironic chat-up line in the UK. Is it the same in Swedish or could it be used in general conversation?


devalanteriel

      It could be used in general conversation, but the cliché pick-up line sense also exists.


alexem123

      So as far as I understand it - because most adverbs come after the verb in normal sentences, Du kommer ofta hit, when asking a question the verb moves the first position but the adverb stays in the same place. Is that right?


devalanteriel

      That is correct. :)


ahferroin7

      Is there some rule I'm missing that 'att komma' always has to be used with a directional indicator instead of a place indicator? In the English sentence, the implication is that you're talking about the current location, and 'here' is very much a place indicator, not a directional indicator (otherwise the use of 'here' tends more towards being hyper-specific), which I would think would mean it gets translated as 'här', not 'hit'.


devalanteriel

      I think the issue isn't really komma - which can very much take a place, often with a preposition - but rather här/hit. In English, "where" can mean either "at this place" or "to this place". But in Swedish, här is strictly "at this place" and hit is strictly "to this place". So basically, saying komma här is like saying "come at this place".

      That said, komma här is in some use, but it's very colloquial and should not be accepted.


CedSgm7N

      If you used "har" instead of "hit" ... would it make a big difference?


devalanteriel

      Please see my reply to ahferroin7.


James704885

      If hit is here for going to places but they are already there would not här be acceptable


devalanteriel

      hit is to a place, här is at a place. But you can't really come "at" a place in this sense of the word, can you?

      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.