Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Estos elefantes son muy fuertes."

Translation:These elephants are very strong.

5 years ago

9 Comments


RobClack

Why 'estos' and not 'estes'? Since the 'estos' refers to elephants, and elephants are masculine, seems to me it should be 'estes'.

4 years ago

mitaine56

este is singular, masculine, esta is singular feminine and estos is plural masculine.

4 years ago

Ernando7

When u use these and those in English?

4 years ago

Dreamer71

"These" and "those" are both plural demonstrative pronouns.
In usage, "these" items are the ones that are nearby you, and "those" items are further away.
For example:
These apples right here are for you, but those apples on the other side of the room are for your little brother.
http://www.wikihow.com/Sample/These-Those-Usage

4 years ago

nimrod117

sounds like: "es tus" when I listen

5 years ago

kcqmurphy

ME TOO! This woman drives me nuts!

4 years ago

mmefiona

just discovered this program on line and find it easier than my iphone version! I think it's a fabulous free online resource ... and I am a language teacher so I am pretty hard to please! Off to try it out in Mexico soon ....

4 years ago

Karenesin

i like elephants

4 years ago

Phil712772

What's with the elephants. Never seen on in the wilds of Mexico, Peru, Brazil....... WTF!!!!!!!!!!!!

4 months ago