"The boy drinks his tea."

Translation:Pojken dricker sitt te.

November 19, 2014

37 Comments


illumillama

I wrote "Pojken dricker sitt te" which was apparently correct, but it also said that another correct solution would be to write "sin" instead. Do "sitt te" and "sin te"`somehow work interchangeably with this sentence, or was that a mistake?

November 22, 2014

LolaValentine

It's easier to explain with kaffe, but I'm pretty sure it's the same concept:

When you order a kaffe, you order en kaffe, but what you are actually drinking is ett kaffe

Native/fleunt speakers please correct me if I'm wrong.

November 26, 2014

CantabileQC

Right. It's because "en kaffe" refers to "en kopp kaffe", a cup of coffee, the way in English we say, "a coffee" meaning a cup of coffee. "Kaffet" - "ett kaffe" - is the coffee itself, in the cup. Same thing with "en te". Make sense? :)

December 2, 2014

TastyCookiee

So the difference is just "I have a cup of coffee" (Jag har en kopp kaffe) and "My coffee is black" (Mitt kaffe har svart)?

January 3, 2015

kkurittu

Yes, except your coffee är svart, not har svart :)

January 3, 2015

TastyCookiee

I knew that, too! I don't know why I decided to type har. Thank you!

January 5, 2015

Super8Mario

Does it mean that all beverages are "ett" words ?

March 6, 2015

Zmrzlina

No. It's as much a matter of learning as with other words.

March 7, 2015

Super8Mario

Tusen tack :)

March 7, 2015

johananwahlang

So "Pojken dricker sitt te" would mean that the boy is drinking the tea he made by himself, whereas "Pojken dricker sin te" would mean that the boy is drinking his own cup of tea. Did I get that right?

July 31, 2017

Arnauti

No, sitt doesn't imply that he made it himself, only that it's his. But sin te would emphasize that you're talking about a serving, like 'one tea' in English. Saying that would be much less common. With öl, we use en öl, min öl 'a beer, my beer' etc all the time, but it's less common with tea and coffee.

July 31, 2017

tahscenery

Ahh, that makes sense! :D

November 3, 2015

kkurittu

Kille should also work for pojke, am I right?

November 19, 2014

rhblake

Yeah. Pojke/flicka = young boy/girl. Kille/tjej = young boy/girl or young man/woman (sometimes also used for older adults).

November 19, 2014

mmd6283

I wrote "pojken dricker hans te" and that was accepted! Is that also correct? Can someone explain the difference with other correct options that are already discussed?

February 27, 2015

CantabileQC

That means the boy was drinking someone else's tea. ;) "Pojken dricker sin te" means the boy was drinking his own tea. "Sitt" and "sin" are used when the direct object is possessed by the subject, essentially when you could say "his own" or "her own".

March 3, 2015

mmd6283

So, the sentence in question could mean both of these: the boy drinks his own tea and the boy drinks someone else's tea.

March 3, 2015

CantabileQC

Yes, "The boy drinks his tea" could be translated in Swedish by either "Pojken dricker sin te" or "Pojken dricker hans te". But they mean different things. It depends on whether the tea belongs to the boy who is drinking it, or rather to his dad, or to the guy next to him, or something. In English we don't specify, we use the same possessive pronoun for both meanings and use context to clarify who's tea we are talking about.

March 3, 2015

CarlKristo

You dont say "sin te" the boy drinks his tea translate to "pojken dricker sitt te" and its also "sitt kaffe" for coffee

May 14, 2015

thorr18

Sitt & sin are both accepted answers, as discussed in comments.

April 15, 2016

danielszeman

What's the difference between the er/ert/era and the din/ditt/dina ??? The answer will be appreciated .....

June 1, 2015

Super8Mario

Din/ditt/dina = singular "your" for (en/ett/plu ett & en) words examples: din hund/ditt hus /dina syskor _ now er/ert/era = plural "your" also for (en/ett/plu en & ett) same examples work too but using er/ert/era means you are talking to a group

June 1, 2015

danielszeman

Aahh! Thank you

June 3, 2015

ChristinaK630921

How could i know that a word is with (en) or (ett) :( We can't know these (din..ditt..min..mitt..) if we don't know them

December 17, 2015

H.McCarthy

I think perhaps the point is to learn by trial and error, rather than to get it right on the first go!

December 25, 2015

tahermousl

Pojken dricker sitt te Pojken dricker hans te Are they the same ? Are they both correct ???

February 10, 2016

Berniebud

They both work and both can be translated as "The boy drinks his tea", but they have different meanings.

Using "Sitt" implies that the tea the boy is drinking is his own tea. If you used "Hans" it would mean he was drinking someone else's tea.

February 11, 2016

thorr18

If we didn't know it was tea, "The boy drinks drinks", because drinks are what we drink. "Pojken dricker drycker".

April 15, 2016

saber1972

How to use : Er/ert/era.?

May 1, 2016

thorr18

There's already comments above explaining that. "sitt" or "hans" is used here to mean "his" tea. That's called 3rd-person masculine possessive. Er/er/era would be 2nd-person plural possessive and so has nothing to do with this exercise where we are dealing only with 3rd-person. (A 3rd-person pronoun refers to someone you are not talking to; you are talking about them to someone else).

May 2, 2016

Dr.Gazooks

I am having trouble distinguishing sitt, sin, and sina. Could I have some help?

August 6, 2016

thorr18

All three are 3rd-person reflexive possessive personal pronouns. This means they are only used if the tea being drunk belongs to the drinker and the drinker is not the speaker or listener.
The difference is that sina is for plural objects. "Pojken dricker sina teer" could be used if he is drinking more than one of his own teas.
Sin is for if the singular object is of the common gender, while sitt is for neuter gender singular objects; this is the same as the distinction between en & ett. This means you would say sitt hus, but sin katt. Te is a special case. You can say either sitt te or sin te; this is because sin te is actually short for sin kopp te, just like English "a tea" might be considered short for "a cup of tea" (similar shorthand is used for "a beer" or "a coffee" to refer to a single serving of an otherwise uncountable use of a noun).

August 13, 2016

Sanna924103

Why is it not 'hennes'??

November 6, 2016

Arnauti

sin always refers back to the subject in the same sentence. Since it's a boy here, it can't be hennes – that would mean he'd be drinking the tea of some girl or woman, which would always be The boy drinks/is drinking her tea in English.

November 6, 2016

Sanna924103

Ah thank you!!

November 7, 2016

canamutoni

Sorry if I'm just being dumb, but, I thought it would be "Pojken dricker han te" I thought 'sitt' was something different. Could someone explain?

March 20, 2017

Melissa995990

When I misspelled pojken it told me I was entirely wrong and the right word is killen... Is this correct in any way or is it some weird mess up? I saw that happen one other time too.

December 16, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.