1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The boy drinks his tea."

"The boy drinks his tea."

Translation:Pojken dricker sitt te.

November 19, 2014

35 Comments


jhlouise

I wrote "Pojken dricker sitt te" which was apparently correct, but it also said that another correct solution would be to write "sin" instead. Do "sitt te" and "sin te"`somehow work interchangeably with this sentence, or was that a mistake?


LolaValentine

It's easier to explain with kaffe, but I'm pretty sure it's the same concept:

When you order a kaffe, you order en kaffe, but what you are actually drinking is ett kaffe

Native/fleunt speakers please correct me if I'm wrong.


CantabileQC

Right. It's because "en kaffe" refers to "en kopp kaffe", a cup of coffee, the way in English we say, "a coffee" meaning a cup of coffee. "Kaffet" - "ett kaffe" - is the coffee itself, in the cup. Same thing with "en te". Make sense? :)


TastyCookiee

So the difference is just "I have a cup of coffee" (Jag har en kopp kaffe) and "My coffee is black" (Mitt kaffe har svart)?


kkurittu

Yes, except your coffee är svart, not har svart :)


TastyCookiee

I knew that, too! I don't know why I decided to type har. Thank you!


tahscenery

Ahh, that makes sense! :D


johananwahlang

So "Pojken dricker sitt te" would mean that the boy is drinking the tea he made by himself, whereas "Pojken dricker sin te" would mean that the boy is drinking his own cup of tea. Did I get that right?


Arnauti

No, sitt doesn't imply that he made it himself, only that it's his. But sin te would emphasize that you're talking about a serving, like 'one tea' in English. Saying that would be much less common. With öl, we use en öl, min öl 'a beer, my beer' etc all the time, but it's less common with tea and coffee.


mmd6283

I wrote "pojken dricker hans te" and that was accepted! Is that also correct? Can someone explain the difference with other correct options that are already discussed?


CantabileQC

That means the boy was drinking someone else's tea. ;) "Pojken dricker sin te" means the boy was drinking his own tea. "Sitt" and "sin" are used when the direct object is possessed by the subject, essentially when you could say "his own" or "her own".


mmd6283

So, the sentence in question could mean both of these: the boy drinks his own tea and the boy drinks someone else's tea.


CantabileQC

Yes, "The boy drinks his tea" could be translated in Swedish by either "Pojken dricker sin te" or "Pojken dricker hans te". But they mean different things. It depends on whether the tea belongs to the boy who is drinking it, or rather to his dad, or to the guy next to him, or something. In English we don't specify, we use the same possessive pronoun for both meanings and use context to clarify who's tea we are talking about.


kkurittu

Kille should also work for pojke, am I right?


rhblake

Yeah. Pojke/flicka = young boy/girl. Kille/tjej = young boy/girl or young man/woman (sometimes also used for older adults).


ChristinaK630921

How could i know that a word is with (en) or (ett) :( We can't know these (din..ditt..min..mitt..) if we don't know them


H.McCarthy

I think perhaps the point is to learn by trial and error, rather than to get it right on the first go!


danielszeman

What's the difference between the er/ert/era and the din/ditt/dina ??? The answer will be appreciated .....


Super8Mario

Din/ditt/dina = singular "your" for (en/ett/plu ett & en) words examples: din hund/ditt hus /dina syskor _ now er/ert/era = plural "your" also for (en/ett/plu en & ett) same examples work too but using er/ert/era means you are talking to a group


tahermousl

Pojken dricker sitt te Pojken dricker hans te Are they the same ? Are they both correct ???


Berniebud

They both work and both can be translated as "The boy drinks his tea", but they have different meanings.

Using "Sitt" implies that the tea the boy is drinking is his own tea. If you used "Hans" it would mean he was drinking someone else's tea.


thorr18

If we didn't know it was tea, "The boy drinks drinks", because drinks are what we drink. "Pojken dricker drycker".


saber1972

How to use : Er/ert/era.?


thorr18

There's already comments above explaining that. "sitt" or "hans" is used here to mean "his" tea. That's called 3rd-person masculine possessive. Er/er/era would be 2nd-person plural possessive and so has nothing to do with this exercise where we are dealing only with 3rd-person. (A 3rd-person pronoun refers to someone you are not talking to; you are talking about them to someone else).


Dr.Gazooks

I am having trouble distinguishing sitt, sin, and sina. Could I have some help?


thorr18

All three are 3rd-person reflexive possessive personal pronouns. This means they are only used if the tea being drunk belongs to the drinker and the drinker is not the speaker or listener.
The difference is that sina is for plural objects. "Pojken dricker sina teer" could be used if he is drinking more than one of his own teas.
Sin is for if the singular object is of the common gender, while sitt is for neuter gender singular objects; this is the same as the distinction between en & ett. This means you would say sitt hus, but sin katt. Te is a special case. You can say either sitt te or sin te; this is because sin te is actually short for sin kopp te, just like English "a tea" might be considered short for "a cup of tea" (similar shorthand is used for "a beer" or "a coffee" to refer to a single serving of an otherwise uncountable use of a noun).


Sanna924103

Why is it not 'hennes'??


Arnauti

sin always refers back to the subject in the same sentence. Since it's a boy here, it can't be hennes – that would mean he'd be drinking the tea of some girl or woman, which would always be The boy drinks/is drinking her tea in English.


Melissa995990

When I misspelled pojken it told me I was entirely wrong and the right word is killen... Is this correct in any way or is it some weird mess up? I saw that happen one other time too.


devalanteriel

Both words work in Swedish. :)


Victoria855492

Would pojken dricker hans te work also?


devalanteriel

Yes, but note that it then means it's not his own tea but some other male's.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.