1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vanligtvis springer jag på e…

"Vanligtvis springer jag eftermiddagen."

Translation:Usually, I run in the afternoon.

November 19, 2014

49 Comments


olyglotED

Is the audio messed up on this one? I've never heard "jag" pronounced this way... Although I realized hearing the blending words is part of the challenge.


Ceern

To me, it sounds like it's just skipping the "jag".


daneosaurus

In the tips notes section of this skill it says:

"Unlike English, adverbs are always placed after the verb."

But here, and in a lot of other sentences, this is not true. So, when is it necessary for the adverb to come after the verb and when is it not necessary?


Lundgren8

Swedish allows for a quite free word order and things can be moved to the front for emphasis to a higher extent than in English. If you’d start with the subject, it would be: ”Jag springer vanligtvis på eftermiddagen”, then the adverb comes after the verb. But if you wanna stress the ”usually” part, you can move it to the front as in this example. Swedish also has a ”verb second” rule so if you move it to the front you have to make sure the verb (springer) comes after it.


daneosaurus

I see, thanks. It's very similar in english.


LingoLaura

why does moving vanligtvis to the front trigger V2? I don't fully understand the rule. tack.


Lundgren8

It doesn’t trigger it, it’s more that the verb always needs to be in the 2nd place (V2: verb second) so if you start with vanligtvis, the verb has to come afterwards. This goes for all elements.


LingoLaura

does the v2 rule just apply for adverbs? (adverb 1st, verb 2nd)?


Lundgren8

No, it could also be pronouns or anything you want to put at the front. See my explanation in this thread and see if it clears things up. There’s also an explanation on Wikipedia here.


sandeepa2

Tusen tack :)


Arnauti

We've since clarified the T&N to say that the adverb must go after the verb in sentences that start with the subject.


Sven-Ska

I wrote "Usually I go running in the afternoon". I think this should be allowed.


devalanteriel

This is four years later, but I wanted to confirm for other users that this is indeed accepted.


peerVal

What's the difference between vanligtvis and vanligt?


Zmrzlina

Vanligtvis is an adverb for usualness, vanligt is an adjective.


peerVal

OK, follow up: usually the adverb is obtained by taking the ett form of the adjective. But not here. What's the deal?


hardrockhamster

it there a difference between vanligt and vanligtvis?


devalanteriel

Yes - common vs commonly, essentially. Though the latter is mostly better translated as "usually".


MatthewJoh19

Would this sentence have the same meaning if it were "Jag springer vanligtvis på eftermiddagen"?


Arnauti

It depends on how picky you are about 'same meaning'. But it doesn't change it drastically.


person222222

so i [time of day] is used for phrases that point to certain times (like i kväll, i natt, and i morgon meaning this evening, tonight, tomorrow). But when you want to say during/at/in [time of day] you use på and the infinitve? So it's basically like the difference between saying tonight and in the night/at night in English?


IzaakFairc

Does this sentence in Swedish imply that when they run, they normally do it in the afternoon; or that in the afternoon they tend to run.


Arnauti

This word order tends to emphasize that it's in the afternoon that they run. A possible context could be, Usually I run in the afternoon, but tomorrow I'm going to get up early and run first thing.


amit_ax

"Jag springer vanligtvis på eftermiddagen" can also be correct in this context?


Arnauti

Yes, that works too.


aurelio1de1

What is the difference between vanligtvis and vanligen??


Arnauti

None, just a matter of taste.


Olweg

Is the meaning different if I say "jag brukar springa på eftermiddagen" ?


Arnauti

There's a tiny difference but it's so small that for most purposes you can ignore it.


Arnauti

That works too, for instance Jag brukar springa på eftermiddagen means pretty much the same as the above sentence.


Ezra746950

is it permissible to translate "eftermiddagen" as, "after dinner" ?


devalanteriel

No, it always means "the afternoon".


Ziggurat68

What is wrong with "go for a run"? I know that it's not the literal translation but that is what most people would say.


devalanteriel

Added that now. :)


JohnMcConn7

Why is"usually I go for a run in the afternoon" wrong?


devalanteriel

Sounds good - I'll add that.


Marga103491

What's the matter with Ordinarily I go for a run in the afternoon or Ordinarily I run in the afternoon.


devalanteriel

Seems fine; I'll add that.


Vaskebjoern

Not "Generally, I run in the afternoon?"


devalanteriel

I'll add that, since they're so close in meaning, though I should note that I would tend to translate it as generellt or generelly sett back into Swedish.


Siten10

What is vis in vanligtvis


devalanteriel

It's a suffix to create an adverb, similar to "-ly" in English.


ahbeetay5

So the old voice said EFTERMIDDAGEN...but this new voice says EFTERMIDDEN. Which one is the correct way of pronouncing?


devalanteriel

The new voice says eftermiddan. Both ways are correct, though the new voice is more common and more colloquial.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.