"Vanligtvis springer jag eftermiddagen."

Translation:Usually, I run in the afternoon.

November 19, 2014

45 Comments


daneosaurus

In the tips notes section of this skill it says:

"Unlike English, adverbs are always placed after the verb."

But here, and in a lot of other sentences, this is not true. So, when is it necessary for the adverb to come after the verb and when is it not necessary?

November 19, 2014

Lundgren8

Swedish allows for a quite free word order and things can be moved to the front for emphasis to a higher extent than in English. If you’d start with the subject, it would be: ”Jag springer vanligtvis på eftermiddagen”, then the adverb comes after the verb. But if you wanna stress the ”usually” part, you can move it to the front as in this example. Swedish also has a ”verb second” rule so if you move it to the front you have to make sure the verb (springer) comes after it.

November 19, 2014

daneosaurus

I see, thanks. It's very similar in english.

November 19, 2014

LingoLaura

why does moving vanligtvis to the front trigger V2? I don't fully understand the rule. tack.

February 22, 2015

Lundgren8

It doesn’t trigger it, it’s more that the verb always needs to be in the 2nd place (V2: verb second) so if you start with vanligtvis, the verb has to come afterwards. This goes for all elements.

February 22, 2015

LingoLaura

does the v2 rule just apply for adverbs? (adverb 1st, verb 2nd)?

February 22, 2015

Lundgren8

No, it could also be pronouns or anything you want to put at the front. See my explanation in this thread and see if it clears things up. There’s also an explanation on Wikipedia here.

February 22, 2015

sandeepa2

Tusen tack :)

January 10, 2016

Arnauti

We've since clarified the T&N to say that the adverb must go after the verb in sentences that start with the subject.

November 12, 2015

Sven-Ska

I wrote "Usually I go running in the afternoon". I think this should be allowed.

February 8, 2015

devalanteriel

This is four years later, but I wanted to confirm for other users that this is indeed accepted.

February 18, 2019

olyglotED

Is the audio messed up on this one? I've never heard "jag" pronounced this way... Although I realized hearing the blending words is part of the challenge.

February 15, 2015

Ceern

To me, it sounds like it's just skipping the "jag".

February 15, 2015

peerVal

What's the difference between vanligtvis and vanligt?

August 14, 2015

Zmrzlina

Vanligtvis is an adverb for usualness, vanligt is an adjective.

August 14, 2015

peerVal

OK, follow up: usually the adverb is obtained by taking the ett form of the adjective. But not here. What's the deal?

August 15, 2015

hardrockhamster

it there a difference between vanligt and vanligtvis?

July 20, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes - common vs commonly, essentially. Though the latter is mostly better translated as "usually".

July 20, 2018

MatthewJoh19

Would this sentence have the same meaning if it were "Jag springer vanligtvis på eftermiddagen"?

November 12, 2015

Arnauti

It depends on how picky you are about 'same meaning'. But it doesn't change it drastically.

November 12, 2015

AlecHirsch1

so i [time of day] is used for phrases that point to certain times (like i kväll, i natt, and i morgon meaning this evening, tonight, tomorrow). But when you want to say during/at/in [time of day] you use på and the infinitve? So it's basically like the difference between saying tonight and in the night/at night in English?

September 27, 2015

IzaakFairc

Does this sentence in Swedish imply that when they run, they normally do it in the afternoon; or that in the afternoon they tend to run.

May 1, 2016

Arnauti

This word order tends to emphasize that it's in the afternoon that they run. A possible context could be, Usually I run in the afternoon, but tomorrow I'm going to get up early and run first thing.

April 7, 2017

amit_ax

"Jag springer vanligtvis på eftermiddagen" can also be correct in this context?

November 22, 2016

Arnauti

Yes, that works too.

April 7, 2017

aurelio1de1

What is the difference between vanligtvis and vanligen??

February 6, 2017

Arnauti

None, just a matter of taste.

April 7, 2017

Olweg

Is the meaning different if I say "jag brukar springa på eftermiddagen" ?

March 28, 2017

Arnauti

There's a tiny difference but it's so small that for most purposes you can ignore it.

April 7, 2017

bobbackwards

Why not Brukar?

April 7, 2017

Arnauti

That works too, for instance Jag brukar springa på eftermiddagen means pretty much the same as the above sentence.

April 7, 2017

Ezra746950

is it permissible to translate "eftermiddagen" as, "after dinner" ?

October 23, 2018

devalanteriel

No, it always means "the afternoon".

October 23, 2018

Ziggurat68

What is wrong with "go for a run"? I know that it's not the literal translation but that is what most people would say.

November 7, 2018

devalanteriel

Added that now. :)

February 18, 2019

JohnMcConn7

Why is"usually I go for a run in the afternoon" wrong?

February 18, 2019

devalanteriel

Sounds good - I'll add that.

February 18, 2019

MargaretEl103491

What's the matter with Ordinarily I go for a run in the afternoon or Ordinarily I run in the afternoon.

April 1, 2019

devalanteriel

Seems fine; I'll add that.

April 1, 2019

Vaskebjoern

Not "Generally, I run in the afternoon?"

April 25, 2019

devalanteriel

I'll add that, since they're so close in meaning, though I should note that I would tend to translate it as generellt or generelly sett back into Swedish.

April 25, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.