Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vanligtvis springer jag på eftermiddagen."

Translation:Usually, I run in the afternoon.

3 years ago

30 Comments


daneosaurus
daneosaurus

In the tips notes section of this skill it says:

"Unlike English, adverbs are always placed after the verb."

But here, and in a lot of other sentences, this is not true. So, when is it necessary for the adverb to come after the verb and when is it not necessary?

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

Swedish allows for a quite free word order and things can be moved to the front for emphasis to a higher extent than in English. If you’d start with the subject, it would be: ”Jag springer vanligtvis på eftermiddagen”, then the adverb comes after the verb. But if you wanna stress the ”usually” part, you can move it to the front as in this example. Swedish also has a ”verb second” rule so if you move it to the front you have to make sure the verb (springer) comes after it.

3 years ago

daneosaurus
daneosaurus

I see, thanks. It's very similar in english.

3 years ago

LingoLaura
LingoLaura

why does moving vanligtvis to the front trigger V2? I don't fully understand the rule. tack.

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

It doesn’t trigger it, it’s more that the verb always needs to be in the 2nd place (V2: verb second) so if you start with vanligtvis, the verb has to come afterwards. This goes for all elements.

3 years ago

sandeepa2
sandeepa2

Tusen tack :)

2 years ago

LingoLaura
LingoLaura

does the v2 rule just apply for adverbs? (adverb 1st, verb 2nd)?

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

No, it could also be pronouns or anything you want to put at the front. See my explanation in this thread and see if it clears things up. There’s also an explanation on Wikipedia here.

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

We've since clarified the T&N to say that the adverb must go after the verb in sentences that start with the subject.

2 years ago

Sven-Ska
Sven-Ska

I wrote "Usually I go running in the afternoon". I think this should be allowed.

3 years ago

olyglotED
olyglotED

Is the audio messed up on this one? I've never heard "jag" pronounced this way... Although I realized hearing the blending words is part of the challenge.

3 years ago

Cobblesmith

To me, it sounds like it's just skipping the "jag".

3 years ago

peerVal
peerVal

What's the difference between vanligtvis and vanligt?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Vanligtvis is an adverb for usualness, vanligt is an adjective.

3 years ago

peerVal
peerVal

OK, follow up: usually the adverb is obtained by taking the ett form of the adjective. But not here. What's the deal?

3 years ago

hardrockhamster

it there a difference between vanligt and vanligtvis?

3 weeks ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Yes - common vs commonly, essentially. Though the latter is mostly better translated as "usually".

3 weeks ago

MatthewJoh19
MatthewJoh19Plus

Would this sentence have the same meaning if it were "Jag springer vanligtvis på eftermiddagen"?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

It depends on how picky you are about 'same meaning'. But it doesn't change it drastically.

2 years ago

AlecHirsch1

so i [time of day] is used for phrases that point to certain times (like i kväll, i natt, and i morgon meaning this evening, tonight, tomorrow). But when you want to say during/at/in [time of day] you use på and the infinitve? So it's basically like the difference between saying tonight and in the night/at night in English?

2 years ago

IzaakFairc

Does this sentence in Swedish imply that when they run, they normally do it in the afternoon; or that in the afternoon they tend to run.

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

This word order tends to emphasize that it's in the afternoon that they run. A possible context could be, Usually I run in the afternoon, but tomorrow I'm going to get up early and run first thing.

1 year ago

amit_ax

"Jag springer vanligtvis på eftermiddagen" can also be correct in this context?

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Yes, that works too.

1 year ago

aurelio1de1

What is the difference between vanligtvis and vanligen??

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

None, just a matter of taste.

1 year ago

Olweg
Olweg

Is the meaning different if I say "jag brukar springa på eftermiddagen" ?

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

There's a tiny difference but it's so small that for most purposes you can ignore it.

1 year ago

bobbackwards

Why not Brukar?

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

That works too, for instance Jag brukar springa på eftermiddagen means pretty much the same as the above sentence.

1 year ago