Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Har vi tillräckligt med socker?"

Translation:Do we have enough sugar?

3 years ago

9 Comments


daneosaurus
daneosaurus

What purpose does "med" serve in this sentence?

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

It’s just the expression ”ha tillräckligt” that is constructed with the preposition ”med” or ”av”.

3 years ago

daneosaurus
daneosaurus

That's kinda what I figured, thanks

3 years ago

motmaskinen

So it could also be "Har vi tillräckligt av socker?" ?

2 years ago

4oYBIxtO
4oYBIxtO

”Med” is better

6 months ago

Helmut83
Helmut83

These are the little things Swedish has that drive you crazy.

6 days ago

Chris-Butler

Isn't this correct too? "Har vi räckar socker"

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

No. The word räcker is a verb, it can't be used like that.

3 years ago

ekufi
ekufi

How would you say "do we have enough with sugar"?

3 years ago