1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Har vi tillräckligt med sock…

"Har vi tillräckligt med socker?"

Translation:Do we have enough sugar?

November 19, 2014

13 Comments


daneosaurus

What purpose does "med" serve in this sentence?


Lundgren8

It’s just the expression ”ha tillräckligt” that is constructed with the preposition ”med” or ”av”.


Helmut83

These are the little things Swedish has that drive you crazy.


motmaskinen

So it could also be "Har vi tillräckligt av socker?" ?


4oYBIxtO

”Med” is better


daneosaurus

That's kinda what I figured, thanks


stlkmjn

When do you use "med" vs. "av" in this construct/phrase?


Chris-Butler

Isn't this correct too? "Har vi räckar socker"


Zmrzlina

No. The word räcker is a verb, it can't be used like that.


MegaloDuo

As far as sentence structure goes, would it be fair to compare the Swedish sentence to "Are we sufficient with (respect to) sugar?"


JYH6UtXB

Is 'tillräckligt med' a usual construct? Like, could I say 'Har vi tillräckligt med tid?"


ekufi

How would you say "do we have enough with sugar"?


Seeheer

Can one say nog instead?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.