"Har vi tillräckligt med socker?"

Translation:Do we have enough sugar?

November 19, 2014

11 Comments


daneosaurus

What purpose does "med" serve in this sentence?

November 19, 2014

Lundgren8

It’s just the expression ”ha tillräckligt” that is constructed with the preposition ”med” or ”av”.

November 19, 2014

Helmut83

These are the little things Swedish has that drive you crazy.

August 14, 2018

daneosaurus

That's kinda what I figured, thanks

November 19, 2014

motmaskinen

So it could also be "Har vi tillräckligt av socker?" ?

September 4, 2015

4oYBIxtO

”Med” is better

February 10, 2018

stlkmjn

When do you use "med" vs. "av" in this construct/phrase?

September 11, 2018

Chris-Butler

Isn't this correct too? "Har vi räckar socker"

May 25, 2015

Zmrzlina

No. The word räcker is a verb, it can't be used like that.

May 25, 2015

ekufi

How would you say "do we have enough with sugar"?

December 1, 2014

caresrg

Is "ha tillräckligt" kind of like "to be stocked up?"

April 28, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.