1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Fäder och söner."

"Fäder och söner."

Translation:Fathers and sons.

November 19, 2014

22 Comments


HelenCarlsson

...which is the title of a novel by Ivan Turgenjev :).


Greedav

I finished reading this novel several minutes before I got this question. Coincidence? Probably.


shinabamorotomo

It's called synchronicity.


mfJazz

Jag älskar dig


Arnauti

Well spotted!


TheBeetleMan

Which is also wrong traslation. In original it's called Fathers and children.


solarplexus

Wanted to look real smart and point that out myself, I was too slow!


notaweeb3

I too watch Rick and Morty


person222222

so both "fathers" and "sons" are irregular, right? or are they not? it's hard to tell


Zmrzlina

Yes, they have irregular plurals with a vowel change.


Casiquire

Her pronunciation is inconsistent here, pressing the word itself gives one pronunciation and hearing the whole sentence gives another. It's between "fodder"and" fedder". Which is closer?


devalanteriel

Neither is wrong, it's just two different ways of pronouncing the ä - but the full sentence version is way more common.


exqeriment

Would faderna be the fathers? Ands would sonerna be the sons?


Anrui

Well, not exactly, you need the dots above the a o.

"Fäderna" - the fathers
"Sönerna" - the sons

I understand that you probably knew that and just couldn't write the dots. But it's important to remember that the dots are not just dots. They are completely different letters, so a Swede might very well not understand the words without them.


exqeriment

Ok. I'll remember that. Tack sa mycket!


jbeatruitt

In the previous lesson, it was stated that "sons" was the plural.... can it be both sons as well as söner?


HelenCarlsson

Nope, it is always en son -flera söner (one son - several sons) in Swedish.


musicsyellow

Can someone help me to understand why the plural version of sons and daughters switches from an 'o' to an 'ö' ? As in 'dotter' ----> 'döttrar' or 'son' ----> 'söner'. It will help me remember it if I understand the reasoning behind it :-)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.