"Fäder och söner."

Translation:Fathers and sons.

November 19, 2014

19 Comments


HelenCarlsson

...which is the title of a novel by Ivan Turgenjev :).

November 19, 2014

Greedav

I finished reading this novel several minutes before I got this question. Coincidence? Probably.

December 2, 2015

shinabamorotomo

It's called synchronicity.

September 5, 2017

Arnauti

Well spotted!

November 20, 2014

TheBeetleMan

Which is also wrong traslation. In original it's called Fathers and children.

June 25, 2016

solarplexus

Wanted to look real smart and point that out myself, I was too slow!

March 24, 2015

AlecHirsch1

so both "fathers" and "sons" are irregular, right? or are they not? it's hard to tell

September 15, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, they have irregular plurals with a vowel change.

December 2, 2015

Casiquire

Her pronunciation is inconsistent here, pressing the word itself gives one pronunciation and hearing the whole sentence gives another. It's between "fodder"and" fedder". Which is closer?

April 30, 2017

devalanteriel

Neither is wrong, it's just two different ways of pronouncing the ä - but the full sentence version is way more common.

April 30, 2017

ChloKokx

Would faderna be the fathers? Ands would sonerna be the sons?

October 24, 2015

Anrui
Mod

Well, not exactly, you need the dots above the a o.

"Fäderna" - the fathers
"Sönerna" - the sons

I understand that you probably knew that and just couldn't write the dots. But it's important to remember that the dots are not just dots. They are completely different letters, so a Swede might very well not understand the words without them.

October 24, 2015

ChloKokx

Ok. I'll remember that. Tack sa mycket!

November 16, 2015

lolcatdo

så mycket :)

December 29, 2015

ChloKokx

I know =-)

January 6, 2016

jbeatruitt

In the previous lesson, it was stated that "sons" was the plural.... can it be both sons as well as söner?

May 19, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Nope, it is always en son -flera söner (one son - several sons) in Swedish.

May 19, 2015

jbeatruitt

Tack!

May 19, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.