"Kocken pratar konstigt."

Translation:The cook talks funny.

November 19, 2014

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JimNolt

Just when I think I have things figured out... please tell me again why "konstigt" and not "konstig" in this sentence.


Arnauti

It's an adverb, answering the question how does he speak and those typically end in -t.


JavadMousa3

M.r Arnauti why should my answer ....strange.....be wrong


Lepidolite1

Because that's using an adjective as an adverb; the adverb form is "strangely."


KarinHaase1

I am one of your followers. even in lingots....this is quite a while ago you asked the above question and I -having begun with swedish lessons only in august 2017- am back to this kind of question again because I had stopped working for a month. Now I have the feeling that I don't know anything any more after having had the experience of not understanding a word when I heard swedes talk together. Where do you live? are you in Sweden? Why do you learn this language? I have met many Swedes and like them much. And as I have to do something for my brain (getting old) I have chosen to learn swedish. I love the way duolingo is in contact with us and felt very happy about it. Now it's such a disappointment that I seem to know nothing any more. Did you have similar problems from time to time? I would be very glad if you found these lines and gave me an answer. Kind regards from Karin (I am German and live in Morocco. French is my everyday-language)


MauriceReeves

Hej Karin! Hur mår du? Jag heter Maurice, och jag bor i Amerika. Min momma är tysk. Hon är från Rheinland-Pfalz. Du?


mattheworb

I think that to turn a verb into an adverb, you usually add "t" (which sometimes makes it the same word as the "ett" version of the word!)


BryantSutton

You turn an adjective into an adverb by adding -t to the end.


GeorgeFerguson93

Jag har en fråga, hoppas att någon kan förklara :) Kan man använder 'konstigt' i denna mening, "Han är konstigt" (He is funny, as in humorous). Tack!


GeorgeFerguson93

Eller betyder det 'strange/weird' på engelska?


Blehg

Han är konstig = He is weird/strange/odd
Han är rolig = He is funny/humorous


Arnauti

Funny kan betyda både rolig och konstig på engelska. Ibland säger de funny ha-ha om bemärkelsen rolig för att skilja på dem.


3SfVXnZ0

"han är konstigt" looks like "he is strangly" which is .. well .. strange.


jaiirapetjan

Vänta ... är inte "konstigt" ett adverb här?


jaiirapetjan

Oxford online does not show it can be an adverb... but Merriam-Webster does. So that means it's fine as an adverb! Languages evolve. (They also admit "funnily" but I prefer "he talks funny."


hoyunmyoun

In swedish, Adjectives can be used as adverbs? (This is a course.of adjectives for sure.)


Zmrzlina

Adverbs are usually formed from adjectives by using the ett-word form of it.


jaiirapetjan

That is really useful to know, thanks!


Zmrzlina

Lots of exceptions though, with adverbs that end on -en (like verkligen and the like).


animalmuther

the muppet show for the win ^^


PauloZenar

Is it "börk" or "børk"?


Lepidolite1

Actually, after a quick analysis of IPA vowel notation, it's just o.


kss8

not strange? That's strange.


devalanteriel

We do accept "strangely" and "in a strange way".


RowenaJane

Very unnatural English translation


PennLesley

In English this is an adverb not an adjective. The translations should read 'funnily' 'strangely' and 'weirdly'.


Skoldpaddor

Merriam-Webster lists it as an adverb and an adjective. It seems to be a flat adverb, as described here: http://www.quickanddirtytips.com/education/grammar/do-all-adverbs-end-in-ly. Saying "the cook talks funnily" sounds funny to me.


PennLesley

Min mormor brukade saga, "betyder du funny haha eller funny peculiar"


annika_a

"Betyder" means that something means something. "Menar" means that it is meant/intended some way.

Hence:

Min mormor brukade säga "menar du funny haha eller funny peculiar".


PennLesley

I think you mean adjective not verb, the ett form of the adjective is usually the same as the adverb. Have a look at previous comments.


steverandall7

If I'm not mistaken, in English this would be called an adverb, as it addresses "how" he speaks.


kss8

The dictionary translates konstigt as STRANGE. Do you make up new meanings?


devalanteriel

Why would we do that? Words can have several meanings.


KittyKing3

I was marked wrong for "The cook talks strange". The answer was "The cook talks funny". Both "strange" and "funny" are listed translations for "konstigt". My sentence sounds correct to me. Can somone explain why this is not right. Thanks!


MauriceReeves

I'm not a native speaker, but I feel like yours is an acceptable translation and should be accepted. Did you mark it as an acceptable answer?


Reggy267635

I thougt that the translation of konstig was 'strange'. Funny should be rolig or not ????

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.