1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Kocken pratar konstigt."

"Kocken pratar konstigt."

Translation:The cook talks funny.

November 19, 2014

42 Comments


duonks

what, like the muppet? :-p


[deactivated user]

    This has to be one of the best jokes in a Duolingo course.


MauriceReeves

    Bork bork bork bork.


JimNolt

    Just when I think I have things figured out... please tell me again why "konstigt" and not "konstig" in this sentence.


Arnauti

    It's an adverb, answering the question how does he speak and those typically end in -t.


JavadMousa3

    M.r Arnauti why should my answer ....strange.....be wrong


Lepidolite1

    Because that's using an adjective as an adverb; the adverb form is "strangely."


KarinHaase1

    I am one of your followers. even in lingots....this is quite a while ago you asked the above question and I -having begun with swedish lessons only in august 2017- am back to this kind of question again because I had stopped working for a month. Now I have the feeling that I don't know anything any more after having had the experience of not understanding a word when I heard swedes talk together. Where do you live? are you in Sweden? Why do you learn this language? I have met many Swedes and like them much. And as I have to do something for my brain (getting old) I have chosen to learn swedish. I love the way duolingo is in contact with us and felt very happy about it. Now it's such a disappointment that I seem to know nothing any more. Did you have similar problems from time to time? I would be very glad if you found these lines and gave me an answer. Kind regards from Karin (I am German and live in Morocco. French is my everyday-language)


MauriceReeves

    Hej Karin! Hur mår du? Jag heter Maurice, och jag bor i Amerika. Min momma är tysk. Hon är från Rheinland-Pfalz. Du?


mattheworb

    I think that to turn a verb into an adverb, you usually add "t" (which sometimes makes it the same word as the "ett" version of the word!)


BryantSutt1

    You turn an adjective into an adverb by adding -t to the end.


GeorgeFerguson93

    Jag har en fråga, hoppas att någon kan förklara :) Kan man använder 'konstigt' i denna mening, "Han är konstigt" (He is funny, as in humorous). Tack!


GeorgeFerguson93

    Eller betyder det 'strange/weird' på engelska?


Blehg

    Han är konstig = He is weird/strange/odd
    Han är rolig = He is funny/humorous


Arnauti

    Funny kan betyda både rolig och konstig på engelska. Ibland säger de funny ha-ha om bemärkelsen rolig för att skilja på dem.


3SfVXnZ0

    "han är konstigt" looks like "he is strangly" which is .. well .. strange.


jaiirapetjan

    Vänta ... är inte "konstigt" ett adverb här?


jaiirapetjan

    Oxford online does not show it can be an adverb... but Merriam-Webster does. So that means it's fine as an adverb! Languages evolve. (They also admit "funnily" but I prefer "he talks funny."


hoyunmyoun

    In swedish, Adjectives can be used as adverbs? (This is a course.of adjectives for sure.)


Zmrzlina

    Adverbs are usually formed from adjectives by using the ett-word form of it.


jaiirapetjan

    That is really useful to know, thanks!


Zmrzlina

    Lots of exceptions though, with adverbs that end on -en (like verkligen and the like).


animalmuther

    the muppet show for the win ^^


PennLesley

    In English this is an adverb not an adjective. The translations should read 'funnily' 'strangely' and 'weirdly'.


Skoldpaddor

    Merriam-Webster lists it as an adverb and an adjective. It seems to be a flat adverb, as described here: http://www.quickanddirtytips.com/education/grammar/do-all-adverbs-end-in-ly. Saying "the cook talks funnily" sounds funny to me.


PennLesley

    Min mormor brukade saga, "betyder du funny haha eller funny peculiar"


annika_a

    "Betyder" means that something means something. "Menar" means that it is meant/intended some way.

    Hence:

    Min mormor brukade säga "menar du funny haha eller funny peculiar".


PennLesley

    I think you mean adjective not verb, the ett form of the adjective is usually the same as the adverb. Have a look at previous comments.


steverandall7

    If I'm not mistaken, in English this would be called an adverb, as it addresses "how" he speaks.


IanCaliban

    The English isn't even grammatical here. It should be:

    The cook talks funnily.


annika_a

    Apparently, funny can also be used as an adverb: https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/funny.

    Also, it's just one cook in the Swedish sentence.


PauloZenar

    Is it "börk" or "børk"?


Lepidolite1

    Actually, after a quick analysis of IPA vowel notation, it's just o.


kss8

    The dictionary translates konstigt as STRANGE. Do you make up new meanings?


devalanteriel

    Why would we do that? Words can have several meanings.


kss8

    not strange? That's strange.


devalanteriel

    We do accept "strangely" and "in a strange way".


KittyKing3

    I was marked wrong for "The cook talks strange". The answer was "The cook talks funny". Both "strange" and "funny" are listed translations for "konstigt". My sentence sounds correct to me. Can somone explain why this is not right. Thanks!


MauriceReeves

    I'm not a native speaker, but I feel like yours is an acceptable translation and should be accepted. Did you mark it as an acceptable answer?


Reggy267635

    I thougt that the translation of konstig was 'strange'. Funny should be rolig or not ????


RowenaJane

    Very unnatural English translation

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.