"Kocken pratar konstigt."

Translation:The cook talks funny.

November 19, 2014

44 Comments


duonks

what, like the muppet? :-p

November 19, 2014

TheBryce

This has to be one of the best jokes in a Duolingo course.

November 19, 2014

MauriceReeves

Bork bork bork bork.

December 8, 2014

JimNolt

Just when I think I have things figured out... please tell me again why "konstigt" and not "konstig" in this sentence.

January 31, 2015

Arnauti

It's an adverb, answering the question how does he speak and those typically end in -t.

January 31, 2015

JavadMousa3

M.r Arnauti why should my answer ....strange.....be wrong

April 9, 2018

Lepidolite1

Because that's using an adjective as an adverb; the adverb form is "strangely."

May 1, 2018

KarinHaase1

I am one of your followers. even in lingots....this is quite a while ago you asked the above question and I -having begun with swedish lessons only in august 2017- am back to this kind of question again because I had stopped working for a month. Now I have the feeling that I don't know anything any more after having had the experience of not understanding a word when I heard swedes talk together. Where do you live? are you in Sweden? Why do you learn this language? I have met many Swedes and like them much. And as I have to do something for my brain (getting old) I have chosen to learn swedish. I love the way duolingo is in contact with us and felt very happy about it. Now it's such a disappointment that I seem to know nothing any more. Did you have similar problems from time to time? I would be very glad if you found these lines and gave me an answer. Kind regards from Karin (I am German and live in Morocco. French is my everyday-language)

May 18, 2018

MauriceReeves

Hej Karin! Hur mår du? Jag heter Maurice, och jag bor i Amerika. Min momma är tysk. Hon är från Rheinland-Pfalz. Du?

May 18, 2018

mattheworb

I think that to turn a verb into an adverb, you usually add "t" (which sometimes makes it the same word as the "ett" version of the word!)

June 14, 2016

BryantSutt1

You turn an adjective into an adverb by adding -t to the end.

April 14, 2017

GeorgeFerguson93

Jag har en fråga, hoppas att någon kan förklara :) Kan man använder 'konstigt' i denna mening, "Han är konstigt" (He is funny, as in humorous). Tack!

December 14, 2014

GeorgeFerguson93

Eller betyder det 'strange/weird' på engelska?

December 14, 2014

Blehg

Han är konstig = He is weird/strange/odd
Han är rolig = He is funny/humorous

December 14, 2014

Arnauti

Funny kan betyda både rolig och konstig på engelska. Ibland säger de funny ha-ha om bemärkelsen rolig för att skilja på dem.

December 14, 2014

3SfVXnZ0

"han är konstigt" looks like "he is strangly" which is .. well .. strange.

June 23, 2018

jairapetyan

Vänta ... är inte "konstigt" ett adverb här?

December 30, 2014

Zmrzlina

Yes, it is.

March 16, 2016

jairapetyan

Oxford online does not show it can be an adverb... but Merriam-Webster does. So that means it's fine as an adverb! Languages evolve. (They also admit "funnily" but I prefer "he talks funny."

March 16, 2016

hoyunmyoun

In swedish, Adjectives can be used as adverbs? (This is a course.of adjectives for sure.)

March 16, 2016

Zmrzlina

Adverbs are usually formed from adjectives by using the ett-word form of it.

March 16, 2016

jairapetyan

That is really useful to know, thanks!

March 16, 2016

Zmrzlina

Lots of exceptions though, with adverbs that end on -en (like verkligen and the like).

March 16, 2016

animalmuther

the muppet show for the win ^^

May 24, 2018

PennLesley

In English this is an adverb not an adjective. The translations should read 'funnily' 'strangely' and 'weirdly'.

December 10, 2014

Skoldpaddor

Merriam-Webster lists it as an adverb and an adjective. It seems to be a flat adverb, as described here: http://www.quickanddirtytips.com/education/grammar/do-all-adverbs-end-in-ly. Saying "the cook talks funnily" sounds funny to me.

December 19, 2014

PennLesley

Min mormor brukade saga, "betyder du funny haha eller funny peculiar"

March 15, 2016

annika_a

"Betyder" means that something means something. "Menar" means that it is meant/intended some way.

Hence:

Min mormor brukade säga "menar du funny haha eller funny peculiar".

March 16, 2016

PennLesley

I think you mean adjective not verb, the ett form of the adjective is usually the same as the adverb. Have a look at previous comments.

June 15, 2016

steverandall7

If I'm not mistaken, in English this would be called an adverb, as it addresses "how" he speaks.

June 23, 2016

PauloZenar

Is it "börk" or "børk"?

July 16, 2018

Lepidolite1

Actually, after a quick analysis of IPA vowel notation, it's just o.

July 16, 2018

kss8

The dictionary translates konstigt as STRANGE. Do you make up new meanings?

January 26, 2019

devalanteriel

Why would we do that? Words can have several meanings.

January 26, 2019

kss8

not strange? That's strange.

January 30, 2019

devalanteriel

We do accept "strangely" and "in a strange way".

January 30, 2019

IanCaliban

The English isn't even grammatical here. It should be:

The cook talks funnily.

January 1, 2017

annika_a

Apparently, funny can also be used as an adverb: https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/funny.

Also, it's just one cook in the Swedish sentence.

January 1, 2017

IanCaliban

It does get used as an adverb, but it's incorrect usage.

Compare:

I talk slowly

I talk quickly

I talk loudly

I talk strangely

Funny is the adjectival form. Funnily is the proper adverbial form.

The plural cooks in my example was a typo. I've changed it to the singular.

January 2, 2017

annika_a

...and a random internet user's assertion (without any links to supporting sources) that it is incorrect of course trumps the information provided by an established dictionary.

Now, on a somewhat less sarcastic note, it seems this "incorrect usage", while indeed being presented as slang, has been around for 200+ years: http://www.dictionary.com/browse/funny.

If you bother to read the thread (which is always a good idea before posting), you can see that some dictionaries include this form, others don't, and that users including native speakers in this very thread mention that they'd use this way.

January 2, 2017

IanCaliban

Its use as an adverb is designated colloquial (in the Oxford Concise Dictionary), and it's irrelevant how long people have been using it this way. An English teacher would still mark it incorrect.

That it appears in a dictionary proves nothing beyond its existence. Dictionaries are descriptive, not prescriptive. They simply document actual usage, and I didn't dispute that the word is used adverbially by some people. But even a hundred years of colloquial usage doesn't remove a word's colloquial status. It actually reinforces it.

My issue is with its use here in the translation of Kocken pratar konstigt. It's neither formally correct, nor what most native speakers would say. In fact, it sounds rather childlike, all of which makes it a poor choice as Duo's official translation of the Swedish.

Oh, and I did actually read the thread before posting, so your self-satisfied comment was both presumptuous and incorrect.

EDIT:

Thanks to MarcinM85 for his explanation of Duolingo's nesting behaviour and how it caps the ability to comment at a given level.

January 3, 2017

Arnauti

I actually think that talks funny is how most native (US) speakers would prefer to say this. I've only asked a few but Google gives a lot more hits for "he talks funny" than "he talks funnily". And since the sentence is a reference to the Swedish cook in the Muppet show, it doesn't matter if it sounds a bit childish either.

Also, please try to be kind to other users at all times. We want the atmosphere in the forums to be as welcoming as possible. Surely we should be able to discuss language without labeling other people's comments with words such as 'self-satisfied' and 'presumptuous'.

January 3, 2017

annika_a

If you did indeed read the thread, why did you write two posts that brought nothing new to it? (Other than to highlight your own supposedly superior knowledge on the subject.)

Perceived errors in the course are meant to be reported via the appropriate function, not posted in the sentence discussions. In the courses with more users, such as the French for English course, moderators frequently tell users off for such posts.

It's funny how people who like pointing out that (most, not all, it depends on the language!) dictionaries are descriptive, then don't acknowledge that describing how people use language gives more, rather than less, weight to some particular form or usage being accepted. I'm also surprised you would know how all English teachers would judge this particular usage, what with the world being a big place and English usage varying a lot across it.

January 3, 2017

MarcinM85

Are you sure that she has blocked you? When the post gets nested too deep, it is no longer possible to reply to it.

January 3, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.