"The cook talks funny."

Translation:Kocken pratar konstigt.

November 19, 2014

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cynyork

If the cook is an "en" word, why isn`t the konstig? Thanks!


hdcanis

Because here "konstigt" is an adverb, which is formed with -t ending. "talks funny" is something of an idiom in English, strictly grammatically "talks funnily" would be better showing the adverb.

"A funny cook talks funny" would be "en konstig kock pratar konstigt".


sufyazi

Why is this in the adjective section? If I'm not mistaken, in this case, 'funny' = 'funnily', which is an adverb, which is why the Swedish sentence requires a -t ending.


Yerrick

Because Duo custom-builds you a course with randomized sentences every time, and the way it chooses them is by the vocabulary words specified in the lesson. It doesn't know which of the alternate meanings of a word might be used in a given sentence. So I guess you can consider cases like this homograph-refreshers.


BillofKempsey

My thoughts exactly.

I am not sure Yerrick's explanation is correct as I have not found this with other Duo courses. It may be that Duo is confused because Swedish uses the -t form of an adjective as the corresponding adverb?


Yerrick

I've seen it often in the Spanish for English course, where words like nada and vino can be verbs or nouns.


BillofKempsey

I don't know Spanish but that would cause the same kind of confusion.


Hilary455691

Er, the adverb section comes AFTER the adjective lessons. So this sentence would be confusing for learners.


Norravargen

I thought konstig means "strange" and funny would be "roligt"


devalanteriel

And you're absolutely right. There's some overlap in idiomatics, though, so you can get sentences such as this one. It's honestly not that great of a fit for the course, since it inadvertedly teaches that konstigt = "funny", which is not usually the case.


Kim197311

Idiomatic usage of "funny" in English, or at least American English. Not sure if the expression occurs in the rest of the English speaking world.


Steven_Dorey

Would "Kocken talar konstigt" also be okay?


Innuli

I'm splitting hairs here but shouldn't it be ' the cook talks in a funny way/funnily'


NatalieBoa3

Yes, talks funny is colloquial and not proper grammar.


devalanteriel

No, it's fine as it is. :)


leo-arg

I do'nt understand : konstigt are both strange and funny? The words have a total different meaning! How to know when you mean each one?


devalanteriel

"funny" can actually mean "strange" as well.


leo-arg

Thank you for answerd Devalanteriel.

But strange isn't like "weird" and funny more like "rolig"?

Can you say "att leka fotboll är konstig" instead of rolig (funny)


devalanteriel

Sure, those are the most common meanings. But "funny" can mean either "haha, that's funny" or "well, that's odd" - the first meaning is much more common but the second one is by no means rare.

It doesn't work the other way, though. Det är konstigt att spela fotboll only ever has the strange meaning, never the haha one.


leo-arg

Oh! I understand. Tack så mycket för förklaringen! =)


CampReEducation

As a native English speaker, I can think of instances where either funny or strange could work interchangeably.

"That's a funny haircut you've got" "She's got a very funny accent"

Watching some Adult Swim programming might help! :P


Tom420471

Clearly this has been like this for a while. This should be 'funnily'. It is very misleading to not only have this in the adjectives section but to also be grammatically incorrect.


pang1968

Cannot say I appreciate an adverb being thrown in with the adjectives. I am glad to know it is an adverb but dagnabbit. It does not belong here.


Will709432

So would "kocken talar roligt" be correct?


devalanteriel

Sure, that also works.


James704885

It gives rolig as an option and then marks me wrong. DUO! Fix this.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.