"The cook talks funny."

Translation:Kocken pratar konstigt.

November 19, 2014

27 Comments


PotatoSanta

I wonder how Swedish people feel about that character

April 3, 2015

cynyork

If the cook is an "en" word, why isn`t the konstig? Thanks!

February 17, 2015

hdcanis

Because here "konstigt" is an adverb, which is formed with -t ending. "talks funny" is something of an idiom in English, strictly grammatically "talks funnily" would be better showing the adverb.

"A funny cook talks funny" would be "en konstig kock pratar konstigt".

March 4, 2015

sufyazi

Why is this in the adjective section? If I'm not mistaken, in this case, 'funny' = 'funnily', which is an adverb, which is why the Swedish sentence requires a -t ending.

June 5, 2015

Yerrick

Because Duo custom-builds you a course with randomized sentences every time, and the way it chooses them is by the vocabulary words specified in the lesson. It doesn't know which of the alternate meanings of a word might be used in a given sentence. So I guess you can consider cases like this homograph-refreshers.

June 5, 2015

BillofKempsey

My thoughts exactly.

I am not sure Yerrick's explanation is correct as I have not found this with other Duo courses. It may be that Duo is confused because Swedish uses the -t form of an adjective as the corresponding adverb?

July 7, 2015

Yerrick

I've seen it often in the Spanish for English course, where words like nada and vino can be verbs or nouns.

July 8, 2015

BillofKempsey

I don't know Spanish but that would cause the same kind of confusion.

July 8, 2015

Norravargen

I thought konstig means "strange" and funny would be "roligt"

February 11, 2018

devalanteriel

And you're absolutely right. There's some overlap in idiomatics, though, so you can get sentences such as this one. It's honestly not that great of a fit for the course, since it inadvertedly teaches that konstigt = "funny", which is not usually the case.

March 18, 2018

Hilary455691

Er, the adverb section comes AFTER the adjective lessons. So this sentence would be confusing for learners.

October 16, 2017

Steven_Dorey

Would "Kocken talar konstigt" also be okay?

February 12, 2015

Yerrick

Yep.

March 6, 2015

Innuli

I'm splitting hairs here but shouldn't it be ' the cook talks in a funny way/funnily'

April 2, 2018

devalanteriel

No, it's fine as it is. :)

April 2, 2018

Innuli

Ok. I've heard it often enough: - How are you? - I'm good. :)

April 2, 2018

NatalieBoa3

Yes, talks funny is colloquial and not proper grammar.

August 13, 2018

leo-arg

I do'nt understand : konstigt are both strange and funny? The words have a total different meaning! How to know when you mean each one?

September 26, 2018

The_GLX

As a native English speaker, I can think of instances where either funny or strange could work interchangeably.

"That's a funny haircut you've got" "She's got a very funny accent"

Watching some Adult Swim programming might help! :P

October 23, 2018

devalanteriel

"funny" can actually mean "strange" as well.

September 26, 2018

leo-arg

Thank you for answerd Devalanteriel.

But strange isn't like "weird" and funny more like "rolig"?

Can you say "att leka fotboll är konstig" instead of rolig (funny)

September 26, 2018

devalanteriel

Sure, those are the most common meanings. But "funny" can mean either "haha, that's funny" or "well, that's odd" - the first meaning is much more common but the second one is by no means rare.

It doesn't work the other way, though. Det är konstigt att spela fotboll only ever has the strange meaning, never the haha one.

September 26, 2018

leo-arg

Oh! I understand. Tack så mycket för förklaringen! =)

September 26, 2018

Will709432

So would "kocken talar roligt" be correct?

February 13, 2019

devalanteriel

Sure, that also works.

February 13, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.