1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Min moster har flera döttrar…

"Min moster har flera döttrar."

Translation:My aunt has several daughters.

November 19, 2014

25 Comments


HelenCarlsson

Not so good pronounciation of "döttrar" (Nov 19, 2014).


DehPuh

What is the right one?


m.aster

==> jag kan aldrig minnas vad de heter!


Kyara93

what is the difference between moster and faster?


HelenCarlsson

moster - mother's sister
faster - father's sister


Herzuberkopf

Would you use moster / faster for an aunt who is your mother's / father's brother's wife too?


HelenCarlsson

Yes, moster/faster or possibly ingift moster/faster (gift = married).


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I would just say aunt in English too. It would be too cumbersome to call her my great aunt-in-law.


slendro

"My mother's sister has several daughters" got marked wrong. Come on...


devalanteriel

But "aunt" is the proper word for mother's sister. I mean, we don't accept "mother's sister's child" for "cousin" - same principle.


DehPuh

=> jag har flera kusiner!


HelenCarlsson

=> min mamma har flera syskonbarn!


Szymon22

So what is the difference between flera and manga? I thought that manga - peoples, flera - things, but I wasn't correct.


HelenCarlsson

flera - several
många - many

Both work for people and for things.


Ramsfan1

Got is a word we are taught in school in england to avoid


Ungewitig_Wiht

This course is based off American English for the translations, an in American English there is basically no problem with got.


eramitgoyal

What is the problem with "many daughters"?


Zmrzlina

Flera = several

Många = many

They are not interchangeable in Swedish nor English.


Julia873397

I have also used many and got it wrong- really annoying


MTAliz

Many is många in Swedish not flera!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.