"Min moster har flera döttrar."

Translation:My aunt has several daughters.

November 19, 2014

24 Comments


HelenCarlsson

Not so good pronounciation of "döttrar" (Nov 19, 2014).

November 19, 2014

DehPuh

What is the right one?

November 25, 2014

m.aster

==> jag kan aldrig minnas vad de heter!

December 7, 2014

Kyara93

what is the difference between moster and faster?

April 16, 2015

HelenCarlsson

moster - mother's sister
faster - father's sister

April 16, 2015

Herzuberkopf

Would you use moster / faster for an aunt who is your mother's / father's brother's wife too?

April 19, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Yes, moster/faster or possibly ingift moster/faster (gift = married).

April 19, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I would just say aunt in English too. It would be too cumbersome to call her my great aunt-in-law.

October 14, 2016

Ramsfan1

Got is a word we are taught in school in england to avoid

June 30, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

This course is based off American English for the translations, an in American English there is basically no problem with got.

September 19, 2015

slendro

"My mother's sister has several daughters" got marked wrong. Come on...

December 26, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Did you report it?

October 14, 2016

Darren622390

Me too! :(

May 31, 2017

devalanteriel

But "aunt" is the proper word for mother's sister. I mean, we don't accept "mother's sister's child" for "cousin" - same principle.

May 31, 2017

DehPuh

=> jag har flera kusiner!

November 20, 2014

HelenCarlsson

=> min mamma har flera syskonbarn!

November 20, 2014

Szymon22

So what is the difference between flera and manga? I thought that manga - peoples, flera - things, but I wasn't correct.

February 28, 2015

HelenCarlsson

flera - several
många - many

Both work for people and for things.

February 28, 2015

Szymon22

Thanks!

March 1, 2015

eramitgoyal

What is the problem with "many daughters"?

February 19, 2016

Zmrzlina

Flera = several

Många = many

They are not interchangeable in Swedish nor English.

September 8, 2016

Julia873397

I have also used many and got it wrong- really annoying

July 20, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.