1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Mannen älskar kvinnan."

"Mannen älskar kvinnan."

Translation:The man loves the woman.

November 19, 2014

38 Comments


sophiecsg

Hello! I wanted to ask to you lovely swedes: is älskar used only to indicate love between partners, or could it be also referred to love between siblings or friends (like in english)? I'm asking because in italian we use different words for that, so I was just very curious to find out how this works in sweden :) p.s. I'm loving the lessons!!


HelenCarlsson

It is general, but if you compare a Swedish movie to an American movie for example, you will notice that Swedish people say that they love someone less often :).


sophiecsg

Thank you for answering!


OrangeVarg

So you use "gillar" more often then? :)


HelenCarlsson

About friends, yes :).


OrangeVarg

Jag gillar dig då, Helen :D


HelenCarlsson

Jag gillar alla brandgula rovdjur :).


KTo228

So I guess that means that of the four loves that älskar primarily aligns with eros and less with storge, agape and philia?


Anita253

Somehow, this sentence reminded me of Stieg Larsson's Män som hatar kvinnor :)


TwoWholeWorms

This entire course reminds of Män som hatar kvinnor. >.<


HelenCarlsson

In the sentence above, yes.


TamaraUlas

The best way to express your fillings to a girl is "Jag tycker om dig". Because "att älska" has strong emotional sense


devalanteriel

Yes, if you intend to say "I like you" rather than "I love you". It would sound ridiculous to say tycker om if you actually love someone.


Schwedias

How could i say "a man loves a woman"?

Would it be "en man älskar en kvinna"?


VincentBryant

How would you say "the man does not love the woman"? I'm trying to figure out how to turn "the man loves the woman" into a negative. So far the course don't cover that.


devalanteriel

Mannen älskar inte kvinnan.


Mc.sloppyp

Mannen älskar kvinnan. Keeps saying im wrong when im right


SimonCesar1

I wrote "mannen älskat kvinnan" and it didn't come up with typo despite the incorrect tense


devalanteriel

Yes, that happens occasionally. It is incredibly annoying, but it's a bug - not the contributors' fault.


Niko233181

How do i even know when to add the or a?


MaxKl2

"En kvinna/man" is a woman/man and "kvinnan/mannen" is the woman/the man.


nadjalench2011

what's the difference between älskar and gillar? Thanks.


devalanteriel

"love" and "like", respectively.


ola890912

So gillar is another way to say love or like


HelenCarlsson

att gilla = att tycka om = to like
att älska = to love


Edmy17

What is the diference between "älskar" and "tycker om"?


Arnauti

älskar is 'loves' and tycker om is 'likes'


Kellogscor

Hi, I keep anwering with the correct answer but it keeps telling me that is false. What should I do?


devalanteriel

I would suggest restarting the lesson. That usually helps.


DonAlsausk

There seems to be an issue with this question. The right answer is The man loves the woman however you are not provided with the x2


alaumont

Could you vary a bit the sentences and add some 'mannen älska mannen' och 'kvinnan älskar kvinnan' osw?


devalanteriel

There are actually such sentences, e.g. hon älskar henne and a few others. Overall, the Swedish course is very LGBT friendly. You should see some of the deleted comments on "her wife is a priest"...

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.