"Mannen älskar kvinnan."

Translation:The man loves the woman.

November 19, 2014

30 Comments


sophiecsg

Hello! I wanted to ask to you lovely swedes: is älskar used only to indicate love between partners, or could it be also referred to love between siblings or friends (like in english)? I'm asking because in italian we use different words for that, so I was just very curious to find out how this works in sweden :) p.s. I'm loving the lessons!!

December 30, 2014

HelenCarlsson

It is general, but if you compare a Swedish movie to an American movie for example, you will notice that Swedish people say that they love someone less often :).

December 31, 2014

sophiecsg

Thank you for answering!

January 1, 2015

OrangeVarg

So you use "gillar" more often then? :)

January 2, 2015

HelenCarlsson

About friends, yes :).

January 2, 2015

OrangeVarg

Jag gillar dig då, Helen :D

January 2, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Jag gillar alla brandgula rovdjur :).

January 2, 2015

Anita253

Somehow, this sentence reminded me of Stieg Larsson's Män som hatar kvinnor :)

November 19, 2014

TwoWholeWorms

This entire course reminds of Män som hatar kvinnor. >.<

April 26, 2015

Rainbowrebellion

Does som mean who?

August 29, 2015

HelenCarlsson

In the sentence above, yes.

August 29, 2015

TamaraUlas

The best way to express your fillings to a girl is "Jag tycker om dig". Because "att älska" has strong emotional sense

April 13, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes, if you intend to say "I like you" rather than "I love you". It would sound ridiculous to say tycker om if you actually love someone.

May 7, 2019

Schwedias

How could i say "a man loves a woman"?

Would it be "en man älskar en kvinna"?

May 14, 2018

Robbadob

Yes.

February 7, 2019

VincentBryant

How would you say "the man does not love the woman"? I'm trying to figure out how to turn "the man loves the woman" into a negative. So far the course don't cover that.

July 29, 2018

devalanteriel

Mannen älskar inte kvinnan.

May 7, 2019

ola890912

So gillar is another way to say love or like

February 27, 2016

HelenCarlsson

att gilla = att tycka om = to like
att älska = to love

February 27, 2016

Edmy17

What is the diference between "älskar" and "tycker om"?

October 14, 2016

Arnauti

älskar is 'loves' and tycker om is 'likes'

January 29, 2017

Edmy17

Thanks

February 20, 2017

Niko233181

How do i even know when to add the or a?

January 26, 2018

MaxKl2

"En kvinna/man" is a woman/man and "kvinnan/mannen" is the woman/the man.

May 8, 2018

nadjalench2011

what's the difference between älskar and gillar? Thanks.

May 7, 2019

devalanteriel

"love" and "like", respectively.

May 7, 2019

Kellogscor

Hi, I keep anwering with the correct answer but it keeps telling me that is false. What should I do?

June 6, 2019

devalanteriel

I would suggest restarting the lesson. That usually helps.

June 6, 2019

DonAlsausk

There seems to be an issue with this question. The right answer is The man loves the woman however you are not provided with the x2

July 9, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.