1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Har du tid en minut?"

"Har du tid en minut?"

Translation:Do you have a minute?

November 19, 2014

28 Comments


AlexanderV206707

...to talk about our lord and savior Duo?


Lozitano

Hahaha that's amazing!


ClaudioDomazi

THAT'S SO FUNNY ! HAHAHAHAHHA


skullcap

What role does 'tid' play in this sentence?


Lundgren8

”Ha tid” it’s the same as English ”to have time” as in ”Do you have time to look at it?” except that you include it when you specify the unit of time as well so it literally means ”do you have time (for) a minute”.


HoroTanuki

similar to English: "Can I have a minute of your time?"


Othmane_Chen

"Do you have time for a minute" sounds like an AI generated sentence from a dystopian future though


JeremyWils3

As a native English speaker and TEFL teacher I don't think "Do you have time for a minute?" is a meaningful English sentence. "Can I have a minute of your time?" is meaningful.


Kaminegg

Perhaps, although I'm a native, American-English speaker, my language studies have made me too flexible in some ways. I think both of these are meaningful. The second, "Can I have a minute of your time?" is much clearer and preferred. The former, however, is intelligible and sensible. I'd probably hyphenate it thus: "Do you have time — for a minute?" The grammar doesn't quite mesh, making it sound as if the last clause is separate, an afterthought, but still perfectly sensible in context.


CaliforniaNorma

If you do study language, then you understand better than most why English rules do not apply to other languages, and vice versa.

"Do you have time - for a minute?" does not sound effortless, natural and standard, as "Can I have a minute of your time" does. "For" is not included, neither in the Swedish nor in the English refrains.

Time for a cocktail? Time for a smoke? iIme for a break? All yes.

Time for a minute? Nope.


Silsool

Isn't it "do you have a minute's time? "


JaneJustice

I agree, being a teacher myself.


blauerKobold

What, then, does "Har du en minut?" mean, if anything? I am going to suspect that 'ha tid' or 'har tid' (in this case) is going to be a construct that has to be remembered when asking about having a time quantity. Yes?


Arnauti

Sorry about the late answer. You can skip tid but it's more idiomatic to keep it. We also often use this kind of sentence without specifying the amount of time, just saying Har du tid?
You could also say Har du en minut över? – closest translation might be 'Do you have a minute to spare?'


CaliforniaNorma

Perfect! Tack sa' mycket!!


historicbruno

Can you also say, "Har du tid en sekund?"


KatherineMaas

Why is this wrong? "do you have a minute of time"


devalanteriel

Added that now. :)


ZhangtheGreat

Why did the "correct" answer I get say "Do you have time for one minute"?


devalanteriel

Well, it's also an accepted answer, though not the default.


Lng52-._

In some languages, "redundancy" (repeating a noun or pronoun twice) is not the norm. Example: In Spanish, one could say, "I want" ("Yo quiero") but "Quiero" is more acceptable.


devalanteriel

Yes, but that works mostly because you can tell the person from the verb in Spanish. In languages such as Swedish, that would create a lot of ambiguity.


mario951153

Can anyone tell me please the meaning of tid


devalanteriel

It means "time".


MikeRoot1

Why is "do you have a minute of your time?" not accepted?

Is this not a more accurate translation given the inclusuon of ha tid?


CaliforniaNorma

"your" is not included in this sentence

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.