1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Barnet äter apelsinen."

"Barnet äter apelsinen."

Translation:The child is eating the orange.

November 19, 2014

44 Comments


Russian_linguist

Am I the only one who's been getting the orange sentences like each one?


MarcvdKorput

Yeah, it's unbelievable! The Swedes must really love oranges ;). But hey, you can't blame them, it really is a very tasty fruit.


Nraith

No hah. Really throws me off since it is like apple.


Zmrzlina

Interestingly, apelsin means "chinese apple" etymologically.


DominikLeh2

In german both "apfelsinen" and "orangen" exist, thought the latter is more common


-BP-

So if I wanted to say "The children eat the oranges", it would be "Barnen äter apelsinerna"?


elund11

I can never spell Apelsinen right!


Sarenieth

But you just did ;D


PachaTchernof

Of course you can. Just divide this word into syllables: a-pel-sin-en and it's enough for memorization.


NoenEubank

The slow voice just says barn not Barnet


MeganMcLeo1

I find the pronunciations very difficult to understand and yeah, they are definitely sometimes different from one another in the regular vs. slow playback.


sriramanav

showing wrong as "eats"


devalanteriel

Possibly a bug then. "The child eats the orange" is a perfect translation.


HejSvenska

The audio says slowly, Barn äter apelsinen.


JWSturge

Why barnet and not barnen?


Anrui

Barnet is singular, Barnen is plural.


Autumn19361

But i thought Barn is singular


Anrui

"barn" is both singular and plural:
Child - Barn
Children - Barn
The child - Barnet
The children - Barnen


Sarenieth

It is but it is just like english


JulioBello10

Very clear explanation. Thank you very much


SugarKats

Just to clear up some confusion, someone once said (in another duolingo discussion) that the ä is pronounced like "e" as in "met" is that true? It doesnt sound like it but at the same it's like "e" with a bit of a Swedish accent at the end if that makes sense


devalanteriel

Not really, but at least it's not a terrible approximation.


loverofhetfield

How do I spot the difference between äter as in 'is eating' and äter as in 'eats'?


-BP-

It's the same thing.

"Han äter en apelsin" = He is eating an orange and He eats an orange.


Gabriella886961

Why is: "The child eats the orange" wrong???


devalanteriel

That's also accepted.


Tijana509946

"Barn" is ETT word. All ett words in definite plural are ending with en. So indefinite plural ett words are the same as singular "ett barn- flera barn", but definite plural is ending with EN "the children=barnen". A child=ett barn; the child=barnet; a children=barn; the children=barnen.


devalanteriel

All ett words in definite plural are ending with en

That's actually not true. There are plenty of ett-words with other definite plurals.

indefinite plural ett words are the same as singular

That's also not true. It's a common tendency but not a rule.


Tijana509946

My mistake :) has tendency to is that no rule is 100% in Swedish and there are always exeptions. But one of rules that teach you is that plural definite words do end with en. But not 100% ;)


Mikael1988410

What would be the swedish for "the children"


devalanteriel

That would be barnen.


cliftonisms

How can you tell the difference between The child and the children?


devalanteriel
  • the child = barnet
  • the children = barnen

Rick930214

Why i translate to the child eats the orange is wrong? It shouldn't.


devalanteriel

If you were marked wrong for exactly that, there must have been a bug.


silkssilk

am i the only one who accidentally puts ate instead of eats/is eating sometimes?


Anrui

Kid is gender neutral, just like child, or "barn".
Boy is only male and therefore not accepted as a translation for "barn".


swede100

unlike other languages like spanish where ninõs is boy and kid


hayleyhoo02

I did the children are eating the orange and i got the queastion wrong just because i used are instead of is what up with that


Arnauti

Barnet means 'the child' and barnen means 'the children', so it's a pretty important difference.
It's ett barn, barnet and plural barn, barnen.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.