"Barnet äter apelsinen."

Translation:The child is eating the orange.

November 19, 2014

32 Comments


Russian_linguist

Am I the only one who's been getting the orange sentences like each one?

December 5, 2014

MarcvdKorput

Yeah, it's unbelievable! The Swedes must really love oranges ;). But hey, you can't blame them, it really is a very tasty fruit.

July 23, 2015

Nraith

No hah. Really throws me off since it is like apple.

March 12, 2015

Zmrzlina

Interestingly, apelsin means "chinese apple" etymologically.

October 15, 2015

elundberg11

I can never spell Apelsinen right!

August 16, 2015

Sarenieth

But you just did ;D

February 22, 2016

PavelTchernof

Of course you can. Just divide this word into syllables: a-pel-sin-en and it's enough for memorization.

August 16, 2015

-BP-

So if I wanted to say "The children eat the oranges", it would be "Barnen äter apelsinerna"?

January 6, 2017

Rasla143

yep I think so

December 17, 2017

NoenEubank

The slow voice just says barn not Barnet

July 31, 2016

MeganMcLeo1

I find the pronunciations very difficult to understand and yeah, they are definitely sometimes different from one another in the regular vs. slow playback.

September 29, 2017

sriramanav

showing wrong as "eats"

July 11, 2018

devalanteriel

Possibly a bug then. "The child eats the orange" is a perfect translation.

July 11, 2018

JWSturge

Why barnet and not barnen?

December 2, 2014

Anrui

Barnet is singular, Barnen is plural.

December 2, 2014

Autumn19361

But i thought Barn is singular

March 13, 2015

Anrui

"barn" is both singular and plural:
Child - Barn
Children - Barn
The child - Barnet
The children - Barnen

March 13, 2015

Kristopher995688

pulls out hair

July 6, 2015

futureswedish

That's confusing

October 15, 2015

Sarenieth

It is but it is just like english

February 22, 2016

JulioBello10

Very clear explanation. Thank you very much

August 30, 2017

KateAppleg1

Just to clear up some confusion, someone once said (in another duolingo discussion) that the ä is pronounced like "e" as in "met" is that true? It doesnt sound like it but at the same it's like "e" with a bit of a Swedish accent at the end if that makes sense

July 22, 2016

devalanteriel

Not really, but at least it's not a terrible approximation.

July 11, 2018

loverofhetfield

How do I spot the difference between äter as in 'is eating' and äter as in 'eats'?

December 18, 2016

-BP-

It's the same thing.

"Han äter en apelsin" = He is eating an orange and He eats an orange.

January 6, 2017

Gabriella886961

Why is: "The child eats the orange" wrong???

September 6, 2018

devalanteriel

That's also accepted.

September 6, 2018

Tijana509946

"Barn" is ETT word. All ett words in definite plural are ending with en. So indefinite plural ett words are the same as singular "ett barn- flera barn", but definite plural is ending with EN "the children=barnen". A child=ett barn; the child=barnet; a children=barn; the children=barnen.

October 3, 2018

devalanteriel

All ett words in definite plural are ending with en

That's actually not true. There are plenty of ett-words with other definite plurals.

indefinite plural ett words are the same as singular

That's also not true. It's a common tendency but not a rule.

October 3, 2018

Tijana509946

My mistake :) has tendency to is that no rule is 100% in Swedish and there are always exeptions. But one of rules that teach you is that plural definite words do end with en. But not 100% ;)

October 3, 2018

Mike593285

What would be the swedish for "the children"

November 22, 2018

devalanteriel

That would be barnen.

November 22, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.