"Kniven är vid glaset."

Translation:The knife is by the glass.

November 19, 2014

33 Comments


yarahnaomi

How do you know vid should be translated as by, and not as on? (that's what I had..)

January 8, 2015

Arnauti

on would be .

January 8, 2015

yarahnaomi

But Duolingo showed on as one of the optional translations... will on be the translation for vid in exceptional cases then, or so?

January 11, 2015

Arnauti

The hints show many possible translations for a word, so not all words in the hints will work everywhere. For prepositions, there are so many different contexts. vid can be on for instance if you're talking about vid gränsen, that can be on the border.

January 11, 2015

ChristinaA375730

is it acceptable if i say "beside the glass"? is there really any difference between these two prepositions? thank you.

November 19, 2014

Lundgren8

Swedish would prefer ”bredvid” for beside. Beside sort of means ”to the side of” whereas ”by” is just ”close to”, at least that’s what the Swedish equivalents imply.

November 19, 2014

AveryAndre1

that distinction doesn't really exist in English, my sense is that 'beside' is a bit more contemporary, 'by' a bit less so.

August 2, 2017

ion1122

On the contrary, at least in university-level American English, there is a definite distinction between beside and by, similar to the Swedish distinction between bredvid and vid.

(See my other comment elsewhere on this page.)

March 16, 2019

hornedhorse9

Whats invid ?

April 20, 2017

Lundgren8

’Very close to’, ’immediately beside’

  • Röda stugor invid vattnet (’Red cottages just by the water’)
  • Alldeles invid väggen. (’Very close to the wall’)
April 21, 2017

yellkaa

Why isn't "knives are near the glass" accepted? Isn't "near" equal to "at" and "by" in this context? Or it's my bad English and there is some difference?

December 28, 2014

Arnauti

near in English = nära in Swedish. The difference in meaning between nära/near and vid/by is very subtle, but I think English and Swedish are extremely similar in this case. My Russian is pretty rusty and this is a complicated area anyway so I could be wrong, but my spontaneous feeling right now is that nära in this case would be близко к (which sounds a bit stupid about a glass, right?) or possibly влбизи, whereas vid is у, возле or possibly около. Bredvid and beside would be рядом с. I also think the Russian у covers several senses that are separated by the Swedish and English expressions in this case.

Anyway the main reason why near is not accepted is that by is a perfect translation of vid here.

January 1, 2015

freymuth

Knives wouldn't work, because in this sentence knivan means the knife (singular). In my English, "by" means "next to", which is not the same as "near". For example, I live near the ocean, but I don't live by it. I can't speak for all dialects, but I can't imagine a context where "the knife is at the glass" would make any sense.

December 29, 2014

yellkaa

it seemed to me, it didn't accepted 'near', so I just can't understand why I can't say 'the knife is near the glass' here. Is the difference between 'by' and 'near' about, well.. some kind of 'direct touch' and just 'being in close area'? Or is it about Swedish 'vid', not about English 'by/near' difference? In Russian words возле and около and Ukrainian words біля and коло don't really have any difference.

December 29, 2014

freymuth

I'm not sure about vid specifically, and I can't compare anything to Russian or Ukrainian, but "by" is more specific than "near". Although neither word implies "direct touching", "by" usually means "directly next to", whereas "near" means "close to, but not necessarily directly next to". If someone said "the knife is by the glass", I would expect to find the two objects lying side by side with nothing in the space between them.

Also,the word "near" often implies a larger scale, for example "I live near the city centre." "By", on the other hand, can be that same scale (the whole town), or it can be much smaller, like "the knife is by the glass." Presumably, the knife and the glass are on the same table or shelf.

December 29, 2014

ksalander

Near and by are similar and are often interchangable but I would say that using near in this sentance puts more emphasis on the actual distance to the glass and not just is relative proximity. For instance "Come by the shop" and "Come near the shop" are close but the first implys the speaker wants the listener to come to the shop wheras the second refers to just the general area around the shop.

March 22, 2015

yellkaa

Oh, thank you, it makes sense to me!

March 23, 2015

attis765

The knife is "at" the glass? Why it isn't good?

November 26, 2015

chinde01

I can't see that this has been mention as yet so here goes. I put 'the knife is with the glass' which seemed like a reasonable approximation of the correct answer. Is there a reason this doesn't work that would be useful you know?

May 16, 2015

Zmrzlina

Not very idiomatic English.

May 16, 2015

chinde01

As a native English speaker from the UK, I know that if I was directing someone to the placement of a knife, saying 'with the glass' would be perfectly understood and doesn't sound jarring. My query was more about why "vid" could not be translated this way, in this context at least. NB. Apologies for typos in my comment above, more to do with typing ability than language skills.

May 16, 2015

Arnauti

I think med would work the same way in Swedish then, it would be perfectly understandable, but I still feel that vid is more like by or possibly next to.

May 16, 2015

chinde01

Ok, fair's fair.

May 16, 2015

konnilee

"The knive is by the glass" sounds awful to me. Apparently, I'm wrong since "by" is used like that here, however it reminds me of how as a student here in Germany I've always been told NOT to translate German "bei" (which seems to equal Swedish "vid") directly into English "by".

March 12, 2018

freymuth

I think Swedish vid is often German bei, but in this case, you would almost certainly say neben dem Glas, so bei wouldn't be translated as 'by'.

March 12, 2018

ion1122

I believe that neben would translate to beside or next to in English, and to bredvid -- not vid -- in Swedish.

To put the matter another way, the DL Swedish here is not saying that the knife is immediately next to the glass, but only that the knife is in the general vicinity of the glass.

So perhaps the German for the DL Swedish here would be bei or nah rather than neben?

(I think part of the difficulty of this exercise is that we each form a mental picture of the glass and the knife and their relation to each other. Then we want to say one thing rather than another. My mental picture when I hear the Swedish here is that the knife and the glass are in the general vicinity of each other, but not necessarily alongside each other.)

March 16, 2019

ZachAnderson727

I wrote; The knife is near the glass, and it marked it as wrong

June 18, 2018

ion1122

That's because it was wrong. See the discussion on this page.

March 16, 2019

Rob396024

is 'vid' a cognate for 'with' in English?

August 12, 2018

lagolas2010

You know what? If you write your nickname in the internet in Swedish, it has more chances to be free and it is going to sound more beautiful then English one. One nore reason to learn Swedish

August 12, 2018

GenevieveLaurin

Would "the knife is next to the glass" be acceptable?

January 29, 2019

Kajsa905054

Beside = by in my book. Got it wrong..

March 15, 2019

ion1122

For those struggling with the English:

Beside and next to are practically the same. The refer to two things alongside each other: "I found the glove beside/next to the river" means the glove and the river were almost touching each other.

By and near are also practically the same, but are more general than beside/next to: "I found the glove by the river" means I found it in the general vicinity of the river -- maybe in the woods nearby.

March 16, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.