"Kniven är vid glaset."

Translation:The knife is by the glass.

3 years ago

31 Comments


yarahnaomi
yarahnaomi

How do you know vid should be translated as by, and not as on? (that's what I had..)

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

on would be .

3 years ago

yarahnaomi
yarahnaomi

But Duolingo showed on as one of the optional translations... will on be the translation for vid in exceptional cases then, or so?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

The hints show many possible translations for a word, so not all words in the hints will work everywhere. For prepositions, there are so many different contexts. vid can be on for instance if you're talking about vid gränsen, that can be on the border.

3 years ago

ChristinaA375730

is it acceptable if i say "beside the glass"? is there really any difference between these two prepositions? thank you.

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

Swedish would prefer ”bredvid” for beside. Beside sort of means ”to the side of” whereas ”by” is just ”close to”, at least that’s what the Swedish equivalents imply.

3 years ago

AveryAndre1
AveryAndre1

that distinction doesn't really exist in English, my sense is that 'beside' is a bit more contemporary, 'by' a bit less so.

1 year ago

hornedhorse9
hornedhorse9

Whats invid ?

1 year ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

’Very close to’, ’immediately beside’

  • Röda stugor invid vattnet (’Red cottages just by the water’)
  • Alldeles invid väggen. (’Very close to the wall’)
1 year ago

yellkaa
yellkaaPlus

Why isn't "knives are near the glass" accepted? Isn't "near" equal to "at" and "by" in this context? Or it's my bad English and there is some difference?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

near in English = nära in Swedish. The difference in meaning between nära/near and vid/by is very subtle, but I think English and Swedish are extremely similar in this case. My Russian is pretty rusty and this is a complicated area anyway so I could be wrong, but my spontaneous feeling right now is that nära in this case would be близко к (which sounds a bit stupid about a glass, right?) or possibly влбизи, whereas vid is у, возле or possibly около. Bredvid and beside would be рядом с. I also think the Russian у covers several senses that are separated by the Swedish and English expressions in this case.

Anyway the main reason why near is not accepted is that by is a perfect translation of vid here.

3 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

Knives wouldn't work, because in this sentence knivan means the knife (singular). In my English, "by" means "next to", which is not the same as "near". For example, I live near the ocean, but I don't live by it. I can't speak for all dialects, but I can't imagine a context where "the knife is at the glass" would make any sense.

3 years ago

yellkaa
yellkaaPlus

it seemed to me, it didn't accepted 'near', so I just can't understand why I can't say 'the knife is near the glass' here. Is the difference between 'by' and 'near' about, well.. some kind of 'direct touch' and just 'being in close area'? Or is it about Swedish 'vid', not about English 'by/near' difference? In Russian words возле and около and Ukrainian words біля and коло don't really have any difference.

3 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

I'm not sure about vid specifically, and I can't compare anything to Russian or Ukrainian, but "by" is more specific than "near". Although neither word implies "direct touching", "by" usually means "directly next to", whereas "near" means "close to, but not necessarily directly next to". If someone said "the knife is by the glass", I would expect to find the two objects lying side by side with nothing in the space between them.

Also,the word "near" often implies a larger scale, for example "I live near the city centre." "By", on the other hand, can be that same scale (the whole town), or it can be much smaller, like "the knife is by the glass." Presumably, the knife and the glass are on the same table or shelf.

3 years ago

ksalander

Near and by are similar and are often interchangable but I would say that using near in this sentance puts more emphasis on the actual distance to the glass and not just is relative proximity. For instance "Come by the shop" and "Come near the shop" are close but the first implys the speaker wants the listener to come to the shop wheras the second refers to just the general area around the shop.

3 years ago

yellkaa
yellkaaPlus

Oh, thank you, it makes sense to me!

3 years ago

attis765
attis765

The knife is "at" the glass? Why it isn't good?

2 years ago

chinde01

I can't see that this has been mention as yet so here goes. I put 'the knife is with the glass' which seemed like a reasonable approximation of the correct answer. Is there a reason this doesn't work that would be useful you know?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Not very idiomatic English.

3 years ago

chinde01

As a native English speaker from the UK, I know that if I was directing someone to the placement of a knife, saying 'with the glass' would be perfectly understood and doesn't sound jarring. My query was more about why "vid" could not be translated this way, in this context at least. NB. Apologies for typos in my comment above, more to do with typing ability than language skills.

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

I think med would work the same way in Swedish then, it would be perfectly understandable, but I still feel that vid is more like by or possibly next to.

3 years ago

chinde01

Ok, fair's fair.

3 years ago

konnilee
konnilee

"The knive is by the glass" sounds awful to me. Apparently, I'm wrong since "by" is used like that here, however it reminds me of how as a student here in Germany I've always been told NOT to translate German "bei" (which seems to equal Swedish "vid") directly into English "by".

7 months ago

freymuth
freymuth

I think Swedish vid is often German bei, but in this case, you would almost certainly say neben dem Glas, so bei wouldn't be translated as 'by'.

7 months ago

ZagaryAnderson

I wrote; The knife is near the glass, and it marked it as wrong

4 months ago

Rob396024

is 'vid' a cognate for 'with' in English?

2 months ago

lagolas2010

You know what? If you write your nickname in the internet in Swedish, it has more chances to be free and it is going to sound more beautiful then English one. One nore reason to learn Swedish

2 months ago

TomDzeri

I am thinking to turn off listening exercises. That are the ones I hate the most in general, especially its not clear sound here.

3 years ago

JoyWildland

The words are sometimes really hard to make out. I have to keep on pressing the slow option. It's quite amusing because the woman sounds like she's going to get more and more annoyed with me! Don't give up on it though. Hopefully it will be useful in the long run to help us understand ordinary Swedish conversation..?

3 years ago

TomDzeri

It happened. I knew the day will come I turn this off :D It's much easier for me to do it while in bus or waiting something since at home I can't make myself focus on duolingo.

3 years ago

yellkaa
yellkaaPlus

Earphones are way better if you really mean to learn the language. Sound matters.

2 years ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.